[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:00 pm

well, well, well, all this post is quite complicated. I thought that waze was just a hobby for me and this post looks like my office (I work in computing sciences).
Kidding apart, I tried to install WME Route Tester from this post : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634853 and it changes nothing. What do I have to do to make it work (I'm using Chrome generally) because I lost my mind among all those adds-on, their versions, bugs, patches, etc ....
Regards, Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:56 pm

Hi,
I got the link "Show routes between these two segments" now and it works !
Thanks, Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:44 am

pumrum wrote:is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...


Unfortunately not. Routes are determined by the Waze servers and are based on the client map - i.e. the editor map as of the last update. The Route Checker actually uses the Livemap to get the route, then overlays the results on the editor map.

Routing based on the current editor map would require a non-trivial amount of work. ;) However it is something that has been on the wish-list for quite some time.
UK Country Administrator • AM: London (DELETED), S Wales
Waze 3.7.2 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/XP
Community Champ
ImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQ
My name is Iain and I'm a Wazaholic. I last edited 1 hour ago.
iainhouse
 
Posts: 2206
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: London, UK
Has thanked: 364 times
Been thanked: 883 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby leocylau » Mon Nov 18, 2013 6:06 pm

Yeap :D
UK WikiWaze StatusUK Forum

'For I am not seeking my own good but the good of many, so that they may be saved.' 1 Cor. 10:33b

Newcastle upon Tyne AM
Motorola Razr i
Image
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2408
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby leocylau » Thu Dec 19, 2013 7:36 pm

I encounter the same issue too. I thought it was the waze's server...
UK WikiWaze StatusUK Forum

'For I am not seeking my own good but the good of many, so that they may be saved.' 1 Cor. 10:33b

Newcastle upon Tyne AM
Motorola Razr i
Image
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2408
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 235 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:27 pm

Hi timbones,

Great script, Thanks!

Could you add the Israeli server as well?
I checked it, and all you have to do is, in function getRoutingManager, use il-RoutingManager/routingRequest for Israel (I do not know the country code...)

Also, could you make the route lines clickable, so they act as links to the correct junction?

Thanks, Lior.
Nexus 4 - Android 4.4.2 (Stock) - Waze Beta 3.7.9.905
Israel country manager and community coordinator
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 12:38 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:25 pm

Timbones wrote:I've uploaded a new version (v0.6) which now supports Israel (country code 106), but I have not tested it. Please let me know if it works...

Hi Tim,

Sorry for my late response.
I've tried it, but it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.
Nexus 4 - Android 4.4.2 (Stock) - Waze Beta 3.7.9.905
Israel country manager and community coordinator
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 12:38 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 92 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby lloyd_a » Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:53 pm

For the past couple of days I've been having issues, often it just sits trying to retrieve the route. Before that it was working fine. Is there a known problem?

Thanks

Lloyd
Image
lloyd_a
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:09 am

qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.

Image Image
AM - Northern Virginia - Fairfax/Ft. Belvoir
CM - USA
Android 2.2.1, LG Optimus V
Mike-1323
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 139 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby MK2312 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:45 pm

Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?
AM im Süden Baden-Württembergs
(Landkreis Waldshut-Tiengen, Schwarzwald, Hotzenwald, Südbaden, Schweizer Grenze)
https://www.waze.com/de/editor/?lon=8.0 ... 05&env=row
MK2312
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PvilleT