[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm

Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 885 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5924
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 885 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby arbaot » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:39 pm

WME had been updated, the script needs minor update

X-mas holidays ...


Via Tapatalk
AM Lorient et Vannes, N24=>Rennes et 76 Ouest , CM France
Waze 3.7.8 sur iPhone5s/iOs706 & iPad1/iOs511

Waze ... dona mihi serenitatem accipere res quae non possum, fortitudinem mutare res quae possum, atque sapientiam differentiam cognoscere
arbaot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby arbaot » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:26 am

Opening the keyboard shortcut window
(with shift+? or cliking the [?] in the left down corner of WME)
You can select a lign and set (almost) what ever shortcut you like using combination of
Alt shift ctrl

If you shose one shortcut already set to anotber function it'll be affected to the new one and the other one won't have any

If the shortcut already belong to a browser function this one 'll be execute before script's one




Via Tapatalk
AM Lorient et Vannes, N24=>Rennes et 76 Ouest , CM France
Waze 3.7.8 sur iPhone5s/iOs706 & iPad1/iOs511

Waze ... dona mihi serenitatem accipere res quae non possum, fortitudinem mutare res quae possum, atque sapientiam differentiam cognoscere
arbaot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby arbaot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:25 am

Herve-rv
Check the how to instal in the french forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634846
AM Lorient et Vannes, N24=>Rennes et 76 Ouest , CM France
Waze 3.7.8 sur iPhone5s/iOs706 & iPad1/iOs511

Waze ... dona mihi serenitatem accipere res quae non possum, fortitudinem mutare res quae possum, atque sapientiam differentiam cognoscere
arbaot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 171 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6464
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 813 times
Been thanked: 1042 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:25 pm

Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=29.78258&lon=-95.46957&mapUpdateRequest=3369696&env=usa&layers=1925&segments=47539580,61767826
Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination


Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.

From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!

Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?

Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?

Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.

This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
bz2012
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 143 times
Been thanked: 78 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby carloslaso » Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:26 pm

ditchi56 wrote:Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?


Not for me.
Image Image
México Country Manager & Local Champ / WME - iPhone - Android Beta Tester
iPhone 5s - iOS 7.1 - Waze Release 3.7.8 / Samsung Galaxy S4 - 4.4.2 Danvdh
@carloslaso
carloslaso
Local Champ Mentor
Local Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 70 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby cybernissart » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:18 am

I can see potentially an error with the onclick sub preventing correct loading

Uncaught TypeError: Property 'onclick' of object #<HTMLParagraphElement> is not a function chrome-extension://chjgjpelemgljafmnmfknepkbdhmcdcf/script.js:30

dummyElem.setAttribute('onclick', 'return window;');
return dummyElem.onclick();
[...]
// automatically start getting route when user clicks on tab
getId('goroutes').onclick = fetchRoute;
Image
cybernissart
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:32 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby ditchi56 » Thu Dec 19, 2013 4:24 pm

levin wrote:it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.

+1 (using Firefox, on the UK map). It used to work, but something seems to have gone wrong in the last few days.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sketch