Oops, yes, for some reason I thought I was responding to someone else. Sorry about that! I don't know why I didn't see your name in the quote when I was replying.Thortok2000 wrote:You must be confusing me with someone else about the Irvine thing.
It must think the simple route is slower, because as soon as I don't take the first turn to deviate from my current road, it recalculates and the new ETA is 2 minutes earlier! This is what suggests to me that Waze is lagging behind on its view of what was happening on the street that I'm driving down, and as I'm going down it, it's finally catching up (but won't spontaneously reroute just to save 2 minutes).Thortok2000 wrote:That is a conundrum. Does it think the 'weird' route is faster or does it think the simple route is slower? How is the user supposed to know which way to go to 'teach' Waze better?
This has happened twice on different streets that I drive down regularly, but hasn't happened before or since (routing around a block for no apparent reason).
One thing that it will frequently incorrectly suggest is where I want to take a left turn, it suggests going past the left turn, making a U-turn, then making a right turn at the original intersection. Because the road is a divided road, the U-turn is actually seen in Waze as two left turns, which causes URs at this intersection because the verbal directions are confusing to drivers ("turn left on San Marino, then turn left on Alton" when you are driving down Alton). Once in a blue moon due to traffic patterns, you can save a few seconds with this maneuver, but there are lights at both intersections and in heavy traffic you will generally lose a lot of time doing it. And yes, I have taken the Waze suggestion a few times, which is why I know that it's almost always a terrible choice. And when I ignore the "drive past and take a U-turn" directions, the ETA always improves by at least a minute from what it was before I approached the intersection, so clearly my turning left was substantially faster than what Waze thought it would take to drive past and take the U-turn.
It takes time for Waze to notice congestion or lack thereof, and near where I live and drive, congestion appears rapidly, and when it dissipates, it can vanish rapidly. It's extremely variable from day-to-day, so historical data is not always applicable (Monday one week the backups will start at 7:15, next week they'll start at 7:45, and occasionally not at all). There are also cascade effects and mini-gridlocks and by the time Waze recognizes them, the situation has already changed.Thortok2000 wrote:There's two possibilities for it to route a block out of your way like that. Either the speed data for those additional unnecessary segments is ridiculously high, or the speed data for the segment in front of you is slow.
I would think, if you see an actual traffic report on your map indicating high traffic in front of you, and there isn't any, then simply drive through it and that should tell Waze the traffic is gone. However, if you don't see a traffic report, go the recommended way, to teach Waze that way isn't super-fast.
What I think would be best, however, is if there's not a case of restricted turns or unconnected roads on the path the user DOES take, that if a user avoids a route that reconnects with the path the user takes, that the speed data of the route they didn't take should automatically be reduced, and it shouldn't throw up a "most users don't follow the route" error for WME.
Basically, a "is the route they took a possible route to take" check before throwing this error. If they took a route that doesn't cross restricted turns or oneway traffic or something, then the "most users don't follow the route" error shouldn't pop up in WME and instead the route recommended should be devalued.
Re: Help with "most users don't follow the route" issue