[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:49 am

OyyoDams wrote:Update: loader 1.0.7 / Toolbox 1.3.0.0
Exceptionally, you'll have to update the (loader) plugin in the browser.

Well, there's the WME Toolbox [loader] 1.0.7 from the chrome store and the WME Toolbox [Launcher] 1.0.7 from userscripts.org (the one in the update link that comes up in WME). Which is the 'correct' version?
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Sep 20, 2013 2:45 am

My mistake I'll fix the name so it will be the same on both. Basically they both load the same code. On chrome store there is a crx package for chrome browser. On userscripts there is a js package for firefox on tampermonkey. No other difference ;)

Sent with Tapatalk
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:50 pm

Also, the new version does not update, replace, or disable the 1.0.3 version so (on two different machines) I ended up with both the 1.0.3 and the 1.0.7 versions running in parallel.

I don't recall if there were any issues with that in Chrome, but in FF with Greasemonkey the 1.0.3 pop-up prompt for upgrade still tries to pop-up but ends up squished into a column along the left edge of the browser.
dual install.jpg
dual install.jpg (7.49 KiB) Viewed 832 times

Disabling or uninstalling 1.0.3 eliminates the column. Even with 1.0.3 enabled, 1.0.7 loads and everything works through that loader, there's just some leftovers from the previous version.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:55 pm

I don't know why 1.0.3 is still there but you have to remove it.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:05 pm

I guess it was actually the loader ver 1.0.6 that was still there. In Greasemonkey it was showing as "WME Toolbox" and "WME Toolbox [loader]" for 1.0.6 and 1.0.7, respectively.

No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Bobthedog007 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 6:11 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.


Yes, I have the exact same issue after upgrading (firefox).
Bobthedog007
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Edenvale, Gauteng, South Africa
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Watt25 » Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:27 am

Highlight segments with house numbers is not working for me with the Beta editor. (It works with the normal editor.)
Samsung Galaxy SIII LTE - Android 4.4
Area Manager: Érd - Martonvásár - Dunaújváros háromszögben
Ford Mondeo MK2 Tournier
Watt25
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1470
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 4:36 pm
Location: Hungary - Érd
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 66 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby pulsarxp » Mon Sep 23, 2013 11:52 am

has worked just updated the beta editor, and had not yet
Image
Country manager: Hungary
Hardware: Samsung S6 Edge Plus : Android 5.1.1
Car: Peugeot 206 SW
pulsarxp
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2552
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 6:51 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 101 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:23 pm

Watt25 wrote:Highlight segments with house numbers is not working for me with the Beta editor. (It works with the normal editor.)


Just fixed in 1.3.0.1
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 379 times
Been thanked: 1061 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Mon Sep 23, 2013 4:20 pm

I'm getting error loading toolbox for both beta and non-beta editor.
Attachments
Toolbox_error.JPG
Toolbox_error.JPG (9.61 KiB) Viewed 917 times
ImageImageImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0 (ZE551ML)

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 946
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 178 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: K-L-B