[Script] Live Map UR Layer v2.24 (20160202)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: closed URs

Postby iainhouse » Sun Feb 16, 2014 1:42 pm

dbraughlr wrote:If it works for you, you may edit your preceding post with the shorter code and I'll delete mine. If it doesn't work, I'll still delete mine.


Thanks for that. I realise why nothing I tried worked - I hadn't noticed I was editing a string quoted inside another string. I was using the wrong quotes to insert my variable in the middle. :oops:

I probably wouldn't have bothered altering my original hack. Inelegant as it was it was only a quick hack which has (unsurprisingly) been promptly superseded by a properly coded & better solution in the latest update from Twister-UK.

I'll remember your teachings, Master Yoda, next time I try to hack a script. :lol:
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 8469
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity, with Waze HQ in the driving seat
Has thanked: 1744 times
Been thanked: 6008 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.3 (20130326)

Postby jasonh300 » Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:06 pm

leocylau wrote:
htahta wrote:And is it possible to add a box (select all)

I think if you select 'Hide' instead of 'Show', it will have the same result of using 'select all'. Am I right?


That's what I do. Switch over to hide and don't check anything.

Is there any way to make the settings stick? Or maybe a refresh button so that the view could be refreshed without losing settings?


Via my iPhone 3GS.
jasonh300
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 7568
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 4:26 pm
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Has thanked: 408 times
Been thanked: 986 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.2 (20130319)

Postby jemay » Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:55 pm

mssusa wrote:
Twister_UK wrote:That'll teach me to copy and paste code without changing the element IDs... 1.2 resolves this problem, and it also introduces a new feature for displaying URs and problems outside of the users editable area, courtesy of the Play Mode now offered in WME :D

http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/150276


Anyone else getting 0 bytes?
.

I am also getting the 0 bytes... Actually i just get a blank page and no additional popup when I click the install button. But when I try another script it works fine...
jemay
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1981
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:26 am
Location: US South West - Lakewood, CA
Has thanked: 624 times
Been thanked: 902 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v0.6 (20121125)

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:24 pm

The LiveMap UR Layer overlay seems to break the functionality of the 'Get Directions' shortcut on the top left. Once it is enabled, clicking this link does nothing, where it would normally display a "From:" and "To:" text entry boxes to enter Navigation start and end points, in place of the normal "Search Address" textbox.
Clicking on livemap & setting a start end end still works and calculates the routes, but it also does not toggle the search textbox like it usually does.

Anyone else having this, or is it just me ?
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v0.6 (20121125)

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 15, 2012 2:38 pm

Chrome for me, I'll check on firefox in a few minutes when back home & see.

Sent from my HTC Sensation Z710e using Tapatalk 2
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v0.6 (20121125)

Postby Kuhlkatz » Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:23 pm

OK, I just checked on Firefox and it seems to happen there as well. With the "Show URs/map problems (LMUR v0.6)" initially disabled, or if enabled, it does not seem to make any difference. I have also checked when going to Livemap from the editor, just to ensure I am logged in already.
The script itselfs works fine, shows the overlay if enabled & tells me if I'm not logged in if I attempt to initially enable it.

I'm on the world server, and cannot see any errors in the console.
I'm just wondering if it's subtle differences again based on where in the world you are located. Can you remember the 'Livemap' URL in the editor for me in South Africa that just pointed to Livemap & not the same location as that you were editing ? That's why you added the Livemap link in UROverview.
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Proof of Concept script: UR layer in Live Map

Postby leocylau » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:21 pm

arh...I can't get it work. Can't see the check box at all :?
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 518 times

Re: Proof of Concept script: UR layer in Live Map

Postby leocylau » Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:12 pm

thank tim, it works now ;)
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 518 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.0 (20130226)

Postby leocylau » Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:45 pm

:o very good indeed :o
Loving it :mrgreen:
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 518 times

Re: [Script] Live Map UR Layer v1.3 (20130326)

Postby leocylau » Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:49 pm

htahta wrote:And is it possible to add a box (select all)

I think if you select 'Hide' instead of 'Show', it will have the same result of using 'select all'. Am I right?
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3807
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 518 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: JustinS83, sonam_