Roads auto-fixing (geometry, directionality, ...)
Somewhere (wiki? FAQ? doesn't matter now) it's said, that Waze will fix the roads based on other users (statistically). The geometry thing is pretty cool, but the directionality thing is pretty screwed up right now. I've fixed some roads just 2 days ago in the Cartouche and today I've found that some segmnts were converted to two-way (from one-way), some had the directionality reversed... (two examples marked in this view) I think it's safe to assume that this changes are an effect of ONE merging process. Now - here in Poland we have so little Wazers, that I can bet that a totally insignificant number of people used that road on this day (5?). Now, my fix two days ago was to align the roads with GPS tracks so they are pretty accurate, so how many of these small number of people would have left WRONG tracks? Now, the directionality was changed only on ONE direction, so this very-small number of people has to be divided by two (let's assume that an equal number of people travel in both directions). These were not my tracks, as I drove in the "right" direction. To be honest I'm not sure anyone drove that road on this period... "Somewhere" it was said that Waze tries to be conservative about such changes, and numbers like 100 users are given.
So what's the problem here? If you check countries with developed Waze maps (let that be Slovakia - example [segments of freeway]) you notice that almost ALL roads are locked. This is to prevent Waze's algorithms from screwing people's work. Now these features make perfect sense and the idea behind them is good, but in reality - as I've tried to prove - they don't help at all, and people have to take additional measures to prevent them from working. You can even check the discussions on the forum where people are advising other users to tick "Locked" after EVERY edit.
Waze team - either disable those algorithms at all, or fix them (for example by really adding some HIGH threshold, because obviously now there is none...).
I hope that developers or support are reading this forum, if someone thinks otherwise tell me - I'll send a link to this thread via e-mail.
4\/3!!
So what's the problem here? If you check countries with developed Waze maps (let that be Slovakia - example [segments of freeway]) you notice that almost ALL roads are locked. This is to prevent Waze's algorithms from screwing people's work. Now these features make perfect sense and the idea behind them is good, but in reality - as I've tried to prove - they don't help at all, and people have to take additional measures to prevent them from working. You can even check the discussions on the forum where people are advising other users to tick "Locked" after EVERY edit.
Waze team - either disable those algorithms at all, or fix them (for example by really adding some HIGH threshold, because obviously now there is none...).
I hope that developers or support are reading this forum, if someone thinks otherwise tell me - I'll send a link to this thread via e-mail.
4\/3!!
Re: Roads auto-fixing (geometry, directionality, ...)