[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri May 03, 2013 2:24 pm

When I try it in Chrome Version 26.0.1410.64 m with WME v1.2-17-g9688097 I get the error:
Eerreur de chargement du fichier: undefined (error – Error: NETWORK_ERR: XML HttpRequest Exception 101)
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun May 05, 2013 3:16 am

When I have the auto-hide enabled and the info panel is collapsed, zooming with the scroll wheel or double clicking shifts the map image. That is it doesn't zoom centered on the pointer location.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon May 06, 2013 4:32 am

Is there going to be a checkbox for level 6 locks? Now they appear as black dashed lines when any other lock level is being shown.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon May 06, 2013 1:52 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:When I try it in Chrome Version 26.0.1410.64 m with WME v1.2-17-g9688097 I get the error:
Eerreur de chargement du fichier: undefined (error – Error: NETWORK_ERR: XML HttpRequest Exception 101)

I forgot to mention: this error occurs when NoScript blocks the domain wazeteam.com. It goes away when that is permitted. Mentioning that for the install directions may help.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Jun 02, 2013 12:11 pm

gohamstergo wrote:Side note: Anyway to make the top bar auto hide on page load? I thought I remember it used to do that a long time ago (before this script I mean), but hasn't worked for me in quite a while...

Shift-f hides the top bar and I think it's JNF that holds that settings across page loads. Meaning that the page loads the same way that (hidden or not) it was last time the editor closed.

gohamstergo wrote:Side note2: Since deciding to use this, I notice that URs now properly change icon when solved, etc. Interesting...
That is interesting. Are you using Addons as well? That's the extension that is preventing the balloons from changing for me.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 5:27 pm

orbitc wrote:What's updated?

The floating toolbar not showing in FF21.

Well, the toolbox text is there, and I can drag it around. But there are no actual buttons.
Attachments
toolbox.jpg
(4.92 KiB) Downloaded 1289 times
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:31 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:The floating toolbar not showing in FF21.

Well, the toolbox text is there, and I can drag it around. But there are no actual buttons.


Fixed.

Nope. Still no buttons after reloading, clearing cache, or restarting browser.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:36 am

OyyoDams wrote:
Mike-1323 wrote:Nope. Still no buttons after reloading, clearing cache, or restarting browser.


And now ?

No change: No buttons
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:50 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Anything on your computer that could block https connexion ?

It was working great 2 days ago. Yesterday I lost the buttons. I changed nothing on my end, no new scripts or anything like that.

At home, on Chrome, it works fine. At work I can only use IE or FF, WME doesn't work in IE and the toolbox buttons aren't showing in FF. All the checkboxes in the sidebar seem to work fine, even the keyboard shortcuts work ( I love the remove geometry shortcut). Just those floating buttons won't show up.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:00 pm

So I uninstalled and re-installed toolbox and the buttons came back on the floating toolbar. :D Dunno if reinstalling caused it to be run last, fixed a glitch, or just got me a clean install of the latest version, but it worked.

Now, however, I am seeing the scrollbar issue. On chrome 27 the scrollbar is present when toolbox is running. And yes, disabling Addons makes it go away.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 2052
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: buckeyemondo, dfortney, RichardPyne, Yahoo [Bot]