[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:31 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:The floating toolbar not showing in FF21.

Well, the toolbox text is there, and I can drag it around. But there are no actual buttons.


Fixed.

Nope. Still no buttons after reloading, clearing cache, or restarting browser.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:36 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:Nope. Still no buttons after reloading, clearing cache, or restarting browser.


And now ?

No change: No buttons

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:50 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Anything on your computer that could block https connexion ?

It was working great 2 days ago. Yesterday I lost the buttons. I changed nothing on my end, no new scripts or anything like that.

At home, on Chrome, it works fine. At work I can only use IE or FF, WME doesn't work in IE and the toolbox buttons aren't showing in FF. All the checkboxes in the sidebar seem to work fine, even the keyboard shortcuts work ( I love the remove geometry shortcut). Just those floating buttons won't show up.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:00 pm

So I uninstalled and re-installed toolbox and the buttons came back on the floating toolbar. :D Dunno if reinstalling caused it to be run last, fixed a glitch, or just got me a clean install of the latest version, but it worked.

Now, however, I am seeing the scrollbar issue. On chrome 27 the scrollbar is present when toolbox is running. And yes, disabling Addons makes it go away.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Jun 09, 2013 2:04 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Do you still have the scrollbar or is it better now ?

I still have a scrollbar but it has changed size and location. It was about 1/4 of the map height located just to the right of center. Now it is about 80% of the height located near the right edge. In both cases if a map object is "behind" the scrollbar it can't be selected and dragging across the scrollbar location forces a drop at the scrollbar edge.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:47 pm

gohamstergo wrote:Looks good to me now as well.

The scrollbar issue seems to be gone for me.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jun 19, 2013 4:30 pm

Not sure what was updated but today in FF21 I get:
Erreur de chargement du fichier : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://www.waze.com/beta_editor/javasc ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])

Same thing for the regular editor. I have all the scripts enabled so it's not that it can't run the wazeteam.com script.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jul 17, 2013 11:58 am

OyyoDams wrote:New version of Toolbox released: works on new editor, and links to latest versions of JNF and Color Highlight updated so all required dependencies are available from Toolbox tab.

You have to update the loader to enable it on the new editor.

You can download it here (Firefox) or here (Chrome).

Still getting:
Erreur de chargement du fichier : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://editor-beta.waze.com/assets-edi ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])

Firefox 21, noscript with all WME related scripts enabled. Admittedly I get a similar message with the non-beta editor so it's not a beta thing. I've been getting the error for weeks now.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 12:52 am

shawndoc wrote:Clear Road Geometry is grayed out for me.

Same for me. And the roundabout buttons are not usable either.

Edit to add: And I just noticed that I can't drag the toolbar around anymore.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:54 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Good news!

I found a cheap ssl certificate provider, so to avoid this alert, Firefox users have to update the Toolbox loader here: http://userscripts.org/scripts/review/166405

Causing
Error loading file : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://editor-beta.waze.com/assets-edi ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])

FF23 with all scripts allowed.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users