[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sun May 19, 2013 6:16 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok just released v1.1.1.3 which should fix this flashing bug.

kentsmith9 can you test and tell me if you still encouter it ?

The OP still points to 1.0.1. I tried it anyway, but both problems still appear. I also am confirming I see on the toolbox itself the v. 1.1.1.3, so the answer is still no change on both.

Let me know what tests you want me to try for isolation of the issue.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 4:06 pm

LeighGr wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:
LeighGr wrote:I have problem that if I reduce the size of a MP or UR report by clicking on the Less button, I'm then unable to open it again by pressing the More button, or close the report, as the auto-hide button click detection area (the technical term escapes me ;) ) is twice the size of the button and covers the two underlying buttons.


Thanks. The bug occured when WME addons wasn't installed. Now fixed.


Much better. Many thanks.

Leigh.

This AutoSidebar "Power Button" is still a problem for me. In FF 17.0.1 this image shows a red node to the left of the sidebar button. I cannot select the red node. Instead the select area of the AutoSidebar button extends clear out that far. This means you also cannot select the layers button.

If this is not easy to fix, maybe have an option on the WME Toolbox page that selects if this button is displayed or not. Actually why not move it there? Is there concern if you turn it on from the WME toolbox that appears on the sidebar that you could never turn it back off? Maybe link it to a special key combination for emergencies if there are concerns about that.
AutoSidebarPowerButton.png
AutoSidebarPowerButton.png (7.08 KiB) Viewed 1623 times
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 3:44 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
kentsmith9 wrote:Still getting this highly annoying flashing on locked roads and cannot enable the locked view only from the Highlight script.


Ok I have to investigate about this flashing bug. It's pretty hard as I can't reproduce it. However I've reenabled the locked view from the Highlight script, so you'll be able to use it again.

Confirmed the other script can show locks. Thanks!
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Sat May 18, 2013 6:05 am

kentsmith9 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:2. I don't understand. It should't flash, and if it does I'm pretty sure it's because of a strange conflict between the Highlight script and this one. Until now I can't reproduce the bug. Can you tell me which browser do you use ?

Hmmm...Firefox 17.0.1. on Windows 8. Am I the only one reporting this? What is interesting is the flash rate at home is about 0.25s on and 0.25s off. At work on FF/Win 7 it is about 0.1s on and 0.4s off.

Still getting this highly annoying flashing on locked roads and cannot enable the locked view only from the Highlight script.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Thu May 09, 2013 8:17 pm

omba_de wrote:(BTW... How do you measure 0.1s???)

My cat-like reflexes on that electronic stopwatch. :mrgreen:
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Thu May 09, 2013 2:03 pm

OyyoDams wrote:2. I don't understand. It should't flash, and if it does I'm pretty sure it's because of a strange conflict between the Highlight script and this one. Until now I can't reproduce the bug. Can you tell me which browser do you use ?

Hmmm...Firefox 17.0.1. on Windows 8. Am I the only one reporting this? What is interesting is the flash rate at home is about 0.25s on and 0.25s off. At work on FF/Win 7 it is about 0.1s on and 0.4s off.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kentsmith9 » Thu May 09, 2013 1:57 am

After a few days of playing with this toolbox, I really like some of these new features, but there is one thing that will stop me from leaving this running all the time, and that is the new road lock display.

Because this tool completely disables the Highlight script, I am forced to use this tools' lock display to see locked roads. That would be OK, but the flashing roads is so incredibly distracting I cannot deal with it.

My suggestion would be to implement one of both of these:

1. Do not disable the Highlight script lock display box UNLESS one of the lock displays in WME Toolbox is enabled.

2. Why does it have to flash? Can't it just be a solid color like the Highlight script?

Thanks for the great script.
USA: Now Idaho; previously California (Northern, SF/SJ)

ImageImageImageImageImageImage
PLEASE READ: Waze Map Editor (Start Here) | Editing Quick-start | Best Practices | Junctions
kentsmith9
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5578
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 3:33 pm
Location: Boise ID and SF/SJ Bay Area of Northern California
Has thanked: 1507 times
Been thanked: 1711 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kdevries » Fri Jun 07, 2013 7:59 am

steveningelbrecht wrote:Still having the scrollbar showing up... :-S


me too.
Image
Country Manager: The Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg
Country Manager: Denmark
Bekijk de wiki
Waze woordenlijst
kdevries
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2583
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:28 pm
Location: Friesland, The Netherlands
Has thanked: 1251 times
Been thanked: 642 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kckfire » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:49 pm

bobthedog007 wrote:
kckfire wrote: option to highlight nodes with hard no-turn restrictions


Isn't this what shift-z does?


Well silly me. I've never used that keyboard shortcut, but it does indeed seem to do just that. Thanks.
AM - Kansas City Metro & West through Topeka, KS
Google Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 | Waze 3.7.9.912 Beta
ImageImage
kckfire
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:51 pm
Location: Lawrence, KS
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kckfire » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:01 pm

I did a quick search but didn't see any other mentions.

Would it be possible to add an option to highlight nodes with hard no-turn restrictions for AMs? I use the soft-turn highlight often, but would like a way to identify hard no-turns without having to click on each segment individually. While I'm sure many are valid, it'd be nice to have them highlighted to identify those that may be erroneous hard no-turns and warrant a closer look.
AM - Kansas City Metro & West through Topeka, KS
Google Nexus 5 - Stock 4.4.2 | Waze 3.7.9.912 Beta
ImageImage
kckfire
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 8:51 pm
Location: Lawrence, KS
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 20 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abusimbel16, buckeyeguy857, crotalo, DN29H, ehepner1977, hariskar_, jchiarav, JustinS83, Kartografer, RonRover, SoldJah76