[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby krikketdoug » Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:22 pm

russblau wrote:
krikketdoug wrote:When I enable the Toolbox, everything works just fine with one exception: The "Search Bubble" (that reads: Search for address or place) appears a bit lower, on the map itself, mostly covering the + button to adjust how far you want to zoom.


If you scroll up a few pages in this thread, you'll see that I posted a similar issue. It turned out to be related to screen width (mine was 1024 pixels). I was able to fix it with a userscript that sets the width of the element with id="edit-buttons" to 325, but whether that will work for you probably depends on your display.


Sounds like the same problem, as that's the maximum screen width I have, and the problem goes away if I push the arrow button for the left side panel to go away. But even after re-reading things, I'm a bit fuzzy on how to fix it. May I buy a clue?

Thanks!
krikketdoug
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:01 am
Location: Villa Park, Illinois, USA
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:56 am

The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:03 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.

Actually, to clarify that, the problem is with the layer part of WME Beta which had likely changed.
Remove the layer part from the opened URL and beta should load.

I normally have a tab open on the Beta, and it croaked when I hit Permalink on that screen.
But effectively, still not a Toolbox problem as such.

There is likely a problem with parsing the layers.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Thu Jul 18, 2013 2:07 pm

Is the script broken today? When I logged in again at about 2 hours ago, I can't fix any broken roundabouts, and the Turns highlighters stop to work as well.

Other than that, the script is awesome. I won't be 100% dependent on it, but the roundabout fixer is a good lifesaver. :D
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:20 am

OyyoDams wrote:Problem solved :)


Confirmed! Thanks OyyoDams!
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Thu Aug 01, 2013 2:21 pm

Oyyodams,

I found an oddity when using the latest version of the tool: I turned on all AM options, and then I choose "Hide User Greetings." Once the editor is bigger, I found that I can't do anything with turns anymore. They become transparent and non-editable. I have to refresh WME again.

Is this something common? Or am i the only one having this issue? :?
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Sat Aug 03, 2013 8:27 am

paulkok_my wrote:
kukimonsta wrote:Oyyodams,

I found an oddity when using the latest version of the tool: I turned on all AM options, and then I choose "Hide User Greetings." Once the editor is bigger, I found that I can't do anything with turns anymore. They become transparent and non-editable. I have to refresh WME again.

Is this something common? Or am i the only one having this issue? :?

What happens if you just press the alphabet "A" on your keyboard once?


Well, the problem is, I never press A at all. So not sure why the connectivity arrows disappear, and like I said, the issue only happens when Toolbox is active. Well, anyway, it's still kinda odd for me. But oh well... :lol: The Toolbox is still a great tool though! :D

Thanks for the reminder folks!
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Thu Nov 07, 2013 3:17 am

This is just an input, not a complaint, since I really like using the WME Toolbox. However, I'm just following up on some concerns in this thread as well.

The issue with this wazeteam server is what worries me with the fact that WME Toolbox and WME Add-ons don't play well together these days, as stated before in the thread. Previously, when WME Toolbox is down like today, I can still use WME Add-ons to do things faster (providing I still have the CRX in my laptop). However, now, if I have both installed, WME Toolbox will ask me to uninstall the WME Add-on.

Well, anyway, now WME Toolbox is up again, and I can remove the Add-ons extension again. Good job in solving the issues promptly Oyyodams. :)
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby kukimonsta » Wed Jan 08, 2014 1:58 pm

sketch wrote:
svx-biker wrote:Toolbox doesn't seem to work correctly with latest Beta 1.4.196

Mostly just formatting stuff. The segment list and highlights button formatting have gone all wonky. The functionality otherwise seems to be unaffected.

Segment list:
[ img ]
Actual size: http://imgur.com/dOtiSpb


Just confirming: this issue still occurs on the latest v1.4-206.
kukimonsta
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 861
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 7:56 am
Location: Indonesia
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Laakkus » Mon Jul 15, 2013 3:11 pm

Beta URL has changed, please update to compensate the change. Great tool, thanks :D
Laakkus
 
Posts: 351
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:48 am
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 8 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users