[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby pumrum » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:01 pm

MK2312 wrote:Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?


+1

I just seconded this for WME Toolbox as well. I like that people are making noise about this - Chrome extensions should be properly scoped. thank you!
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 299 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby MK2312 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:45 pm

Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?
MK2312
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby slandrum » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:02 pm

Waze is not supposed to route to a location on a freeway. The problem is that Livemap also seems to take this into consideration when setting the origin point as well as the destination point. To test freeway routes, I generally have to put the start point on an onramp going the direction I want, otherwise Livemap will often select some other road that's near the freeway to put me on and that will mess up my tests.

In actual life, your route could start on a freeway (passenger selecting route for you, or you are pulled off to the side for some reason), even if Waze won't route to a destination that's on the freeway. It would make testing a lot easier if Livemap would allow the origin to be on the freeway.
slandrum
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:01 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 85 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby bz2012 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 6:25 pm

Very strange routing results between two segments of I-10 in Houston (almost any two segments, this is just an example)
https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=29.78258&lon=-95.46957&mapUpdateRequest=3369696&env=usa&layers=1925&segments=47539580,61767826
Via Katy Tollway; To Katy Tollway, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
....
continue on Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via I-10 E
depart from Katy Tollway
keep right onto To I-10 East
....
continue on To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination

Via Katy Tollway; Old Katy Rd, Houston
depart from Katy Tollway
keep left onto To N Post Oak Rd/NW Transit Center
....
turn right onto To I-10 West
continue on I-10 W
keep left onto Katy Tollway
arrive at destination


Why does it think we are on Katy tollway? The segments selected are NOT on the tollway.
I even get similar results with CONSECUTIVE segments of I10.

From user reports, it is clear that WAZE seems to think the drivers on I10 are on the Katy Tollway TOO, some of the time!

Question about this extension: how are the 'starting coordinates' and 'ending coordinates' for the route determined?

Question about the routing engine: how does the routing engine determine, from the coordinates, exactly WHICH segment the 'driver' is currently located on?

Note: I have seen similar results in livemap, even when the 'dropped pins' clearly indicate starting and ending points on I10, the routes produced start on Katy and end on Katy.

This would only be an annoyance for map editors if it didn't seem to be effecting actual routing!
bz2012
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1493
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 4:32 pm
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Has thanked: 1279 times
Been thanked: 279 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:56 pm

Hi,
I got the link "Show routes between these two segments" now and it works !
Thanks, Herve
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Tue Jan 14, 2014 11:31 am

I don't know what the problem was, but I've republished the script and it's fine now.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6736
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 987 times
Been thanked: 2671 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby PesachZ » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Timbones wrote:Replacing the now defunct Livemap Navigation script, this new script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segements, and click on the Routes tab that appears on the left.

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Firefox Userscript or Chrome Web Store

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data, not editor.

when I click on the Google Chrome Store link i get this message
Google Chrome Store wrote:An error occurred:

Item not found. This item may have been removed by its author.

Is there a problem with the script, or another link I can use to get it?
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4431
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1992 times
Been thanked: 2254 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:14 pm

New version has been released that makes it work again.

Note that you'll get a line of text to click on instead of a tab (as there are no tabs there any more).

via mobile
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6736
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 987 times
Been thanked: 2671 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:25 pm

Timbones wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Tim, I'm also facing the same problem. I get
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'appendChild' of undefined
wme-routes.user.js:63


Edit: I'm facing the same problem for both the public and beta wme
paulkok_my
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1136
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 301 times
Been thanked: 242 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:50 pm

Never mind, Herve, at the wrong place in a wrong time :) the new WME version (being "exceptionally thoroughly" tested a day or two long) again broke things, just wait a couple of days for the dust to settle down.
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 7161
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 2491 times
Been thanked: 1132 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: abc1357, awhardin, fjsawicki, tonestertm