Waze on Blackberry Z10

These forums are specific to the Waze mobile app. Post here if you experienced a problem while using the app, have a question about the app functionality or a feature such as navigation or search.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby RecoveryForceInc » Thu Nov 14, 2013 4:42 pm

Okay...I'm now running v3.7.6.0.1. To make it work, I had to install and leave the version provided in BlackBerry World (the instulting 1.101.9655.0...assuming that the version number for BlackBerry is the same as the Android APK).

Now, if only I could get the voice reporting to work.
RecoveryForceInc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby RecoveryForceInc » Wed Nov 13, 2013 9:21 pm

Going to give the sideload 3.7.20 APK a try too. Getting annoyed with the latest version in BlackBerry World reverting back to Miles every time I load the App.
RecoveryForceInc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby realnoise » Fri Oct 25, 2013 11:09 am

That´s are good news! Since today i had made an upgrade to BOS 10.2 Waze works on an Z10 STL100-2.

Frank :D
ImageImagezwischen Brandenburg an der Havel, Potsdam, Oranienburg und Kyritz

--HOLZHACKEN ist deswegen so beliebt, weil man bei dieser Tätigkeit den Erfolg sofort sieht-- (Albert Einstein) ---
realnoise
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 9:03 am
Location: Berlin, Potsdam, Plattenburg
Has thanked: 60 times
Been thanked: 13 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby PeteJones » Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:51 am

I had serious issues with Waze yesterday. It crashed on me twice in a 5hr journey and I had to delete and re-install both times, just to get it up and running again. I love my Z10 and I love Waze, but this is becoming a serious issue.
PeteJones
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:39 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby paulkok_my » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:47 am

joseflee83 wrote:Hi all,

When I start navigation, the is a dialogue box at the bottom centre that shows the current time right? However, the time in the middle does not reflect correctly on my z10.

Is this affecting any other z10 users?

The bottom centre time is telling you your ETA to your destination.
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Send me a Telegram!
Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1246
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 420 times
Been thanked: 263 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Namelost123 » Wed Oct 16, 2013 2:02 pm

I have STL-100-1, running OS 10.1.0.4181

After first use I was excited, but than there were a lot of troubles:
1. It sometimes freezes...
2. Screen is blinking in the menu and it is not possible to do anything. (now it is blinking every time, when it is VERTICAL)
3. Sometimes I got current position in really wrong place - another continent.
4. I cannot send bug report which waze asks to send...
Namelost123
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby MeanSubi » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:48 pm

I actually didn't even know that it was on Blackberry World before installing it from SNAP. I now have version 3.7.7.0 running on my Z30 and I didn't notice any problem yet, but I am still test driving it around.
MeanSubi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:31 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Lokatana » Mon May 12, 2014 12:12 pm

Just wanted to say that I got a Z30 about 2 weeks ago and started using Waze right away (yay to the team for supporting Blackberry 10... I love this app!)

Besides infrequent crashes (not a huge deal for me so far), my main bugs that I experience are twofold:
1. The devices does not remember my choice of the metric system, and reverts back to imperial
2. The arrival time on my routes are in GMT time, rather than Eastern time.

Looking forward to the next version! Thanks again for supporting the BB10 platform!
Lokatana
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 12:04 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Kuhlkatz » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:20 pm

joseflee83 wrote:Thanks for the info, however it is not showing correctly.


Now that you know it's the ETA display, you might want to read / re-read the first post in this thread.

shirlig wrote:Known issues (for the STL100-3 and OS 10.0.10.648 and above):
...
2. Time on ETA bar is GMT/UTC shifted (when showing initial route screen it is correct) and so time appears in an offset (except for UK)
Carel Cornelius
AM : Centurion & Sandton, ZA
CM & Coordinator, South Africa
(HTC One, Android 5.0.2, v7.19.401.51)
Image
South African Wiki Waze Wiki Map Editing
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: Waze on Blackberry Z10

Postby Kevin_in_Q8 » Mon May 20, 2013 3:00 pm

I have a Z10 with the latest OS updates. I get frequent freezes, usually when I start the app, that forces me to do a hard reboot on my device. I switched to 2nd mode and will see if that helps. I can send my log file if needed.
Kevin_in_Q8
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:13 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Waze App

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher