[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.26 Mar 2018

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby dBsooner » Wed Nov 01, 2017 11:05 pm

Timbones wrote:
dBsooner wrote:Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.

Unfortunately, the routing information from Waze Livemap doesn't distinguish between 'keep' and 'exit' instructions, so nothing I can do about that. Sorry.

That’s alright. Was just hoping. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ImageImageImageImageImage
• AM: Northeast Oklahoma, Southeast Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone 7+ | iOS 11.2.1 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby dBsooner » Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:15 pm

Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ImageImageImageImageImage
• AM: Northeast Oklahoma, Southeast Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• AT&T | iPhone 7+ | iOS 11.2.1 | Waze Latest Beta
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 4
Map Editor - Level 4
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:53 pm
Location: Tulsa / Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, US
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 109 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby cybernissart » Fri Dec 27, 2013 8:18 am

I can see potentially an error with the onclick sub preventing correct loading

Uncaught TypeError: Property 'onclick' of object #<HTMLParagraphElement> is not a function chrome-extension://chjgjpelemgljafmnmfknepkbdhmcdcf/script.js:30

dummyElem.setAttribute('onclick', 'return window;');
return dummyElem.onclick();
[...]
// automatically start getting route when user clicks on tab
getId('goroutes').onclick = fetchRoute;
L5 CM France ° Nissa e basta !
cybernissart
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:32 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby crotalo » Wed Jun 03, 2015 4:40 am

awesome!!
Wazeopedia Colombia
Wiki Bogotá
Country Manager - Local Champ - Coordinador Colombia
crotalo
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 694
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 11:05 pm
Has thanked: 171 times
Been thanked: 898 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby crazycaveman » Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:23 pm

Galihsaf wrote:Hi all i like to join beta tester, but login with my current waze account always invalid. Do we need to signup on centrecode.com event existing user on waze?

Thanks,


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

This is not the place to ask for access to beta. Currently, there is no way to sign up for WME beta, you should talk with your local champ about that (though I would say you should get more experience as an editor before jumping into the beta). Only the app beta uses centercode and you do need to request an account there in order to be added to that beta (don't know the exact sign up process, again talk with your local champ).
ImageImage ImageImageImage
LG Leon
iPhone 6S
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:48 am
Location: Rock Hill, SC, USA
Has thanked: 300 times
Been thanked: 423 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Postby carvallojc » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:25 pm

Hi for All. Anyone had problem when used route check on new wme plattaform?
I'm using forefox 42.0 and the route check doesn't work.
Júlio César Carvalló
Image ImageImage
Editor Novo. Apresente-se aqui! :mrgreen: | Guia Rápido para editar mapas aqui! | Permalink? Veja o que é aqui! | Scripts para ajudar na edições aqui! | Melhores práticas de edições no mapa aqui! 8-)
carvallojc
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 2:04 pm
Location: Pará - Brazil
Has thanked: 1550 times
Been thanked: 552 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby carloslaso » Fri Dec 20, 2013 7:26 pm

ditchi56 wrote:Is the Route Tester working for anyone at the moment?


Not for me.
ImageImage
Coordinador de Comunidad en México / Foro MX / Waze Status
Supervisor Noroeste México

iPhone X / iOS 11 / Waze ß 4.x / @carloslaso
carloslaso
Global Champ Mentor
Global Champ Mentor
 
Posts: 2700
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:30 am
Location: Sonora, Mexico
Has thanked: 1422 times
Been thanked: 1997 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby bz2012 » Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:26 pm

What are the chances of adding the option for fastest / shortest?? :)
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby bz2012 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 12:47 pm

1.11 seems to work much better, both the oilyfork version and the auto-updated Chrome web store version.

Neither allows deselecting one of the pair of segments (I sometime would do that to move one of the ends of the route, to trouble shoot a problem), but I can live with out that feature. The new options more than compensate.

Thank you for your excellent contribution(s) to improving the editing experience.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Wed Apr 22, 2015 6:22 am

Interesting. Thanks for the new features.

Not sure if it is a bug, but after displaying a route, when I clicked try to click on any segment after the route has displayed, the route goes away but I can't select segments.

Need to do an F5 reload before mouse-over will show 'about to select' any segment or click actually select.

Win7, up to date, chrome platform, tampermonkey. I have not tried disabling my other extensions to see if the problem goes away.
State Manager, Louisiana
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1541
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 287 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users