[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby aBshield » Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:16 pm

I've been having intermittent issues on Firefox for a while now seeing the navigation path and instruction overlay in WME. Note that the list of instructions are displayed fine on the left panel - I'm speaking of the purple line, arrows, and instructions on the map itself. Sometimes the route checker layer doesn't seem to be on top. Through some quick WME layer toggling and/or scrolling around during slow page loads, I sometimes catch a glimpse of it. So it seems like it's being drawn, but it's underneath the current view. This same layer toggling (any layer, but mostly the satellite layer it seems) can sometimes correct the issue, but usually several page refreshes are necessary until it (seemingly) randomly starts working again.

Seen on FF 45 and 46 as recent as today.
WME Route Checker - v1.23
aBshield
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:28 pm
Location: NJ, USA
Has thanked: 77 times
Been thanked: 42 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm

Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7215
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1328 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7215
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 129 times
Been thanked: 1328 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
 
Posts: 6483
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 884 times
Been thanked: 1105 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:16 am

The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?

Thanks!
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 314 times
Been thanked: 578 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:49 pm

Arnoniem wrote:The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?
Thanks!


Timbones wrote:


@Timbones, is there any solution planned in the nearby future? ;)
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 314 times
Been thanked: 578 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:53 pm

^^^ That would be nice. I still have to use the alt shift R quick refresh, before i can select other segments to try different route info.
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2222
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 314 times
Been thanked: 578 times

is unchecked "avoid dirt trails" broken?

Postby buzzardjoe » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:06 pm

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 7,23767319
select "shortest route" with the checkbox for "Avoid Dirt Trails" left unchecked, and then show routes. The shortest route is definitely not returned.
buzzardjoe
 
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:44 am
Location: Eastern Oakland County, MI
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:25 pm

Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=29.78258&lon=-95.46957&mapUpdateRequest=3369696&env=usa&layers=1925&segments=47539580,61767826
Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination


Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.

From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!

Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?

Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?

Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.

This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1349 times
Been thanked: 282 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Tue May 13, 2014 12:58 pm

neither port :80 nor :8080 work for me.
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1349 times
Been thanked: 282 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: behzad62elahi, Bing [Bot], tonestertm