2 -4 minutes is normal for me, and if my pick is partially off the landmark, it never gets created. So slow it is silly.
Keeping the Waze maps tidy since 2009
jondrush User Page
https://world.waze.com/wiki/images/3/3c ... 00k_6c.png
jondrush User Page
https://world.waze.com/wiki/images/3/3c ... 00k_6c.png
Be aware friends that while anyone can add a landmark, only the area manager is able to edit it once it has been submitted, so try and get the position and name right first time
Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
Sent from my Dell Streak using Tapatalk
Seasider
Sometimes, the light at the end of the tunnel, is just a train coming the other way!!!
Client - Samsung Galaxy S3 - Jellybean
AM - Lancs UK (most of)
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/Seasider1972
Emyther - waze.map.update.lancs@gmail.com
Sometimes, the light at the end of the tunnel, is just a train coming the other way!!!
Client - Samsung Galaxy S3 - Jellybean
AM - Lancs UK (most of)
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/Seasider1972
Emyther - waze.map.update.lancs@gmail.com
Was just about to post that it wasn't working for me when it did. Just very very slowly.
I park in a city-owned parking garage. I've made it a landmark, built parking lot roads that follow the main aisles, connected those parking lot roads to the main roads around the garage, and added landmark points for the entrances and exits making sure they are right on top of the parking lot roads that connect to the public roads.deeggo wrote: Unfortunately, the client isn't guiding me to the "Entrance of exit for cars", just to some arbitrary point close to the landmark. So my guess is that the point don't matter yet. I'd be glad to hear someone with a different experience.
Result? Waze just routes to the middle of the landmark with out really paying attention to the exit which may be closest. I guess the average speeds of the roads inside the garage are making it favor a certain way? As it is waze will have me drive right past two entrances and go around the block to a third entrance. All road connectivity is correct.
I can see the logic of trying to route to the middle of a landmark/POI when entrances are NOT defined, but if they are defined I think that is a better destination. Especially for increasing sizes of landmarks.
iPhone 5s (AT&T) • iOS 7.0.3 • Waze 3.7.6.0
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
[img]https:///V68te[/img]
✰ Mega Driver ✰ Mega Mapper ✰ 1M Points ✰
Country Manager: USA • Regional Coordinator: USA South Atlantic (KY, TN, NC, SC)
Navigation/Routing Expert • Forum Moderator
Re: Can anyone add a landmark point?