[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Dec 20, 2013 4:27 pm

gizmouf wrote:I'm stuck on the 'Fetching route' animation

Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby ditchi56 » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:06 pm

Route tester has stopped working for me during the course of today. Now when I select two segments, I no longer get a 'routes' text that I can select. Any ideas why? I haven't changed anything.
Running Firefox v26.0 under Maverick.
ditchi56
 
Posts: 574
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby doctorkb » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:42 pm

Tests OK here - Chrome, NA Server.
Waze Global Champ
Country Manager: Canada
Area Manager: Edmonton, AB; Prince George, BC; Calgary, AB; Maui, HI; and various places in between
ImageImage
doctorkb
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2018
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2009 9:17 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Has thanked: 307 times
Been thanked: 541 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Dondesta » Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:02 pm

Could be possible see the editions and the new instructions at real time?
Now is really useful, but if you no have to wait for NA and INTL server updates would be better.
Saludos.
by Dondestaen Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.Puntos >300K.
ImageImage
Dondesta
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:14 pm
Location: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 57 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby enhket » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:44 pm

Eventually, thanks Tim!!
Image
Christopher Enhket
Languages: Español, English, Français, Português.
Coordinator, Beta editor/Editing expert, Campeón.
Communities established: 8
enhket
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2906
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 5:58 pm
Location: RN: Dominican Republic
Has thanked: 563 times
Been thanked: 1035 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:10 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:...I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions...

No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)

Since today I'm getting the same. (INTL, FireFox.)
Let's check the userscripts... Even with just the recent Route Checker enabled.
As soon as two selected segments are not consecutive, or the shared junction node is the "A" or "B" of both of them, I get the message. I suppose it is the new (mis)feature for being able to define restriction on multiple selected segments even with opposing directions?
Last edited by foxitrot on Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: A few more details
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 468 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:50 pm

Never mind, Herve, at the wrong place in a wrong time :) the new WME version (being "exceptionally thoroughly" tested a day or two long) again broke things, just wait a couple of days for the dust to settle down.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new crashing Android 3.7.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5277
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 829 times
Been thanked: 468 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby GizmoGuy411 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:16 pm

Wow Tim!

This is great. Didn't we ask Waze for something like this ages ago? :)

One small note. You may want to caution editors that it will only show routing changes after an edit goes live. While it was not much of an issue before when your tool worked with Live Maps, using it with WME, many people may expect it to reflect their edit changes immediately.
ImageImageImageImage
CM: U.S.
RC: Great Lakes - IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
AM: NW OH, NE IN, & SE MI
Wiki Profile
Verizon: Galaxy S4 w/ Android 4.3 & iPad "3" w/ iOS 7.1
GizmoGuy411
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:14 am
Location: NW Ohio, SE Michigan, NW Indiana tri-state area
Has thanked: 168 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby gizmouf » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:48 pm

I'm also having problems for the last couple of days getting a result back from the Livemap server (I'm stuck on the 'Fetching route' animation).

I'm using Chrome with the 0.6 version of the script. I tried to disable all the other extensions but no improvement.
Image
gizmouf
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1415
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:28 pm
Location: Nantes
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 117 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:40 am

Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users