[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:36 pm

1.3.2.2
New: "Select in landmark" from WME-Addons added
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:54 pm

I have found "Properties Editor" in the toolbar at the bottom of the screen. Is that it?

One item of note: If I select a landmark rather than a street, it comes up saying City, Street, etc are blank. Landmarks don't have a "street" entry in them. If you edit the address information for a landmark in the regular editor, it has places for country, state & city. The landmark I'm looking at as I type this already has values plugged into those sections, which I'm guessing it got from the location of the landmark when it was created. :-)

The "Properties Editor" seems (from the fields showing within it) to be aimed at streets. It does show proper, already existing values when I select a street. What's going to happen to a landmark if someone uses this on it and actually save their changes?

Edit: One other thing I just discovered - the roundabout tools are grayed out and aren't working now. Is that a bug, or did you decide that Rank 2 editors shouldn't have access to it? :D
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 819
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 74 times
Been thanked: 231 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:48 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
khaytsus wrote:Why is the "fix all" limited to level 6 when it says that it's available for CMs?


Where does it say it's available for CMs ?

Maybe I miss-read.. but the question remains the same intent; why limited to 6? I spend more time manually fixing turn restrictions and directionality that I could spend on real editing.
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2013 (Cm 13.1)
Image
khaytsus
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby paulkok_my » Fri Nov 01, 2013 2:44 am

Anybody facing problem loading toolbox today? I can't get it to load and I double checked on https://www.wazeteam.com/ the web page is not available.
Toolbox Error.JPG
Toolbox Error.JPG (9.88 KiB) Viewed 643 times
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 995
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 212 times
Been thanked: 199 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Olestas » Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:12 am

OMG the wazeteam is at last available to me. Did something change?
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5165
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2068 times
Been thanked: 1655 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:25 am

Did something change recently?
The shortcut 1 for clearing geometry doesn't work anymore.
And shortcut 2 for a new roundabout too.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 9882
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 506 times
Been thanked: 1379 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:12 am

khaytsus wrote:why limited to 6?


Because after long discussions with other champs, we decided to limit this feature to L6 users as it can be dangerous for the map.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:13 am

petervdveen wrote:Did something change recently?
The shortcut 1 for clearing geometry doesn't work anymore.
And shortcut 2 for a new roundabout too.


OyyoDams wrote:1.3.2.0 released - Big update!

- New: Toolbox shortcuts can be customized in WME shortcuts editor
- New: Shortcuts editor icon in navbar

- New: WME-Addons features added and improved in Toolbox! (Thanks to gdu1971 who cannot work on WME Addons anymore and let me add his code)
- New: Permalink to Mappy
- Global plugin and loading speed optimization
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4516
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Olestas » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:32 am

This is horrible. Wazeteam is not accessible anymore :(
Olestas
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5165
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 2068 times
Been thanked: 1655 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby khaytsus » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:24 am

OyyoDams wrote:
khaytsus wrote:why limited to 6?


Because after long discussions with other champs, we decided to limit this feature to L6 users as it can be dangerous for the map.

If you can't trust CM's you're screwed anyway....
USA Country Manager
Central Kentucky Area Manager
AT&T LG G2 (AOKP 4.4.4)
Nexus 7 2013 (Cm 13.1)
Image
khaytsus
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Lexington, KY
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 84 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: netguygreen, t0cableguy