[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jul 16, 2013 9:52 am

argus-cronos wrote:Well im a bit amused. Why should any script work in a beta editor. Isn't the beta editor for testing the core functionality instead of mass editing?


Disclaimer: I'm not a beta-editor user.

I would think we would want people using the beta editor in as normal a way as possible, in order to identify any problems that arise before it is deployed to everyone.

Scripts are a particularly good example. Without the hard work of the beta editors & script writers - finding that the scripts are broken & then fixing them - we would all suffer from the loss of the scripts when the new editor version is released.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:24 pm

Definitely seems to be sorted - good work that man!
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:50 pm

You might need to debug the keyboard shortcut re-assignment. :(

I started to remap to get 1 back to being Clear Geometry. When I did that, the Segment List that was option 1 disappeared.

Then, I tried to map Select Segments (which was showing none) as 3. That worked fine - except pressing 3 brings up the Segment List dialogue, which is still missing from the list of shortcuts.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Wed Oct 30, 2013 1:37 pm

iainhouse wrote:You might need to debug the keyboard shortcut re-assignment. :(

I started to remap to get 1 back to being Clear Geometry. When I did that, the Segment List that was option 1 disappeared.

Then, I tried to map Select Segments (which was showing none) as 3. That worked fine - except pressing 3 brings up the Segment List dialogue, which is still missing from the list of shortcuts.


My apologies - I was wrong/confused! :oops:

The keyboard shortcut for "Select Segments" is for the WME-Addons-type select segment dialogue. What confused me is that the Toolbox has it's own "Select Segments" function - the green tick icon on the toolbar. You might want to change the name of one of those 2 functions to avoid confusion.

I'd also echo the comment about having "1" as clear geometry - not necessarily for the "intuitive" reason, but simply for consistency with what it used to be. But it's easy enough to re-map. :)

Also, also, I'd just like to add my thanks for such a wonderful tool (assuming I haven't done it before somewhere further up ;) ).
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:26 pm

Minor bug report.

If you de-select "Activate popups" whilst a popup is currently being shown, that popup gets left behind on the screen.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:08 pm

I'm still seeing the bug with the popups. Exact steps to reproduce:

  • Select a roundabout segment whilst popups are active - pop up appears
  • Open Toolbox Configuration Panel and de-select Activate Popups. The visible popup remains on screen - selecting other segments does not affect it.
  • Re-selecting Activate Popups will clear the stranded popup unless the original segment is still selected
With reference to WME-Addons, I have no problem with the loss of the "Remove Nodes" function. I found it to cause more problems than it solved - removing nodes it shouldn't and selecting nodes outside the area you thought you were looking at. I would however like to request a couple of features that I did frequently use WME-Addons for:

  • Adjust snap distance
  • "Large" select in landmark option
  • Open in Livemap - mainly because the livemap link is always hidden by "F" fullscreen option
These may already be on your to-do list - and if not, they're not massively important. :)
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:25 pm

Connecting to https://www.wazeteam.com:

Unable to make a secure connection to the server. This may be a problem with the server or it may be requiring a client authentication certificate that you don't have.
Error code: ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR

Plus errors in the console suggesting it can't get components from the wazeteam server.

Nothing we can do about it now - but I'm sure Oyyodams will sort it as soon as he can. :)
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sat Nov 09, 2013 4:05 pm

OyyoDams wrote:I have to rewrite the whole redo-roundabout function. I'm working on it.


Sorry to possibly add to your work. :(

The UK has different rules on roundabout road types from the general Junction Style Guide.

FWIW, the JNF roundabout fixing function seems to work correctly for the UK.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:39 am

@tonestertm

That is not an edit count - it's a count of undoable changes. If you select a node and hold down Q you will see the same effect. When you hit Save, you will be credited with one edit for each change in the map since your last save. If you've changed to same item 500 times, you'll get 1 edit - and then only if the net results of your actions has changed it since the last save.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 09, 2014 6:38 pm

sketch wrote:now it does the weird fast panning all the time


Well spotted! I was about to start disabling scripts one at a time to find out if one of them was causing it.

Toolbox is enabling auto-scroll behaviour. Normally, if you click & drag on the map, the map pans in the direction and by the amount you drag. With Toolbox enabled, the map now pans continuously in the direction you drag the mouse and at a speed proportional to the distance you drag.

So if you click & drag a few pixels to the right, the map will start panning slowly in that direction and keep doing so until you release the mouse button. If you drag the mouse half a screen to pan the map half a screen, it will race off in that direction at high speed and you'll be completely lost before you can let go of the button! :lol:

I don't know if this auto-scroll behaviour is intentional. Personally I've never got on with it. In my job I've probably set up 200-odd PCs in the last 10 years and disabled it on every one - and never had anyone complain. However, I accept that some people might want this behaviour and it could be a useful addition to Toolbox.

If it's deliberate, I suggest that it's off by default and there should be a user-accessible checkbox to turn it on/off.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 745 times
Been thanked: 2134 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users