It's difficult to update maps when...
...Waze decides I've been driving around Holland all afternoon.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
Is that Birmingham, Alabama?Bleary wrote:...Waze decides I've been driving around Holland all afternoon.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
IMO, a good way is to submit a Map "error" with Missing Road type. Provide the name of the road in the text. If where you are driving has an area manager, then they should pick up the request and update the road accordingly.Bleary wrote:I'm still getting to grips with this thing - can't work out how to name roads I've found.
qwiksilver wrote:You don't wish. I've been to Birmingham, Alabama and Birmingham, England....prefer England.
AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Is that Birmingham, Alabama?Bleary wrote:...Waze decides I've been driving around Holland all afternoon.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
To name roads that you've found, select report-update map-update details. This will give you an open bar at the top of the screen to put in the name of the street.Bleary wrote:AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Bleary wrote:
I'm still getting to grips with this thing - can't work out how to name roads I've found.
You don't wish. I've been to Birmingham, Alabama and Birmingham, England....prefer England.Bleary wrote:AlanOfTheBerg wrote:Is that Birmingham, Alabama?Bleary wrote:...Waze decides I've been driving around Holland all afternoon.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
I wish
I'm still getting to grips with this thing - can't work out how to name roads I've found.
Bleary wrote:...Waze decides I've been driving around Holland all afternoon.
Looked a lot like Birmingham to me.
Re: It's difficult to update maps when...