Waze on Blackberry Z10

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderator: Unholy

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby gabaltis » Mon May 06, 2013 2:53 pm

great ! i just want to cheer the team for working on a bb version. I'm still using old version on my bold and i appreciate the effort even if it's only concerning Z10. Suddenly il will have a look on this z10
gabaltis
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:55 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Grcgs » Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:02 pm

On STL100-3 Waze isn't even giving me an arrow/car anymore. GPS is clearly working as I can use other maps without issues. Used to work great until about two weeks ago. Tried to uninstall, remove battery, reinstall - still doesn't work. I have connectivity as i see Wazers around but my map is just stuck in one place... It's really frustrating.
Grcgs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:57 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:31 am

Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:34 am

This is what i mean.

Tried to attach a screenshot.
Attachments
IMG_00000005_edit.png
IMG_00000005_edit.png (132.83 KiB) Viewed 5011 times
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:06 pm

paulkok_my wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.


Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby joseflee » Thu Jun 13, 2013 12:13 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:
joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)


Hi thanks for the reply, however my device is STL100-2.
joseflee
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby JuanCSegura » Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:54 pm

When I red the commentaries in the aplication did not belive wht tehy say that was not working well.
If I udertood well, it works, but not in the full version.
Sorry to know that, bcause I ws expecting something according to the equipment I have.
Very desapointed.
JuanCSegura
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 10:45 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby kevrut » Mon May 20, 2013 3:00 pm

I have a Z10 with the latest OS updates. I get frequent freezes, usually when I start the app, that forces me to do a hard reboot on my device. I switched to 2nd mode and will see if that helps. I can send my log file if needed.
kevrut
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:13 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Kuhlkatz » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:20 pm

joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 4.4.2, v5.11.401.10)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 865
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 132 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Lokatana » Mon May 12, 2014 12:12 pm

Just wanted to say that I got a Z30 about 2 weeks ago and started using Waze right away (yay to the team for supporting Blackberry 10... I love this app!)

Besides infrequent crashes (not a huge deal for me so far), my main bugs that I experience are twofold:
1. The devices does not remember my choice of the metric system, and reverts back to imperial
2. The arrival time on my routes are in GMT time, rather than Eastern time.

Looking forward to the next version! Thanks again for supporting the BB10 platform!
Lokatana
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users