[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 6:05 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:2. I don't understand. It should't flash, and if it does I'm pretty sure it's because of a strange conflict between the Highlight script and this one. Until now I can't reproduce the bug. Can you tell me which browser do you use ?

Hmmm...Firefox 17.0.1. on Windows 8. Am I the only one reporting this? What is interesting is the flash rate at home is about 0.25s on and 0.25s off. At work on FF/Win 7 it is about 0.1s on and 0.4s off.

Still getting this highly annoying flashing on locked roads and cannot enable the locked view only from the Highlight script.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 3:44 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
kentsmith9 wrote:Still getting this highly annoying flashing on locked roads and cannot enable the locked view only from the Highlight script.


Ok I have to investigate about this flashing bug. It's pretty hard as I can't reproduce it. However I've reenabled the locked view from the Highlight script, so you'll be able to use it again.

Confirmed the other script can show locks. Thanks!
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 4:06 pm

LeighGr wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:
LeighGr wrote:I have problem that if I reduce the size of a MP or UR report by clicking on the Less button, I'm then unable to open it again by pressing the More button, or close the report, as the auto-hide button click detection area (the technical term escapes me ;) ) is twice the size of the button and covers the two underlying buttons.


Thanks. The bug occured when WME addons wasn't installed. Now fixed.


Much better. Many thanks.

Leigh.

This AutoSidebar "Power Button" is still a problem for me. In FF 17.0.1 this image shows a red node to the left of the sidebar button. I cannot select the red node. Instead the select area of the AutoSidebar button extends clear out that far. This means you also cannot select the layers button.

If this is not easy to fix, maybe have an option on the WME Toolbox page that selects if this button is displayed or not. Actually why not move it there? Is there concern if you turn it on from the WME toolbox that appears on the sidebar that you could never turn it back off? Maybe link it to a special key combination for emergencies if there are concerns about that.
AutoSidebarPowerButton.png
AutoSidebarPowerButton.png (7.08 KiB) Viewed 1319 times
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sun May 19, 2013 6:16 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok just released v1.1.1.3 which should fix this flashing bug.

kentsmith9 can you test and tell me if you still encouter it ?

The OP still points to 1.0.1. I tried it anyway, but both problems still appear. I also am confirming I see on the toolbox itself the v. 1.1.1.3, so the answer is still no change on both.

Let me know what tests you want me to try for isolation of the issue.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue May 21, 2013 5:06 am

OyyoDams wrote:I just noticed you said you have FF 17.0.1. Why don't you upgrade to the latest version ?
What is flashing exactly: segments or nodes (or both) ?

LOL. Right. I was thinking the same thing. I had noticed FF kept trying to upgrade and failed with some error. I finally got serious and took it head on. I DL'd the full app to the desktop and it failed. Instructions said to uninstall the original version and try again. So I did. It still would not install and then I didn't have FF to search for more ideas. :twisted:

Used IE ( :cry: ), saw a couple of options and finally tried to boot into safe mode. Finally! For some reason my system would halt the install program until I was in safe mode, then there was no problem. So now I am on FF 21!

Unfortunately the flashing is continuing. Nothing appears different. Every part of the locked segment is flashing with a dashed red line.
FlashingLocked.jpg
FlashingLocked.jpg (492.81 KiB) Viewed 1369 times

I did noticed when I switch to a different tab and come back, the flashing stops. That was the first time I was able to catch the dotted lines in an image on the road you see here. These red dashes flash on and off repeatedly.

Now when I leave and come back to that tab, there is no flashing but it is hit or miss if I see any of the dashed lines or not. Once the dashed lines are appearing, they work fine. I can turn them on or off until I refresh or Permalink the page.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:00 am

Using 1.1.2.3 on FireFox 21

1. The Toolbox tab no longer shows the X on the page.

2. The shortcut 1 appears to operate, but it would be good to have those shortcuts listed somewhere in the toolbox tab so we don't have to come to the forum to remember them.

3. My little "Toolbox" gray box on the map screen can be moved around the screen (cool!), but none of the links from the last version I used appear any more. Sometime last night I noticed the "Straighten road geometry" link was missing. I only saw a few vertical bars where many of the shortcuts used to appear, and now I see nothing after the Toolbox name.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sun Jun 02, 2013 7:21 am

gohamstergo wrote:Can you enable the highlighting of nodes on all streets? I thought this was supposed to happen, but I'm still only seeing highlighting on primary streets and above.
My rank is properly loaded as I can see it when the page loads.

Are you zoomed out beyond the 500 ft scale?
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Mon Jun 03, 2013 3:48 pm

On Firefox 21, currently after some timeout period (~30 seconds) I see:

Code: Select all
Erreur de chargement du fichier : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: https://www.waze.com/editor/javascripts/libs-c9b96ee9.js :: .send :: line 6"  data: no])


I disabled all other Waze related scripts with no change. I assume this is the server error you mentioned earlier. I will wait until later to try again.

OyyoDams wrote:
kentsmith9 wrote:The shortcut 1 appears to operate, but it would be good to have those shortcuts listed somewhere in the toolbox tab so we don't have to come to the forum to remember them.


It's in my todo list to make a better toolbox tab. However all shortcuts are displayed by tooltips when you move the mouse over the buttons of the shortcuts bar.

Exactly. I am currently not seeing the entire shortcuts bar. I thought that was maybe an intentional change, but I guess not. ;)
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:34 pm

I am still getting this error as previously mentioned even when it is the only script.

Code: Select all
Erreur de chargement du fichier : undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: https://www.waze.com/editor/javascripts/libs-c9b96ee9.js :: .send :: line 6"  data: no])
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:43 am

OyyoDams wrote:It happens from time to time when it can't load the script. Just refresh.

I get it 100% of the time. It takes about 20 seconds to timeout before I get this message. Happens every time.
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1099 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], randyboy