[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:12 pm

"Redo roundabout" can also change road type. It changes roundabout and connecting Freeway segments to Major Highway instead.
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:00 pm

“Redo roundabout” still does 2 things I think it shouldn’t, even though cases where it matter may be fairly rare:
1) Freeway road type is changed into Major Highway (on roundabout and on connecting segments)
2) If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Fri Nov 22, 2013 8:20 am

OyyoDams wrote:1) When do you need a "freeway" roundabout ?
2) I'll fix it.

1) As our country’s highways are separated into 3 main groups and there are no pure freeways, it makes sense here to use “freeway” for the main ones. As I said, this likely isn’t a problem for many other/bigger countries, like USA. Still, I find it weird that a script would change the road type without asking, no matter what it is.
2) Thanks :)

EDIT:
If a roundabout is more of an oval shape, would it be possible to redo that kind of roundabout without losing the shape? I do love that it fixes roundabouts that should be a circle, but aren’t exactly on the map, but in some cases a different option would be nice?
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 48 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby masvbr » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:22 am

Hi,

userscripts.org si DOWN and WME (in FireFox) is asking for update from that site:
"WME Toolbox - Loader update needed
The loader plugin of WME Toolbox needs to be updated. Please click here to download the latest version.
"

requested link: http://userscripts.org/scripts/show/166405

is there any other site with this script that we can use instead of userscripts.org :?:
LC, [L5] AM - Czech Republic, WME Beta, Android + Waze Beta Client
masvbr
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 1031
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:25 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 150 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby masvbr » Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:21 pm

Thanks for hints (I know them ;) ) ... it looks like problem with network/provider (not even one of my browsers could reach it).
But I can confirm, site is reachable from my mobile phone that is on different network.
Sorry to bother you :oops:
LC, [L5] AM - Czech Republic, WME Beta, Android + Waze Beta Client
masvbr
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 1031
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:25 pm
Location: Brno, Czech Republic
Has thanked: 231 times
Been thanked: 150 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby MavericK_56 » Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:26 am

OyyoDams wrote:Update: a French user had exactly the same problem, and it was because at work he has a cache proxy, which was returning the old self-signed ssl certificate. Do you have a similar proxy ?


Hi Oyyodams,

> I'm a French AM and I'm still having the following issue:

Code: Select all
Error loading file: undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: https://world.waze.com/editor/javascripts/libs-f27d783f.js :: .send :: line 6"  data: no])


> As needed, I uninstalled WME Toolbox and NodeFixer and then I cleaned my Firefox's cache with Ccleaner but still the same error after reinstalling...

> I'm running Firefox FR 23.0.1 (Adblock desactivated for world.waze.com/*) / Windows 7 / Kaspersky Internet Security 2013.

> Any ideas to help me to solve this?

Regards.
Image
Area Manager & Beta Testeur: Région Lorientaise / Landévant
Groupe: Région BRETAGNE
iPhone 4 (6.1.2) - Waze 3.6
TWITTER - INSTAGRAM & 4SQUARE - MavericK_56
MavericK_56
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Région LORIENTAISE
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby MavericK_56 » Tue Sep 03, 2013 8:32 am

OyyoDams wrote:Ok I fixed an ssl certificate error. Can you try again ?


Hi OyyoDams!

> I tried again a few minutes ago and your fix...is a success!

> There are no more errors when launching and everything seems to be OK.

> Nice work!!
Image
Area Manager & Beta Testeur: Région Lorientaise / Landévant
Groupe: Région BRETAGNE
iPhone 4 (6.1.2) - Waze 3.6
TWITTER - INSTAGRAM & 4SQUARE - MavericK_56
MavericK_56
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:06 pm
Location: Région LORIENTAISE
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby McCracken808 » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:39 pm

Once again, thank you for this script and your hard work.

I'm wondering if you plan to include alternate street names in the "Select Segments" and "Properties Editor" section. Is that possible? In the works?
Aloha,
Douglas


AM - Hawaii

ImageImageImage
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices

iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
McCracken808
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Kunia, HI USA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby McCracken808 » Sat Apr 05, 2014 8:09 pm

Any chance of getting WME Level Highlighter incorporated?
Aloha,
Douglas


AM - Hawaii

ImageImageImage
Waze Resources:
Waze Wiki, Landmarks Guideline, Area Manager Wiki, Best Practices

iPhone 5, iOS 7.1.1, Waze 3.8, Mazda3
McCracken808
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:14 pm
Location: Kunia, HI USA
Has thanked: 54 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby MGODLEW » Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:33 am

Is it possible to make a request for WME Toolbox? I'd like the ability to view roads as a different color depending on their road type. Private roads vs Streets vs parking lot roads all at once? I know Colour Highlights you can do that and which colors them purple but only 1 road type at a time. I would like to see each road type given its own color for highlighting all at once. Also, it would be nice if I could highlight all level 1 edits on the map to easier verify/check new editors work.
Last edited by MGODLEW on Wed Aug 28, 2013 1:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Rank 6 US Champ, Waze Mentor & iOS Beta Tester | Waze Wishlist | Improper Edits | iPhone 6: JB iOS 8.1.2 |
Area Managing: State of Pennsylvania
MGODLEW
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 1692
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 6:39 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 610 times
Been thanked: 516 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users