[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:10 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:...I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions...

No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)

Since today I'm getting the same. (INTL, FireFox.)
Let's check the userscripts... Even with just the recent Route Checker enabled.
As soon as two selected segments are not consecutive, or the shared junction node is the "A" or "B" of both of them, I get the message. I suppose it is the new (mis)feature for being able to define restriction on multiple selected segments even with opposing directions?
Last edited by foxitrot on Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: A few more details
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5958
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1367 times
Been thanked: 651 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:50 pm

Never mind, Herve, at the wrong place in a wrong time :) the new WME version (being "exceptionally thoroughly" tested a day or two long) again broke things, just wait a couple of days for the dust to settle down.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 3.9.xx.yyy (SG-A2 JealousBin).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5958
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1367 times
Been thanked: 651 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby GizmoGuy411 » Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:16 pm

Wow Tim!

This is great. Didn't we ask Waze for something like this ages ago? :)

One small note. You may want to caution editors that it will only show routing changes after an edit goes live. While it was not much of an issue before when your tool worked with Live Maps, using it with WME, many people may expect it to reflect their edit changes immediately.
ImageImageImageImage

Global Champ
U.S. CM
U.S. Great Lakes RC: IL, IN, MI, OH, WI
AM: NW OH, NE IN, SE MI
Wiki Profile
Verizon: Galaxy S4 w/ Android 4.4.2 & iPad "3" w/ iOS 8.2.0
GizmoGuy411
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:14 am
Location: NW Ohio, SE Michigan, NW Indiana tri-state area
Has thanked: 383 times
Been thanked: 227 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby gizmouf » Fri Dec 20, 2013 1:48 pm

I'm also having problems for the last couple of days getting a result back from the Livemap server (I'm stuck on the 'Fetching route' animation).

I'm using Chrome with the 0.6 version of the script. I tried to disable all the other extensions but no improvement.
Image
gizmouf
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 3655
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:28 pm
Location: Nantes, France
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 452 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:40 am

Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:00 pm

well, well, well, all this post is quite complicated. I thought that waze was just a hobby for me and this post looks like my office (I work in computing sciences).
Kidding apart, I tried to install WME Route Tester from this post : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634853 and it changes nothing. What do I have to do to make it work (I'm using Chrome generally) because I lost my mind among all those adds-on, their versions, bugs, patches, etc ....
Regards, Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:56 pm

Hi,
I got the link "Show routes between these two segments" now and it works !
Thanks, Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:44 am

pumrum wrote:is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...


Unfortunately not. Routes are determined by the Waze servers and are based on the client map - i.e. the editor map as of the last update. The Route Checker actually uses the Livemap to get the route, then overlays the results on the editor map.

Routing based on the current editor map would require a non-trivial amount of work. ;) However it is something that has been on the wish-list for quite some time.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 3992
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 698 times
Been thanked: 1950 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby leocylau » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:06 pm

Yeap :D
UK WikiWaze StatusUK Forum

'For I am not seeking my own good but the good of many, so that they may be saved.' 1 Cor. 10:33b

Newcastle upon Tyne AM, HK CM
Motorola Razr i
Image
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 444 times
Been thanked: 265 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby leocylau » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:36 pm

I encounter the same issue too. I thought it was the waze's server...
UK WikiWaze StatusUK Forum

'For I am not seeking my own good but the good of many, so that they may be saved.' 1 Cor. 10:33b

Newcastle upon Tyne AM, HK CM
Motorola Razr i
Image
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2871
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 444 times
Been thanked: 265 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: randyboy