BUG: When the final turn to a destination is a parking lot road, and the road you are on changes names at a straight intersection, the name of the first road stays on the display until the final turn, which is not the correct road name.
Situation: This location and intersection is where SW 175th Ave ends at SW Scholls Ferry Rd and SW Roy Rogers Rd takes over heading south. So, going from 175th to Roy Rogers does not require any kind of turn.
Using routing coming from the north, let's say from the northern highlighted segment to the southern on in this permalink, as soon as the turn is made onto SW 175th, Waze says my next turn is a left turn at the destination. The display on the phone shows SW 175th all the way to the final turn, even though the road I am on well before the final turn is Roy Rogers.
Why this happens: Two reasons: 1) Roy Rogers is a non-turn from 175th Ave, and 2) the parking lot road I was routing to is unnamed.
Situation: This location and intersection is where SW 175th Ave ends at SW Scholls Ferry Rd and SW Roy Rogers Rd takes over heading south. So, going from 175th to Roy Rogers does not require any kind of turn.
Using routing coming from the north, let's say from the northern highlighted segment to the southern on in this permalink, as soon as the turn is made onto SW 175th, Waze says my next turn is a left turn at the destination. The display on the phone shows SW 175th all the way to the final turn, even though the road I am on well before the final turn is Roy Rogers.
Why this happens: Two reasons: 1) Roy Rogers is a non-turn from 175th Ave, and 2) the parking lot road I was routing to is unnamed.
Re: iPhone Beta 2.0.99.21 and .22 Feedback