[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Bobthedog007 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:11 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.


Yes, I have the exact same issue after upgrading (firefox).
Bobthedog007
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Edenvale, Gauteng, South Africa
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:05 pm

I guess it was actually the loader ver 1.0.6 that was still there. In Greasemonkey it was showing as "WME Toolbox" and "WME Toolbox [loader]" for 1.0.6 and 1.0.7, respectively.

No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:55 pm

I don't know why 1.0.3 is still there but you have to remove it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:50 pm

Also, the new version does not update, replace, or disable the 1.0.3 version so (on two different machines) I ended up with both the 1.0.3 and the 1.0.7 versions running in parallel.

I don't recall if there were any issues with that in Chrome, but in FF with Greasemonkey the 1.0.3 pop-up prompt for upgrade still tries to pop-up but ends up squished into a column along the left edge of the browser.
dual install.jpg
(7.49 KiB) Downloaded 939 times

Disabling or uninstalling 1.0.3 eliminates the column. Even with 1.0.3 enabled, 1.0.7 loads and everything works through that loader, there's just some leftovers from the previous version.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:45 am

My mistake I'll fix the name so it will be the same on both. Basically they both load the same code. On chrome store there is a crx package for chrome browser. On userscripts there is a js package for firefox on tampermonkey. No other difference ;)

Sent with Tapatalk
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:49 am

OyyoDams wrote:Update: loader 1.0.7 / Toolbox 1.3.0.0
Exceptionally, you'll have to update the (loader) plugin in the browser.

Well, there's the WME Toolbox [loader] 1.0.7 from the chrome store and the WME Toolbox [Launcher] 1.0.7 from userscripts.org (the one in the update link that comes up in WME). Which is the 'correct' version?
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:12 pm

Update: loader 1.0.7 / Toolbox 1.3.0.0
Exceptionally, you'll have to update the (loader) plugin in the browser.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Sep 15, 2013 10:06 am

Guidz wrote:One of the features I like best is the "hide left panel." Will you be adding that back to the tool? It was unclear to me in the thread if that feature was causing flickering problems.

Thanks.


Just back ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Guidz » Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:41 am

OyyoDams wrote:Update: I removed the "hide left panel" feature that seams to produce this bug. Can you tell me if it's better ?


This is a great tool - thank you! One of the features I like best is the "hide left panel." Will you be adding that back to the tool? It was unclear to me in the thread if that feature was causing flickering problems.

Thanks.
Guidz
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 3:54 am
Location: 42.2311° N, 87.9692° W
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 17 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:54 am

Already available in editor:

ScreenShot262.jpg
(26.48 KiB) Downloaded 1332 times
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users