Update: What do I do when Waze has my destination Wrong
There's been some debate in this thread ( viewtopic.php?f=8&t=67529&p=598211 ) about changing the wording in the FAQ about what to do when location information is wrong, specifically about referring people to the GPS.gov website which explains where GPS location data comes from and provides links to the pages to submit corrections to.
For the moment, I've removed that section from the FAQ.
The paragraph in question:
For the moment, I've removed that section from the FAQ.
The paragraph in question:
Most providers offer a way to submit corrections to their location data. It is normal for more than one provider to have the same bad information. This is due to their being two primary providers of GPS location data, which other companies then license. After correcting the location information with the correct Waze provider, it is a good idea to update with these two original providers. Instruction on how to do so can be found here ( http://www.gps.gov/support/user/mapfix/ ).
Re: Update: What do I do when Waze has my destination Wrong