At least you got a "route". Waze just times out in London at rush hour. Not that I'm bitter or anything
There is one major difference - London will route fine, outside the peak hours. There is something in the way the algorithm handles traffic that borks it. There used to/still is another problem across estuaries and similar geographical features which may or may not be related, but that applied all of the time so might just have been a distance issue (ie some "sense" check on "as the crow flies" versus "road" distance).
Chased this again today. Still nothing to report. Very sad face.
Yes I'm afraid Waze are still searching for a fix.
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Still no fix from Waze and if anything it seems to be worse this week.
Do those routes always fail or just at certain times of day? Cross London routes work fine (mostly) at night but bork from about 0500.
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk
In Livemap you can select the time of day for the route calculation.AndyPot2 wrote:I've only tried searching a couple of times so can't really say.dknight212 wrote:Do those routes always fail or just at certain times of day? Cross London routes work fine (mostly) at night but bork from about 0500.
I think the first time I looked was middle of the day and at least I got a route from Uxbridge (West London). Today was searching at 18:30 and had to move the starting point all the way to Dumfries before it would give me a route.
There still seems to be no fix on the horizon for this issue.
I'm not really here. Honest. The problem is more or less all day in London.
Re: Routing errors in London