[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:08 am

Cool, that's good to know! In the past, I've just "made due" by spreading the nodes out across the road and try to keep them as straight as possible. :-) Now I know how to handle them properly. Thanks!
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby slandrum » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:38 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Ah, ok. That makes sense. I've actually run into a few roads like that while I've been cleaning up old information, etc. Is there a way to actually get rid of those extraneous extra nodes? I mean, short of deleting the road and recreating? (I don't do that - when I'm cleaning something up, I always prefer to reuse existing roads whenever possible.)


In the editor, after selecting a segment you can position the mouse over a geometry node and press the D key. There are also scripts that provide functions for removing some or all of the geometry nodes from one or more segments.
slandrum
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:01 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby iainhouse » Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:26 pm

Minor bug report.

If you de-select "Activate popups" whilst a popup is currently being shown, that popup gets left behind on the screen.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 7852
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1559 times
Been thanked: 5247 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:21 pm

Ah, ok. That makes sense. I've actually run into a few roads like that while I've been cleaning up old information, etc. Is there a way to actually get rid of those extraneous extra nodes? I mean, short of deleting the road and recreating? (I don't do that - when I'm cleaning something up, I always prefer to reuse existing roads whenever possible.)
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby slandrum » Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:55 pm

Geometry nodes are what give shape to road segments that aren't straight lines. An unnecessary one would be one that's directly in line between two other geometry nodes, so it actually contributes nothing to the shape of the road.

Geometry nodes also describe the perimeter of landmarks, and an unnecessary node again would be one that does not actually alter the shape of the boundary with its presence.
slandrum
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:01 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Sat Nov 02, 2013 5:34 pm

Granted, I'm not a Rank 5 editor, but what's an "unnecessary geometry node?"
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 250 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ArlenBystander » Sat Nov 02, 2013 4:39 pm

I'm getting a pop-up error when using the beta editor site.

The page at https://editor-beta.waze.com says:

WME Toolbox: Error while getting editor data from Waze server. Please refresh the editor.


No such error when accessing the public editor site. Is this expected behavior? I scanned the thread quickly and didn't notice anything but might have missed it.
ArlenBystander
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 11:42 am
Location: Chicago western suburbs
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 198 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 02, 2013 2:31 pm

New version 1.3.3.0

New: Toolbox layer switcher

[ img ]

New: Toolbox configuration panel
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:43 am

doctorkb wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Well the problem is I can't personnalize default shortcuts for everyone. That's why I tried to let you change them as you like. Maybe in the future I'll store preferences in a database.


That's true... Though I would suggest that arbitrarily changing the defaults probably isn't best practice, either.


Ok default shortcuts are now like before:
1: Clear road geometry
2: Redo roundabout
3: Roundabout to standard road
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1063 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Fri Nov 01, 2013 4:57 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Well the problem is I can't personnalize default shortcuts for everyone. That's why I tried to let you change them as you like. Maybe in the future I'll store preferences in a database.


That's true... Though I would suggest that arbitrarily changing the defaults probably isn't best practice, either.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4055
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 621 times
Been thanked: 1605 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dspille, RichardPyne