[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:39 am

doctorkb wrote:You know, given the abilities that OyyoDams has, I'm sure he could have just prevented that particular feature from working, rather than basically saying "you can't use that toy in my sandbox".

It isn't a *warning* -- it's a flat-out disabling of the script and any ability to edit at all until one or the other is disabled.


One more time, for technical reasons, I had do do this. It's very complicated to allow 2 scripts that have same functions running at the same time. My priority was to put Addons features in Toolbox, not to find a way to allow these 2 scripts running together.

doctorkb wrote:I'm very impressed with the improvements OyyoDams is making to the functionality of Addons, within Toolbox. And the fact that it now does everything that Addons does/did, I'm ok disabling the old in favour of the new.


Thanks, now I hope you understand why I just asked you to wait for some hours.

doctorkb wrote:OyyoDams: PLEASE don't do this again if you decide that JNF or Highlights or URO does something you think it shouldn't. This wouldn't be as big of a deal if a person could choose to not upgrade to the latest version -- but alas, upgrades happen automatically with no advance notice.


You don't have to worry about that. I'm not a script killer, and I respect the work of other guys. By the way, I have good relations with Timbones. Since I've put Toolbox layers on the right of the screen, you can ever user Toolbox and Highlight at the same time without switching panels.
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby txemt » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:38 am

doctorkb wrote:
txemt wrote:Something I realize I'm missing, is the ability to pull up a list of all of the roads in the area of the map I'm in and make changes that way. It helps in rural areas of the states, especially when renaming county roads from "Co Rd" to "CR." It would also allow me to find a street in a large metropolitan area.


It is there... I think it is the check mark icon.


Oh....nevermind then.
txemt
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 4764
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: 26.1901 80.3659
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1034 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:37 am

txemt wrote:Something I realize I'm missing, is the ability to pull up a list of all of the roads in the area of the map I'm in and make changes that way. It helps in rural areas of the states, especially when renaming county roads from "Co Rd" to "CR." It would also allow me to find a street in a large metropolitan area.


It is there... I think it is the check mark icon.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1634 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby txemt » Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:16 am

Something I realize I'm missing, is the ability to pull up a list of all of the roads in the area of the map I'm in and make changes that way. It helps in rural areas of the states, especially when renaming county roads from "Co Rd" to "CR." It would also allow me to find a street in a large metropolitan area.

I've also realized I am having major issues with junctions since the WME toolbox was updated.
txemt
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 4764
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:03 pm
Location: 26.1901 80.3659
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1034 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby doctorkb » Mon Nov 04, 2013 2:06 am

OyyoDams wrote:
CTGreybeard wrote:And, if you will allow me, I have one other report ... this node is removed by unneeded junctions and, yet, when it does, toolbox reports that the two segments are "same connexion" segments. As I don't fully understand the implication of same connexion segments I am unsure if this is a real problem or not.


Well now unneeded junctions shouldn't remove this node anymore. If you remove it, you have 2 segments which are connected to same starting and ending nodes. The navigation algorithm doesn't like that.


I've heard you say this a few times in the support of this tool, however I've not seen any discussion of it on the forums. Can you point me to where this has been identified as an issue by anyone other than yourself?

petervdveen wrote:There are more scripts that have technical problems when using them together.
I'm happy this script warns about it on forehand.

Also about the decision to ban the remove unnecessary junctions function temporary was a good one.
The function was (I hope it is fixed now) really buggy with a lot of problems.
It had potential to ruin the map in a lot of places.


You know, given the abilities that OyyoDams has, I'm sure he could have just prevented that particular feature from working, rather than basically saying "you can't use that toy in my sandbox".

It isn't a *warning* -- it's a flat-out disabling of the script and any ability to edit at all until one or the other is disabled.

I'm very impressed with the improvements OyyoDams is making to the functionality of Addons, within Toolbox. And the fact that it now does everything that Addons does/did, I'm ok disabling the old in favour of the new.

