The Chrome extension is not longer supported as mentioned a few posts above.Timbones wrote:I've just uploaded version v1.32 to Greasyfork with some minor fixes, and a new feature that displays when a route goes through a restricted zone (like Clear Air or ZTL) or through a Toll.
Note: The Chrome extension is no longer supported. Use Tampermonkey instead.
Enjoy!
- Chris - (Catching up with the Ia{i}ns one Chris at a time)
https://cottagepi.uk/proud-wazer.gifhttps://cottagepi.uk/pirate.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/tolls.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Iain.png
UK Local Champ would you believe
AM the Middle bit of England
Usability | Simplicity | Retention
https://cottagepi.uk/proud-wazer.gifhttps://cottagepi.uk/pirate.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Beta_app.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/tolls.pnghttps://cottagepi.uk/Iain.png
UK Local Champ would you believe
AM the Middle bit of England
Usability | Simplicity | Retention
Using v 1.29 and chose a NB segment on divided road and the routing used was directly from SB segment of same road.
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 43,9258758
From S College Ave to W Chestnut Hill Rd
https://www.waze.com/en-US/editor?env=u ... 43,9258758
From S College Ave to W Chestnut Hill Rd
Hi, is it possible to add the other vehicles types to the options? (Maybe a dropdown instead of 2 checkboxes)
Francesco
https://i.ibb.co/19CTPvM/f.png
Script: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
https://i.ibb.co/19CTPvM/f.png
Script: Street Vector Layer (SVL)
"Slack volant, forum manent"
https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 7,23767319
select "shortest route" with the checkbox for "Avoid Dirt Trails" left unchecked, and then show routes. The shortest route is definitely not returned.
select "shortest route" with the checkbox for "Avoid Dirt Trails" left unchecked, and then show routes. The shortest route is definitely not returned.
[img]https:///c7J4Vm[/img] [img]https:///EFna5T[/img]
Area Manager: Rochester Hills Area, Michigan; Boston, Massachusetts
Area Manager: Rochester Hills Area, Michigan; Boston, Massachusetts
Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 0,61767826
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.
From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!
Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?
Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?
Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.
This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat ... 0,61767826
Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination
Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination
Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.
From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!
Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?
Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?
Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.
This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
neither port :80 nor :8080 work for me.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Interesting. Thanks for the new features.
Not sure if it is a bug, but after displaying a route, when I clicked try to click on any segment after the route has displayed, the route goes away but I can't select segments.
Need to do an F5 reload before mouse-over will show 'about to select' any segment or click actually select.
Win7, up to date, chrome platform, tampermonkey. I have not tried disabling my other extensions to see if the problem goes away.
Not sure if it is a bug, but after displaying a route, when I clicked try to click on any segment after the route has displayed, the route goes away but I can't select segments.
Need to do an F5 reload before mouse-over will show 'about to select' any segment or click actually select.
Win7, up to date, chrome platform, tampermonkey. I have not tried disabling my other extensions to see if the problem goes away.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
1.11 seems to work much better, both the oilyfork version and the auto-updated Chrome web store version.
Neither allows deselecting one of the pair of segments (I sometime would do that to move one of the ends of the route, to trouble shoot a problem), but I can live with out that feature. The new options more than compensate.
Thank you for your excellent contribution(s) to improving the editing experience.
Neither allows deselecting one of the pair of segments (I sometime would do that to move one of the ends of the route, to trouble shoot a problem), but I can live with out that feature. The new options more than compensate.
Thank you for your excellent contribution(s) to improving the editing experience.
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
What are the chances of adding the option for fastest / shortest??
Area Manager, Louisiana https://media.discordapp.net/attachment ... nknown.png
Not for me.ditchi56 wrote: Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX
Supervisor Noroeste México
iPhone 15 Pro Max / iOS 17ß / Waze ß 4.x
Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.32 Aug 2020