[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 7:41 pm

Awesome...

One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6699
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby AndyPoms » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...
Image
Waze Champ & Forum Moderator
USA Country Manager
Senior Area Manager: State of Connecticut
Wiki: Editing | Best Practices | FAQ
AndyPoms
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6699
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 1:34 pm
Location: Hartford, CT
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 1151 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby argus-cronos » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:00 pm

I have a few wierd routings, although on the livemap it works correct.
argus-cronos
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6518
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 3:00 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland
Has thanked: 884 times
Been thanked: 1091 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:16 am

The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?

Thanks!
Waze Champs BeNeLux Waze Champs UAE Waze Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman
ImageImageImage
Arnoniem
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 336 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Arnoniem » Tue Apr 21, 2015 5:49 pm

Arnoniem wrote:The livemap routes are now implementing the uturn function, but the route checker script is not using those same uturns.
Could you have a look at that please?
Thanks!


Timbones wrote:


@Timbones, is there any solution planned in the nearby future? ;)
Waze Champs BeNeLux Waze Champs UAE Waze Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman
ImageImageImage
Arnoniem
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 336 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby Arnoniem » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:53 pm

^^^ That would be nice. I still have to use the alt shift R quick refresh, before i can select other segments to try different route info.
Waze Champs BeNeLux Waze Champs UAE Waze Android Beta Testers
CM:The Netherlands CM:U.A.E. CM:Oman
ImageImageImage
Arnoniem
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1666
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 175 times
Been thanked: 336 times

is unchecked "avoid dirt trails" broken?

Postby BuzzardJoe » Thu Jul 23, 2015 5:06 pm

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 7,23767319
select "shortest route" with the checkbox for "Avoid Dirt Trails" left unchecked, and then show routes. The shortest route is definitely not returned.
BuzzardJoe
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 1:44 am
Location: Eastern Oakland County, MI
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:25 pm

Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=29.78258&lon=-95.46957&mapUpdateRequest=3369696&env=usa&layers=1925&segments=47539580,61767826
Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination


Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.

From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!

Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?

Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?

Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.

This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 576 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Tue May 13, 2014 12:58 pm

neither port :80 nor :8080 work for me.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 576 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:22 am

Interesting. Thanks for the new features.

Not sure if it is a bug, but after displaying a route, when I clicked try to click on any segment after the route has displayed, the route goes away but I can't select segments.

Need to do an F5 reload before mouse-over will show 'about to select' any segment or click actually select.

Win7, up to date, chrome platform, tampermonkey. I have not tried disabling my other extensions to see if the problem goes away.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 576 times
Been thanked: 210 times

Next

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users