General error (user reported)
Description: I want to know how to get home from 248 Centre St, Nutley, NJ
Reported on: yesterday
Display related:
Waze provided route
Report as:Open Solved Not identified
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/6/69/W ... 00k_5c.png
NYC / Long Island Based US Country Manager
Iphone 4S - IOS 6.0.1 - AT&T
NYC / Long Island Based US Country Manager
Iphone 4S - IOS 6.0.1 - AT&T
iPad 4 and iPhone 6 Plus - Waze Ver 4.4.0.0
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Semi-active, casual editor, who used to be very active.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Semi-active, casual editor, who used to be very active.
Received the typically empty report for "Wrong Driving Directions." When I asked for clarification, I received back, "The app gave me wrong directions."
/sigh/ SMH
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
/sigh/ SMH
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
iPad 4 and iPhone 6 Plus - Waze Ver 4.4.0.0
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Semi-active, casual editor, who used to be very active.
https://www.waze.com/wiki/images/5/5a/W ... M_only.png
Semi-active, casual editor, who used to be very active.
Additional Breaking News in the World of Waze: Did you know you can use waze while swimming now?!?! I like ct13's response.dmcrandall wrote:Ohhh......memememememememe! But it's out of my area. Oh darn.dude463 wrote:This is still open. Anyone care to carry on a conversation in a UR's comments?
- Attachments
Last edited by MGODLEW on Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am best reached via Discord, give me an “@“
I found 2 URs that a Wazer had posted 4 minutes apart. The posts read:
Reporter at 19:56 "Directions take you to the back of the building not to the front door the front door is on the southeast corner of the building and the directions take you to the Northwest corner of the building which is nothing "
Reporter at 20:00 "Why is it we leave detailed information in the comments, but there never passed on to the foreign person who's looking into the map error?"
My replies were:
Reponse #1 (a few hours later): "Volunteer responding - Thank you for helping to improve the map. It's through volunteer contributions like yours that we all make the OKC Metro map experience better for everyone. If you have any other issues, concerns or suggestions, please feel free to send an update. Please remember that the system takes a few days for updates to take effect. I’m going to leave this report open so you can provide feedback, ask another question, or confirm that the update was effective."
Reponse #2: "Volunteer responding - Good morning. Well this is definitely an interesting set of comments and assumptions you've made here. First, I actually appreciated your detailed information in your first post. Your description was really quite easy to follow. I wish all reports were as descriptive as yours. Nicely done. Now let's see, you posted two Update Requests (URs) 3 mins apart. Looking at the Waze App, I see how you might be a bit confused. It says that "The information here will be addressed by community map editors." You're right. It makes no promises about WHEN we'll respond. You see, we are a group of local volunteers who care about our city and enjoy helping our neighbors, which leads me to think that you might be pretty new to the Waze app. You see, Waze is fundamentally designed so that local people gain access to edit the maps. If you go to your Settings, Profile, "Scoreboard", "About Levels" and then go to the bottom of that page, you'll see the "Get started with map editing now" link. With the passion you've exhibited, perhaps you'd like to learn more about map editing and having your own control to improve the streets, your favorite places and other parts of the OKC map yourself? You can also view the Waze University video on Youtube. I'll leave this UR open for a few days as well, in case you want some orientation about using waze, editing information, learning some advanced tips, or just needing help to learn all the Waze features. I hope you have a happy Tuesday."
These are the comments that I wrote but deleted were: "Apparently, Instant Gratification isn't fast enough for you." "Yes, I am fluent in both Hick and Red Neck." "If you don't like foreigners, stop using this free service they developed." And "If you don't like the map, come and edit it then. Put up or shut up."
But that would not have been kind.
Have a great evening!
Reporter at 19:56 "Directions take you to the back of the building not to the front door the front door is on the southeast corner of the building and the directions take you to the Northwest corner of the building which is nothing "
Reporter at 20:00 "Why is it we leave detailed information in the comments, but there never passed on to the foreign person who's looking into the map error?"
My replies were:
Reponse #1 (a few hours later): "Volunteer responding - Thank you for helping to improve the map. It's through volunteer contributions like yours that we all make the OKC Metro map experience better for everyone. If you have any other issues, concerns or suggestions, please feel free to send an update. Please remember that the system takes a few days for updates to take effect. I’m going to leave this report open so you can provide feedback, ask another question, or confirm that the update was effective."
Reponse #2: "Volunteer responding - Good morning. Well this is definitely an interesting set of comments and assumptions you've made here. First, I actually appreciated your detailed information in your first post. Your description was really quite easy to follow. I wish all reports were as descriptive as yours. Nicely done. Now let's see, you posted two Update Requests (URs) 3 mins apart. Looking at the Waze App, I see how you might be a bit confused. It says that "The information here will be addressed by community map editors." You're right. It makes no promises about WHEN we'll respond. You see, we are a group of local volunteers who care about our city and enjoy helping our neighbors, which leads me to think that you might be pretty new to the Waze app. You see, Waze is fundamentally designed so that local people gain access to edit the maps. If you go to your Settings, Profile, "Scoreboard", "About Levels" and then go to the bottom of that page, you'll see the "Get started with map editing now" link. With the passion you've exhibited, perhaps you'd like to learn more about map editing and having your own control to improve the streets, your favorite places and other parts of the OKC map yourself? You can also view the Waze University video on Youtube. I'll leave this UR open for a few days as well, in case you want some orientation about using waze, editing information, learning some advanced tips, or just needing help to learn all the Waze features. I hope you have a happy Tuesday."
These are the comments that I wrote but deleted were: "Apparently, Instant Gratification isn't fast enough for you." "Yes, I am fluent in both Hick and Red Neck." "If you don't like foreigners, stop using this free service they developed." And "If you don't like the map, come and edit it then. Put up or shut up."
But that would not have been kind.
Have a great evening!
https://j.mp/1FEK2BS images/ranks/Mentor_Badge_63px.png https://s.waze.tools/c5s.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.png https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/im ... Tester.png https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/im ... Raider.png
Surprised we don't get more of these errors......
- Attachments
[img]https:///2F37zR[/img][img]https:///c7J4Vm[/img]
Almost as good as:bgodette wrote:Type: General error
Description: how to navigate to king soopers
Reported on: Mar-10
/first world problems
Wrong Routing
Starbucks on Liberia is located here. Waze had me drive 0.1mi past it.
Reported multiple times
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Plus it's in a strip mall that I guarantee doesn't have the correct address/GPS coordinate relation. The level of accuracy in routing to a particular storefront within a strip mall is what we should be worried about. I think I'll go make separate landmarks for every store in the strip mall to enhance the navigation experience.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The horrors of having to LOOK for the destination!Mike-1323 wrote:Starbucks on Liberia is located here. Waze had me drive 0.1mi past it.
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
And that is what I'd tell the individual(s) that are submitting the UR if we had any feedback mechanism in the new interface.
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
"gps is not accurate and not locking on location"
[img]https:///L6ziL[/img] [img]https:///0NAfp[/img]
Required reading: Quick Start Guide, Best Practices, USA Road Types
Re: Jolly drivers