[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby lunarplexus » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:01 am

The links seem dead. What's happened?
Wazers, keep on Wazin'!

Lunarplexus
Level 5 Editor | Area Manager - New Delhi NCR | Country Manager - India
Beta Editor Expert | Android Expert
Moto G (2nd Gen) Titan Prime ROM (Android 5.0.2)
lunarplexus
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: New Delhi
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:51 pm

Just installed WME toolbox on a new machine. Everything works, but whenever I open WME, the location of the toolbar reverts to the bottom of the screen. On my machine at home, it stays docked at the top of the editor window, where I prefer it. This even happens if I have another WME tab open with the toolbar moved.

Do I need to be running an additional script in order to preserve the toolbar location?
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:06 pm

orbitc wrote:I think, once you move it to the top it should stay there. Unless, if you clear browser data.

No, that's the problem. It should, but it doesn't. Every time I open WME, it's back at the bottom of the window, in the way of the UR conversation buttons.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Wed Jan 15, 2014 7:55 pm

Thanks. I couldn't find the similar setting in Chrome so I reset the browser and re-enabled all the extensions and now it's working.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Fri Feb 07, 2014 4:11 am

paulkok_my wrote:Anybody facing the problem on the production WME that every time you reload/refresh or open a new tab, the toolbox toolbar always starts at the bottom of the screen. I don't face this on the beta WME.

Yes, it's been reported a couple of times. Look for the solution on page ~92-94 of the thread.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Fri Feb 07, 2014 5:19 pm

@sketch: that one just worked for me.
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby mapcat » Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:46 am

Any chance you can add TIGERweb (US government maps) to the list of External Permalinks?

http://tigerweb.geo.census.gov/tigerweb/default.htm
CM, USA/Canada ∙ iPhone 5 ∙ iOS 7.1
mapcat
 
Posts: 2444
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:29 am
Has thanked: 95 times
Been thanked: 196 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:48 pm

Until then it would be good if toolbox wouldn't require us to disable that script to function.

Sent from my GT-P5100 using Tapatalk 2
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Sat Nov 09, 2013 1:12 pm

"Redo roundabout" can also change road type. It changes roundabout and connecting Freeway segments to Major Highway instead.
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby markosu » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:00 pm

“Redo roundabout” still does 2 things I think it shouldn’t, even though cases where it matter may be fairly rare:
1) Freeway road type is changed into Major Highway (on roundabout and on connecting segments)
2) If Toll Road is checked, it will be unchecked
Image
markosu
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:53 am
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 25 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AlanOfTheBerg