[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Laurentwb » Sun May 25, 2014 1:21 am

Hello,

Toolbox crashes on Chrome all the time.
I tried to uninstalled everything, deleted all usere data, ... but no improvement.

Any other tricks to suggest ?

Thanks.
Laurentwb
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Laurentwb » Tue May 27, 2014 3:53 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Laurentwb wrote:Toolbox crashes on Chrome all the time.


What do you mean ?


- When using the script, moving on the map becomes relatively slow when there are many segments like in a city. If I don't stop, it crashes chrome or the computer (bluescreen)
- The problem disappears if I uncheck the options (like u-tuns, ...)

- I tried to remove the script and reinstall. No change
- I tried to remove chrome completely and reinstall. No change
- I tried to remove chrome and the script together and reinstall. No change
- (I'm not sure I found a way to remove 100% of the script. It seems that something always remains in memory, although I removed data manually from the appdata folder)

- I never had that in Firefox. I recently moved to Chrome because of issues with support to userscript.org
- I'm on version 1.4.1.5

The last thing I can report is that I use Validator and color highlight in the same time. This has never been a problem in Firefox but who knows ...

Best regards.
Laurentwb
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby Laurentwb » Tue May 27, 2014 12:19 pm

top_gun_de wrote:No web application should be able to crash your computer with a bluescreen, as the kernel and the drivers are isolated processes. Since Chrome uses graphics acceleration, it is probable that your graphics driver is faulty.

Regards,

Detlev


Should I then just uninstall and re-install the graphic drivers ?
Laurentwb
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 10:18 pm
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 38 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Fri May 17, 2013 3:05 am

OyyoDams wrote:Version 1.1.1.0 released!

Changes:
- Button at the top of the editor to toggle side bar auto-hide


Thanks for a great script. I have problem that if I reduce the size of a MP or UR report by clicking on the Less button, I'm then unable to open it again by pressing the More button, or close the report, as the auto-hide button click detection area (the technical term escapes me ;) ) is twice the size of the button and covers the two underlying buttons.

Firefox 20.0 on Ubuntu 11.10.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Fri May 17, 2013 12:57 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
LeighGr wrote:I have problem that if I reduce the size of a MP or UR report by clicking on the Less button, I'm then unable to open it again by pressing the More button, or close the report, as the auto-hide button click detection area (the technical term escapes me ;) ) is twice the size of the button and covers the two underlying buttons.


Thanks. The bug occured when WME addons wasn't installed. Now fixed.


Much better. Many thanks.

Leigh.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:53 pm

Hi Oyyodams,

Finally, WME toolbox loads in Firefox without errors. Many thanks.

Though in the process I've discovered the floating toolbar is still there in Firefox. I'd been under the impression that Google had banned all of these tools, as it disappeared when I switched to Chrome, at the same time the new editor was released.

So, should I be seeing the floating toolbar in Chrome, or not seeing it in Firefox, or..? :?
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:24 am

OyyoDams wrote:
LeighGr wrote:So, should I be seeing the floating toolbar in Chrome, or not seeing it in Firefox, or..? :?


It's tested and currently works in both Chrome and Firefox.


Hi OyyoDams

Many thanks. That's good news. :) I'd seen references to other tools that offered permalinks to other external sources being withdrawn, and make the assumptions that your toolbar had been withdrawn in the same fashion. Pity, as it's an extremely useful set of tools.

Let me work out why it's not loading in Chrome.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:29 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
LeighGr wrote:So, should I be seeing the floating toolbar in Chrome, or not seeing it in Firefox, or..? :?


It's tested and currently works in both Chrome and Firefox.


Hi OyyoDams

Found the Toolbox toolbar in Chrome :D It had got itself pinned to the bottom of the frame, off the visible screen area :oops:. Fiddling with the visibility and position attributes of the WMETB_PopupDiv element made it pop back into the visible screen area, and it has now taken it's place at the top of the screen, where hopefully I won't loose it again.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:24 am

Many thanks. I thought I was loosing it last night when the toolbar disappeared and v1.20 refused to install. Ended up using v1.21, last night, and this morning v1.22 installed without any issue.
Last edited by LeighGr on Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby LeighGr » Wed May 14, 2014 1:17 pm

I've put it down to the beta client, as I see the unnamed segments displayed on my device, running 3.7.9.912, yet my wife, running the latest public client, which I'm guessing is 3.7.8.0, does not see those same segments.
LeighGr
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Durbanville, Cape Town, South Africa
Has thanked: 249 times
Been thanked: 122 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dspille, G_W1Z, RafaCintron