OyyoDams: PLEASE don't do this again if you decide that JNF or Highlights or URO does something you think it shouldn't. This wouldn't be as big of a deal if a person could choose to not upgrade to the latest version -- but alas, upgrades happen automatically with no advance notice.
doctorkb
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 4150
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 625 times
Been thanked: 1634 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby CTGreybeard » Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:50 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
CTGreybeard wrote:And, if you will allow me, I have one other report ... this node is removed by unneeded junctions and, yet, when it does, toolbox reports that the two segments are "same connexion" segments. As I don't fully understand the implication of same connexion segments I am unsure if this is a real problem or not.


Well now unneeded junctions shouldn't remove this node anymore. If you remove it, you have 2 segments which are connected to same starting and ending nodes. The navigation algorithm doesn't like that.
Pardon me if I misunderstood but your latest version, 1.3.3.3, still removes this node as well as the other between the one-way and two-way segments.

It is the one that separates the one-way from the two-way that is the most troubling.
CTGreybeard
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2013 2:33 pm
Location: Bethel, CT
Has thanked: 71 times
Been thanked: 67 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:59 pm

There are more scripts that have technical problems when using them together.
I'm happy this script warns about it on forehand.

Also about the decision to ban the remove unnecessary junctions function temporary was a good one.
The function was (I hope it is fixed now) really buggy with a lot of problems.
It had potential to ruin the map in a lot of places.
petervdveen
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 10128
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 621 times
Been thanked: 1474 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ottonomy » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:54 pm

OyyoDams wrote:1.3.3.3
Fix: When opening configuration panel with a popup displayed, and disabling popups, the last popup doesn't disappear
Improvement: Select in land mark - large or strict selection modes
New: Permalink to Waze Livemap
New: Snapping control from WME Addons added in Toolbox configuration panel


WOW! You added almost everything I wanted during the time that it took for me to compose my last post! Thank you for the snap control!!! And the LiveMap permalink!
ottonomy
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:31 am
Location: Los Angeles CA
Has thanked: 1402 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby ottonomy » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:51 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:Toolbox is a very useful tool, but I'm quite upset that it is deliberately preventing me from using a different extension, even if it is no longer actively supported or has unique functionality. If Addons isn't interfering with Toolbox then let me run both. If you want to eliminate Addons completely then duplicate the functionality completely, otherwise let me run both. As it is now I'd rather run Addons because it doesn't prevent me from running other extensions.

Toolbox is a fantastic script, for which you, OyyoDams, should be greatly commended, so it pains me that my first post in this thread is of a complaining nature. Please understand how much I appreciate all your work in creating and maintaining this magnificent tool.

Yes, as Mike has suggested above, please allow us to continue using Addons in tandem with Toolbox unless or until all the features and functionality of Addons are available in Toolbox.

The "Snap dist" feature of Addons is of great importance for accurately adjusting geometry nodes in close proximity to junctions or segments, where necessary in order to produce correct navigation prompts.

Also, I find that the text based menu of Addons makes it much easier/faster for me to find the specific function I'm looking for than with the tiny icons in the Toolbox bar. Yes, there are tooltips, but they take a dreadfully long time to pop up. My eyes instantly recognize bold, high-contrast text, but I find that even when I have gotten familiar with icons, I'm much more likely to accidentally click the wrong one, than I am to click the wrong words in a menu. It's also nice to have a somewhat larger mouse target. I use a high resolution screen, and keep my browser zoomed out, so I can maximize the amount of map viewable at once. This makes the Toolbox bar VERY small. Is it possible that you could give us the option of a text based popup menu, with large, easy to read choices? I admit that I have no idea how much trouble it is to code this sort of thing, and that you don't get paid for this labor, but I would happily contribute funding, if given the opportunity!

Again, thank you for this truly exceptional tool!

Otto
ottonomy
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 744
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 6:31 am
Location: Los Angeles CA
Has thanked: 1402 times
Been thanked: 617 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:48 pm

1.3.3.3
Fix: When opening configuration panel with a popup displayed, and disabling popups, the last popup doesn't disappear
Improvement: Select in land mark - large or strict selection modes
New: Permalink to Waze Livemap
New: Snapping control from WME Addons added in Toolbox configuration panel
OyyoDams
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 4509
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 380 times
Been thanked: 1066 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hawkeygoal, juliansean