Get a sneak peek at whats next for Permanent Hazards on our April 7th Office Hours!
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.
Post by carvallojc
Hi for All. Anyone had problem when used route check on new wme plattaform?
I'm using forefox 42.0 and the route check doesn't work.
carvallojc
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
Posts: 1348
Has thanked: 1654 times
Been thanked: 136 times
Send a message
Júlio César Carvalló
https://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png https://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mapr.png

Editor Novo. Apresente-se aqui! :mrgreen: | Guia Rápido para editar mapas aqui! | Permalink? Veja o que é aqui! | Scripts para ajudar na edições aqui! | Melhores práticas de edições no mapa aqui! 8-)

Post by carvallojc
yves_dm wrote: Thu Nov 24, 2022 7:45 am Indeed, it is broken due to a user interface update from waze's map editor.

I sent a private message to the author with a suggestion to fix it.

In the mean time, if you need it and you know a bit how to edit javascripts, my quickfix is to add the if block between the comment "hook into edit panel on the left" and the "var navTabs" declaration.

Code: Select all

 // hook into edit panel on the left
if (getId('edit-panel').getElementsByTagName('wz-tabs').length == 0) {
setTimeout(showRouteOptions, 800);
console.log('Edit panel not yet loaded.');
return;
}
var navTabs = getId('edit-panel').getElementsByTagName('wz-tabs')[0];
After having updated the script in Tampermonkey and reloaded the page, you can select 2 segments and click on the 'lanes and road tabs' that will let appears the Routes tab back again.

Yvesdm

 
Hi Yvesdm, I treid your suggestion an it's works.

Thanks.
 
carvallojc
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
Posts: 1348
Has thanked: 1654 times
Been thanked: 136 times
Send a message
Júlio César Carvalló
https://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.png https://s.waze.tools/mntr.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mapr.png

Editor Novo. Apresente-se aqui! :mrgreen: | Guia Rápido para editar mapas aqui! | Permalink? Veja o que é aqui! | Scripts para ajudar na edições aqui! | Melhores práticas de edições no mapa aqui! 8-)

Post by cotero2002
For local editors in Puerto Rico, you can make this script to work by adding this to line 223 of the script: || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182)

so it looks like this:
if (W.model.countries.getObjectById(235) || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182) || W.model.countries.getObjectById(40)) { // US & Canada

p/d
Adding || W.model.countries.getObjectById(182) in the proper place also works for some other scripts.
cotero2002
State Manager
State Manager
Posts: 235
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 31 times
Send a message
C. Otero (cotero2002)
Puerto Rico & USVI State Manager / ATR PNH Moderator
Read Wazeopedia Puerto Rico, Best Practices and Edits to Avoid.


https://storage.googleapis.com/wazeoped ... s_2023.png

Post by crazycaveman
Galihsaf wrote:Hi all i like to join beta tester, but login with my current waze account always invalid. Do we need to signup on centrecode.com event existing user on waze?

Thanks,


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This is not the place to ask for access to beta. Currently, there is no way to sign up for WME beta, you should talk with your local champ about that (though I would say you should get more experience as an editor before jumping into the beta). Only the app beta uses centercode and you do need to request an account there in order to be added to that beta (don't know the exact sign up process, again talk with your local champ).
crazycaveman
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
Posts: 856
Has thanked: 226 times
Been thanked: 441 times
Send a message

crotalo
PartnerCoordinator
PartnerCoordinator
Posts: 789
Has thanked: 180 times
Been thanked: 983 times
Send a message
Wazeopedia Colombia
Wazeopedia Bogotá
Partner Coordinator - Local Champ Colombia
https://i.ibb.co/hdcYFJn/badge10years30.png

Post by cybernissart
I can see potentially an error with the onclick sub preventing correct loading

Uncaught TypeError: Property 'onclick' of object #<HTMLParagraphElement> is not a function chrome-extension://chjgjpelemgljafmnmfknepkbdhmcdcf/script.js:30

dummyElem.setAttribute('onclick', 'return window;');
return dummyElem.onclick();
[...]
// automatically start getting route when user clicks on tab
getId('goroutes').onclick = fetchRoute;
cybernissart
Emeritus Local Champ
Emeritus Local Champ
Posts: 224
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 18 times
Send a message
L5 CM France ° Nissa e basta !

Post by daveacincy
This is most likely the same problem that I just fixed in QuickHN. Route Checker and QuickHN are the only two that I have seen that add a tab to the edit segments side panel.

Dave
 
daveacincy  
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
Posts: 195
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 203 times
Send a message

Post by daveacincy
Sometimes, Route Checker doesn't load and I get this error:

WME Route Checker: initialising v1.50
WME Route Checker: loaded options: 16
Uncaught TypeError: Failed to execute 'observe' on 'MutationObserver': parameter 1 is not of type 'Node'.
    at initialiseRouteChecker (userscript.html?name=WME%2520Route%2520Checker.user.js&id=93fc9167-5cce-4e01-b56d-224ff71be74e:894:12)

I think somewhere near the top of initialiseRouteChecker, you need something like this:

Code: Select all

    if (!document.getElementById('edit-panel')) {
        setTimeout(initialiseRouteChecker, 200);
        return;
    }
daveacincy  
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
Posts: 195
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 203 times
Send a message

Post by dBsooner
Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 767
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 631 times
Send a message
https://s.waze.tools/scrp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/am.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mapr.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/7/74/Waze_signature_200k_plain.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• T-Mobile | iPhone 14 Pro | iOS Latest | Waze Latest Beta

Post by dBsooner
Timbones wrote:
dBsooner wrote:Great script! I use it all the time! Have you considered making it use TIO’s? I have several routes that have TIO’s set to “keep”, but the routes script says “exit”.
Unfortunately, the routing information from Waze Livemap doesn't distinguish between 'keep' and 'exit' instructions, so nothing I can do about that. Sorry.
That’s alright. Was just hoping. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
dBsooner
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
Posts: 767
Has thanked: 367 times
Been thanked: 631 times
Send a message
https://s.waze.tools/scrp.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/am.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/betc.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/mapr.pnghttps://storage.googleapis.com/wazeopedia-files/7/74/Waze_signature_200k_plain.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5s.png
• AM: Eastern Oklahoma, DFW, Southern Florida
• Wiki: WME | Editing Manual | Best Practices | FAQ | Places
• T-Mobile | iPhone 14 Pro | iOS Latest | Waze Latest Beta