[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:21 pm

jemay wrote:Under the Add-ons Manager - WME Toolbox 1.0.6
FireFox 22 wrote:Error loading file: undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://www.waze.com/editor/javascripts ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])
And
FireFox 22 wrote:Error loading file: undefined (error - [Exception... "Failure" nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)" location: "JS frame :: https://editor-beta.waze.com/assets-edi ... 0642d32.js :: .send :: line 6" data: no])

Same for me.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Mon Sep 09, 2013 1:58 pm

OyyoDams wrote:Does the flash bug still happen in the beta editor ?

Yes, the flashing is still occurring for me with version 1.2.0.8.

With all the layers visible the multiple flashing (up to 4 flashes) still occurs.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:49 am

OyyoDams wrote:Update: loader 1.0.7 / Toolbox 1.3.0.0
Exceptionally, you'll have to update the (loader) plugin in the browser.

Well, there's the WME Toolbox [loader] 1.0.7 from the chrome store and the WME Toolbox [Launcher] 1.0.7 from userscripts.org (the one in the update link that comes up in WME). Which is the 'correct' version?

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 3:50 pm

Also, the new version does not update, replace, or disable the 1.0.3 version so (on two different machines) I ended up with both the 1.0.3 and the 1.0.7 versions running in parallel.

I don't recall if there were any issues with that in Chrome, but in FF with Greasemonkey the 1.0.3 pop-up prompt for upgrade still tries to pop-up but ends up squished into a column along the left edge of the browser.
dual install.jpg
dual install.jpg (7.49 KiB) Viewed 781 times

Disabling or uninstalling 1.0.3 eliminates the column. Even with 1.0.3 enabled, 1.0.7 loads and everything works through that loader, there's just some leftovers from the previous version.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:05 pm

I guess it was actually the loader ver 1.0.6 that was still there. In Greasemonkey it was showing as "WME Toolbox" and "WME Toolbox [loader]" for 1.0.6 and 1.0.7, respectively.

No problem with functionality, you're doing great work OyyoDams. I just wanted others to be aware of what I found.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:39 pm

spookyx wrote:Firefox.
Also, shortcuts are not working. (Neither keyboard, neither buttons)... like clear road geometry.

I'm having that problem as well with FF23.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 10:18 pm

So I accidentally used the keyboard shortcut to auto-hide the sidebar and in my investigation of what I'd done I realized that the help and tooltip show the keyboard shortcut as [²] (superscript 2). The only kepboard that I have with a squared key like that is my calculator and I'm sure that wasn't what I hit. I know Alt+0178 (on the numberpad) is a superscript 2 in most Windows fonts but I didn't type that either. I was curious what the actual shortcut is for hiding the sidebar?

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:45 pm

gerben wrote:nvm, found the keyboard shortcut: Ctrl+'

That's it!

It was hard to find since the sidebar doesn't hide when I hit ctrl+' I have to move the mouse after hitting it to force a screen update and then the sidebar hides.

Thanks!

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 2:20 am

Or do you have a script blocker running? The domain www.wazeteam.com needs to be allowed for Toolbox to work.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Mike-1323 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:10 am

SuperDave1426 wrote:Edit: PS, I just looked at the wazeteam.com site again and noticed a section at the top for login, register, etc. Is that something that I need to do in order to fully utilize the tool?

I've never logged in to wazeteam.com. I never even really looked at the wazeteam page.

Image Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
SM - Virginia & CM - USA

Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: subs5