[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:50 pm

I'm not arrogant. I've explained many times, that WME Addons is not developped anymore. It's now a bugged addon which shouldn't be used. But it has great features that have to be fixed. That's what I'm working on, even on week-end, for free, for Waze, and for all editors.
I've blocked WME Addons while Toolbox is in used for TECHNICAL reasons. If you still want to use WME Addons, just disable Toolbox. You just can't use both plugins at the same time.
I'll fix bugged functions and add missing features from WME Addons to Toolbox. So please just be patient!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby SuperDave1426 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:43 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Don't get me wrong I'm not saying I know best. But if you prefer to use a bugged feature instead of waiting for some hours, it's your problem not mine. And I'm very surprised to see such a reaction from a champ.


With all due respect, I think that you're missing his point.

It's one thing to advocate/advise against using "addon X" because of {insert reason here}. It is an entirely different matter, however, to say, "If you're using my addon, I will not permit you to use 'addon X' because of {insert reason here}.'" Regardless of the intention, it comes across extremely arrogant (and the attitude shown in the above quotation, whether intended or not, only furthers that impression). It also sets a really bad precedent for other addon authors.
SuperDave1426
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:26 pm

Don't get me wrong I'm not saying I know best. But if you prefer to use a bugged feature instead of waiting for some hours, it's your problem not mine. And I'm very surprised to see such a reaction from a champ.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:08 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Ok just 1 example. As an experienced editor, you might know that 2 segments starting and ending with same nodes can make troubles in navigation. In this case you must add another node in one of the segments.

Currently, the Unneeded Nodes function clears that, so yes it brakes some good work. So I apologize, but yes I decided to block it until it works, for Waze.

I'm very surprised you can't understand that...


I've used it repeatedly in areas where those loops exist, and it hasn't removed the node you speak of.

Let's look at this objectively.

What you've done here is like Google setting Chrome up (upon an un-refusable update) to require that an old version of Firefox (with known security holes) be uninstalled prior to the new Chrome working. Not only is this bad juju, it totally belittles the user's choice.

Even though your script is a fair bit better than Addons, I really don't like the approach of "Oyyo knows best" -- and I will disable Toolbox before I disable Addons at this time.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1634 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby plausiblydamp » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:07 pm

I think the issue is when the author of one addon (a very useful addon, don't for one minute think I am anything but greatful) unilaterally starts to decide what other addons can and can't be used. If other script authors start to take the same attitude then it will just cause fragmentation and problems amongst editors.

The original WME Addons comes with a warning about it's use and IIRC the functionality is restricted to Level 3 editors and above anyway.
plausiblydamp
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 10:23 am
Has thanked: 29 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:01 pm

Ok just 1 example. As an experienced editor, you might know that 2 segments starting and ending with same nodes can make troubles in navigation. In this case you must add another node in one of the segments.

Currently, the Unneeded Nodes function clears that, so yes it brakes some good work. So I apologize, but yes I decided to block it until it works, for Waze.

I'm very surprised you can't understand that...
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:55 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Well I find very odd the fact a champ is claiming for a bugged feature. Can't you take a bud, make some other editing, and wait until it's fixed ? Seriously guys, there are many other things to do in the editor!


It worked fine for my purposes... I've never seen it do what you accuse it of.

But as iainhouse pointed out, there are at least a few other features that you've not yet copied over that have great usefulness... Particularly the snap distance one.

Once Toolbox does everything Addons does, then I could see implementing a suggestion that users uninstall Addons... But not forcing it. It's clear that once Addons breaks it won't be repaired.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1634 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:52 pm

iainhouse wrote:I'm still seeing the bug with the popups. Exact steps to reproduce:

  • Select a roundabout segment whilst popups are active - pop up appears
  • Open Toolbox Configuration Panel and de-select Activate Popups. The visible popup remains on screen - selecting other segments does not affect it.
  • Re-selecting Activate Popups will clear the stranded popup unless the original segment is still selected
With reference to WME-Addons, I have no problem with the loss of the "Remove Nodes" function. I found it to cause more problems than it solved - removing nodes it shouldn't and selecting nodes outside the area you thought you were looking at. I would however like to request a couple of features that I did frequently use WME-Addons for:

  • Adjust snap distance
  • "Large" select in landmark option
  • Open in Livemap - mainly because the livemap link is always hidden by "F" fullscreen option
These may already be on your to-do list - and if not, they're not massively important. :)


Don't worry I have a big todo list, and it includes what you're asking ;)
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:50 pm

Well I find very odd the fact a champ is claiming for a bugged feature. Can't you take a bud, make some other editing, and wait until it's fixed ? Seriously guys, there are many other things to do in the editor!
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Sun Nov 03, 2013 4:41 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
markosu wrote:Until then it would be good if toolbox wouldn't require us to disable that script to function.

Sent from my GT-P5100 using Tapatalk 2


No, because this function must NOT be used now.


Oyyo... I appreciate your conviction, but do you really need to be the one enforcing this? I mean, if Waze staff felt this way, it would mean a very small tweak to the API for Addons to stop being able to do this.

The mere fact that you're using your useful script to limit use of another useful script is really odd...
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1634 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users