[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:50 pm

Also, the new version does not update, replace, or disable the 1.0.3 version so (on two different machines) I ended up with both the 1.0.3 and the 1.0.7 versions running in parallel.

I don't recall if there were any issues with that in Chrome, but in FF with Greasemonkey the 1.0.3 pop-up prompt for upgrade still tries to pop-up but ends up squished into a column along the left edge of the browser.
dual install.jpg
(7.49 KiB) Downloaded 939 times

Disabling or uninstalling 1.0.3 eliminates the column. Even with 1.0.3 enabled, 1.0.7 loads and everything works through that loader, there's just some leftovers from the previous version.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:05 pm

I guess it was actually the loader ver 1.0.6 that was still there. In Greasemonkey it was showing as "WME Toolbox" and "WME Toolbox [loader]" for 1.0.6 and 1.0.7, respectively.

No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:39 pm

spookyx wrote:Firefox.
Also, shortcuts are not working. (Neither keyboard, neither buttons)... like clear road geometry.

I'm having that problem as well with FF23.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:18 pm

So I accidentally used the keyboard shortcut to auto-hide the sidebar and in my investigation of what I'd done I realized that the help and tooltip show the keyboard shortcut as [²] (superscript 2). The only kepboard that I have with a squared key like that is my calculator and I'm sure that wasn't what I hit. I know Alt+0178 (on the numberpad) is a superscript 2 in most Windows fonts but I didn't type that either. I was curious what the actual shortcut is for hiding the sidebar?
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:45 pm

gerben wrote:nvm, found the keyboard shortcut: Ctrl+'

That's it!

It was hard to find since the sidebar doesn't hide when I hit ctrl+' I have to move the mouse after hitting it to force a screen update and then the sidebar hides.

Thanks!
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 2:20 am

Or do you have a script blocker running? The domain www.wazeteam.com needs to be allowed for Toolbox to work.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:10 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Edit: PS, I just looked at the wazeteam.com site again and noticed a section at the top for login, register, etc. Is that something that I need to do in order to fully utilize the tool?

I've never logged in to wazeteam.com. I never even really looked at the wazeteam page.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:31 pm

khaytsus wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:This feature is dangerous, bugged, and shouldn't be used without extrem knowledge, so for now it's not available in Toolbox.

It worked just fine for me. The only time it's ever failed was when the editor itself was broken and not letting me delete nodes. I got the same errors with or without using the script to do it.

Same experience for me. It was a huge help simplifying the process of removing all of the basemapped driveways around the area. The only problems encountered were cause by the editor, not the script.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 8:02 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Well now unneeded junctions shouldn't remove this node anymore. If you remove it, you have 2 segments which are connected to same starting and ending nodes. The navigation algorithm doesn't like that.

Technically that is an unnecessary junction. The only reason that it is there is a failure in the routing server. The routing engine needs to be fixed so that it can correctly deal with such a situation. Of course, I know how likely that is to happen any time soon.

Toolbox is a very useful tool, but I'm quite upset that it is deliberately preventing me from using a different extension, even if it is no longer actively supported or has unique functionality. If Addons isn't interfering with Toolbox then let me run both. If you want to eliminate Addons completely then duplicate the functionality completely, otherwise let me run both. As it is now I'd rather run Addons because it doesn't prevent me from running other extensions.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:23 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Toolbox is now working on the new server. So please try again, and if it doesn't work, wait a few hours, it's because of DNS cache issue.

Unfortunately for me the new server is being blocked by my work's network security folks. I guess I get no toolbox from work. :(
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bz2012