[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:48 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
khaytsus wrote:Why is the "fix all" limited to level 6 when it says that it's available for CMs?


Where does it say it's available for CMs ?

Maybe I miss-read.. but the question remains the same intent; why limited to 6? I spend more time manually fixing turn restrictions and directionality that I could spend on real editing.
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2012 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Samsung Galaxy Note (i717 AT&T; AOKP 4.4.4)
Image
khaytsus
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:24 am

OyyoDams wrote:
khaytsus wrote:why limited to 6?


Because after long discussions with other champs, we decided to limit this feature to L6 users as it can be dangerous for the map.

If you can't trust CM's you're screwed anyway....
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2012 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Samsung Galaxy Note (i717 AT&T; AOKP 4.4.4)
Image
khaytsus
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Sun Nov 03, 2013 1:44 pm

OyyoDams wrote:This feature is dangerous, bugged, and shouldn't be used without extrem knowledge, so for now it's not available in Toolbox.

It worked just fine for me. The only time it's ever failed was when the editor itself was broken and not letting me delete nodes. I got the same errors with or without using the script to do it.
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2012 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Samsung Galaxy Note (i717 AT&T; AOKP 4.4.4)
Image
khaytsus
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Mon Jan 06, 2014 1:37 pm

svx-biker wrote:Toolbox doesn't seem to work correctly with latest Beta 1.4.196

Me either, no toolbox shown, the Locks etc hover menu is broken, etc. Chrome 31 and Firefox 27.

EDIT: I did a "reset" in the lefthand menu and the toolbox is showing again, hover menu is still broken.
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2012 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Samsung Galaxy Note (i717 AT&T; AOKP 4.4.4)
Image
khaytsus
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 857
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 80 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby krikketdoug » Thu May 29, 2014 9:54 pm

I'm running WME Toolbox v 1.4.2.0 on Mageia 4 (Linux), every update possible (except bleeding edge stuff, I'm working with stable platforms) and Chrome v 35.0.1916.114

Other waze-related scripts that are installed are: UROverview, Waze - Google Maps link, WME Color Highlights, and WME- Junction Angle

When I enable the Toolbox, everything works just fine with one exception: The "Search Bubble" (that reads: Search for address or place) appears a bit lower, on the map itself, mostly covering the + button to adjust how far you want to zoom.
Krikket
a.k.a. Doug Krick

ImageImage
Chicago Speed and Traffic Cameras
http://webapps1.cityofchicago.org/traffic/
krikketdoug
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:01 am
Location: Villa Park, Illinois, USA
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby krikketdoug » Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:22 pm

russblau wrote:
krikketdoug wrote:When I enable the Toolbox, everything works just fine with one exception: The "Search Bubble" (that reads: Search for address or place) appears a bit lower, on the map itself, mostly covering the + button to adjust how far you want to zoom.


If you scroll up a few pages in this thread, you'll see that I posted a similar issue. It turned out to be related to screen width (mine was 1024 pixels). I was able to fix it with a userscript that sets the width of the element with id="edit-buttons" to 325, but whether that will work for you probably depends on your display.


Sounds like the same problem, as that's the maximum screen width I have, and the problem goes away if I push the arrow button for the left side panel to go away. But even after re-reading things, I'm a bit fuzzy on how to fix it. May I buy a clue?

Thanks!
Krikket
a.k.a. Doug Krick

ImageImage
Chicago Speed and Traffic Cameras
http://webapps1.cityofchicago.org/traffic/
krikketdoug
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:01 am
Location: Villa Park, Illinois, USA
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:56 am

The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 4.4.2, v5.11.401.10)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:03 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.

Actually, to clarify that, the problem is with the layer part of WME Beta which had likely changed.
Remove the layer part from the opened URL and beta should load.

I normally have a tab open on the Beta, and it croaked when I hit Permalink on that screen.
But effectively, still not a Toolbox problem as such.

There is likely a problem with parsing the layers.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 4.4.2, v5.11.401.10)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Localizers
Localizers
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 136 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Thu Jul 18, 2013 2:07 pm

Is the script broken today? When I logged in again at about 2 hours ago, I can't fix any broken roundabouts, and the Turns highlighters stop to work as well.

Other than that, the script is awesome. I won't be 100% dependent on it, but the roundabout fixer is a good lifesaver. :D
Image
Indonesia CM and Global Champ
AM: Tangerang, Tangerang Selatan, Jakarta Barat, Jakarta Utara
My role in Waze Indonesia is like Durian: You either like me, or you hate me big time!
iPhone 5 | Waze Alpha 3.9.9.914 | iOS 8.4 | Waze Indonesia Wiki here
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 176 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:20 am

OyyoDams wrote:Problem solved :)


Confirmed! Thanks OyyoDams!
Image
Indonesia CM and Global Champ
AM: Tangerang, Tangerang Selatan, Jakarta Barat, Jakarta Utara
My role in Waze Indonesia is like Durian: You either like me, or you hate me big time!
iPhone 5 | Waze Alpha 3.9.9.914 | iOS 8.4 | Waze Indonesia Wiki here
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 758
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 176 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users