Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby porubcan » Wed Jan 08, 2014 5:19 pm

Ok, then deleting landmarks should remove GS. ROW works that way since I remember.
And, on the other hand, I would bet that some newbie will redraw them in month or two. So delete GS landmarks and replace them with "other" landmarks with info about closure.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Image Image
Editing & Client Expert, AM @ South-West Slovakia
Waze 3.7.6.992 on HTC One, Android 4.2.2 @ white Škoda Octavia
porubcan
 
Posts: 3202
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 736 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby porubcan » Thu Feb 27, 2014 11:38 pm

@Lant1: Sometimes there are such problems with prices on GS near border. I am still waiting for reply from Orit regarding similar issue.
Or there might be incorrect price set on some stations which needs to be deleted first... Try to contact Orit with as many details as possible.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Image Image
Editing & Client Expert, AM @ South-West Slovakia
Waze 3.7.6.992 on HTC One, Android 4.2.2 @ white Škoda Octavia
porubcan
 
Posts: 3202
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 9:13 am
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 736 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby princerupert » Wed Oct 17, 2012 11:20 am

bedo2991 wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
zabb wrote:We have troubles in Italy to insert the prices with iOs (iPhone and iPad).
It doesn't see the numbers after the point (.)

If you type 1.879, it takes 1.000



I am using latest Android beta client (3.4.99.100) and I just have to enter the 4 digits. No need to enter "." or ","
In my client it automatically formats the price.


Note: The current version has a bug (before editing prices they have "," and after edition they have ".")

The bug reported by zabb affects only IOs market version, not android. The dot is automatically added in the ios version too.


+1
The bug is known by Waze team as reported in the Italian forum.
Please fix it.
Image
Waze 3.7 - iPhone 3GS (iOS 6.1.3)
princerupert
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 4:10 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby pvaladares » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:49 pm

zabb wrote:We have troubles in Italy to insert the prices with iOs (iPhone and iPad).
It doesn't see the numbers after the point (.)

If you type 1.879, it takes 1.000



I am using latest Android beta client (3.4.99.100) and I just have to enter the 4 digits. No need to enter "." or ","
In my client it automatically formats the price.


Note: The current version has a bug (before editing prices they have "," and after edition they have ".")
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby pvaladares » Thu Oct 18, 2012 1:02 am

Bruno3589 wrote:Hi, I have problems too when trying to insert gas pricing in Italy with the Android app version.

When I am near or into the gas station landmark and I try to update gas prices, I get an error telling me that GPS is unreachable, even though it's not true (GPS is active, has signal, and Waze is using it to navigate).

I got the same error with both Waze 3.2.2.2 stable and 3.4.99.110 Beta, so I can't figure out what the problem is (I also tried clearing the cache, which did not help).


True. Today I had the same problem while updating most of gas stations in my way (maybe some anti-spam feature?).
Below I attached 2 examples

1 - Real GPS position
2 - Gas station
Image Image
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby pvaladares » Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:07 pm

Nacron wrote:
pvaladares wrote:
Bruno3589 wrote:Hi, I have problems too when trying to insert gas pricing in Italy with the Android app version.

When I am near or into the gas station landmark and I try to update gas prices, I get an error telling me that GPS is unreachable, even though it's not true (GPS is active, has signal, and Waze is using it to navigate).

I got the same error with both Waze 3.2.2.2 stable and 3.4.99.110 Beta, so I can't figure out what the problem is (I also tried clearing the cache, which did not help).


True. Today I had the same problem while updating most of gas stations in my way (maybe some anti-spam feature?).
Below I attached 2 examples

1 - Real GPS position
2 - Gas station
Image Image


Try look on category map search at the gas stations on the map within the app. the gas station might be placed incorrectly on the map. Discovered this when contacting support about a misnamed gas station. (sorry about the huge pics)

Image

Image

The red arrows point to where the gas stations should be. In the first pic, the two stations were a full block away from where they were supposed to be, so when you try to report it at the west most gas station, the gas station is not found.



Actually, the gas stations positions is good. Not a GPS related problem.
In online editor I realized the brand field was empty.
I think that is the problem.


Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby pvaladares » Sun Jun 09, 2013 6:28 pm

Gas prices should save update date individually.

So I could update just today the diesel price and keep older prices from other gas types.
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby pvaladares » Sun Jun 09, 2013 10:26 pm

It should be not hard to implement this.
If there is an entry with gastype:price:date it should be easy to show it on app client.
The Wazer is already choosing the gas type to be shown in the gas stations search.
Country Manager for Portugal | Champ | Expert Android and others
Forum PT | Wiki PT | Facebook PT | Twitter PT
pvaladares
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 601
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:05 pm
Location: Porto/Lisboa, Portugal
Has thanked: 35 times
Been thanked: 35 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby Raiden38 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:55 pm

In my area (Laval, Québec), Waze does not find any gas stations, even if they show on the map and i'm standing 25ft of it!!!
Raiden38
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Gas prices feature: everything you need to know

Postby Raiden38 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 5:32 pm

Raiden38 wrote:In my area (Laval, Québec), Waze does not find any gas stations, even if they show on the map and i'm standing 25ft of it!!!


I found one gas station in the area and was able to enter a 4.000$ price. Then i modified it to 1.49 and it worked!

So I guess that to enable gas prices in Canada, Wase needs to:

1) Remove the original price validation. (It locks everything lower then 3$ I think)
2) Remove the last digit automaticly writing 9. We do have prices "1.474$". Now it always rounds to "1.479"

And probably make sure that all gas stations appear even if the brand is not written :)

Thanks!
Raiden38
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:58 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]