[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:00 pm

well, well, well, all this post is quite complicated. I thought that waze was just a hobby for me and this post looks like my office (I work in computing sciences).
Kidding apart, I tried to install WME Route Tester from this post : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634853 and it changes nothing. What do I have to do to make it work (I'm using Chrome generally) because I lost my mind among all those adds-on, their versions, bugs, patches, etc ....
Regards, Herve
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby NorfolkMustard » Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry Tim. Since todays WME release, this addon is interacting with basic segment selection functionality
Using Chrome web store version 0.8
  • selecting more than 2 segments for deletion at the same time fails to trigger the need/possibility to save after hitting delete. no messages shown. 1 or 2 segments at the same time works OK
  • The two extension scripts I know of for selecting all segments of a roundabout (SRS0.6 and the SRS option of UROverview), now only select a maximum of 2 segments.

If I disable WMERouteChecker these issues go away.
NorfolkMustard
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1806
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:44 am
Location: Blighty
Has thanked: 216 times
Been thanked: 685 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:10 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:...I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions...

No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)

Since today I'm getting the same. (INTL, FireFox.)
Let's check the userscripts... Even with just the recent Route Checker enabled.
As soon as two selected segments are not consecutive, or the shared junction node is the "A" or "B" of both of them, I get the message. I suppose it is the new (mis)feature for being able to define restriction on multiple selected segments even with opposing directions?
Last edited by foxitrot on Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: A few more details
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7140
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2464 times
Been thanked: 1122 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby no1ne » Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:25 am

Herve-rv
Check the how to instal in the french forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634846
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 4495
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 581 times
Been thanked: 480 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:28 am

Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 986 times
Been thanked: 2651 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby steveningelbrecht » Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:46 am

Herve-rv wrote:Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve


No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)
steveningelbrecht
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6259
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1198 times
Been thanked: 1225 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:40 am

Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:44 am

pumrum wrote:is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...


Unfortunately not. Routes are determined by the Waze servers and are based on the client map - i.e. the editor map as of the last update. The Route Checker actually uses the Livemap to get the route, then overlays the results on the editor map.

Routing based on the current editor map would require a non-trivial amount of work. ;) However it is something that has been on the wish-list for quite some time.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 8000
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1592 times
Been thanked: 5340 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby pumrum » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:35 am

is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:53 pm

Timbones wrote:I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.


"T" for Timbones, of course ;)
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 1120 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mudge42