Railroad problem

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Railroad problem

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Sun Feb 20, 2011 9:01 pm

jondrush wrote:I don't think they did. They said they would, but I haven't seen any evidence that they actually did it.

I can't whether or not they did for sure, but around my areas, I can see that there are very few RR road types on the map, but a few do persist. I can also see where a RR line would have been and where it crosses motor vehicle roadways At those locations, there are nodes, which suggests that these nodes used to be where the RR crossed the vehicle roadway, but the RR was removed... by someone or something.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | Oregon Project/To-Do List
Oregon-based US Country Manager | iPhone5 - VZ - iOS 7.0.6 | Waze v3.7.9.992
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 19472
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 649 times
Been thanked: 2249 times

Railroad problem

Postby ALIfanov » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:05 pm

Greetings!

Look here:
http://world.waze.com/cartouche/?zoom=4&lat=55.66725&lon=37.43013&layers=

In update mode you can see a railroad near the bridge.
In live mode there is no railroad (on the device too).
Railroad was created on december 2010.
"Last updated" is 13-02-2011.

Why there is no railroad? Conversion bug? Or, railroads are never shown on a live map? Or, this area wasn't updated since december 2010?

And, when this area will be updated again?

Thanks!
Alexander Lifanov
Sincerely yours,
Alexander Lifanov
Russia, region 77; blue Nissan Note; Waze @ Android
ALIfanov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby ALIfanov » Sun Feb 20, 2011 12:41 pm

dmcconachie wrote:Railroads are never shown on Live Map (or clients) through fear that somebody will turn onto it and blame waze!


%-) Could you point me to the place of that discussion? I've seen lots of navigation software, embedded or not, but NO software hides railways. When you're in the middle of nowhere, and you're driving with
your eyes (using the software like a paper map), railway crossing may be your single landmark to find a turn. Or, you think that routing software can drive you via railway?

C'mon, guys, Waze is not the navigation software for blonde (nothing personal). Blondes use iGo.

dmcconachie wrote:It has been discussed on the form and a few of us feel that they should be visible for reference!


How many are "a few"? ;)

I can say you one thing. There IS a way to visually separate a railway and a road. You just need to use a special line style.

This is the same place in various online maps:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.66 ... 4&layers=M
http://maps.google.com/?ie=UTF8&ll=55.6 ... 38581&z=15
http://maps.yandex.ru/?ll=37.429187%2C5 ... z=15&l=map

And, if the railroads are not visible in client, we should delete them from the editor?
And, maybe we should not draw rivers - somebody will mess them with wide road.
Sincerely yours,
Alexander Lifanov
Russia, region 77; blue Nissan Note; Waze @ Android
ALIfanov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby ALIfanov » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:36 am

I've read the history.
No words, just emotions. %-/

Let's try to do it with uservoice.

http://waze.uservoice.com/forums/59223- ... oads-back-
Sincerely yours,
Alexander Lifanov
Russia, region 77; blue Nissan Note; Waze @ Android
ALIfanov
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 1:47 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby dmcconachie » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:20 pm

Railroads are never shown on Live Map (or clients) through fear that somebody will turn onto it and blame waze!

It has been discussed on the form and a few of us feel that they should be visible for reference!
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6021
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: Railroad problem

Postby dmcconachie » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:46 pm

Here's a couple...

http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5236
http://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5837

The roblem isn't so much that people can't differentiate them from roads, of course they could (and should) just have the hashed mark road-type. The problem is in their current incarnation they are essentially just roads! There is a risk that they become joined to existing roads and the server misinterprets them. Waze actually ran an exercise on the cartouche to remove them all last year! This is what sparked the first query above!

Rivers etc are different because they are landmarks rather than roadtypes!
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6021
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: Railroad problem

Postby dmcconachie » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:46 pm

Dammit, beaten to it twice!
dmcconachie • UK Country Admin • Forum Moderator • Former Global Champ
Nexus 4 • Android 4.3
UK WikiFB PageForum FAQCurrent status
dmcconachie
 
Posts: 6021
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 11:44 pm
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Has thanked: 80 times
Been thanked: 260 times

Re: Railroad problem

Postby freddiechopin » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:18 pm

Railroads are not shown in live map or in the client.

4\/3!!
freddiechopin
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 1:08 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby Hosta » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:32 pm

Im with that few, i think railroads should be shown on client map. Or why do we have POIs like beacons, lakes and forests? Yes,to help in visual navigation.
Hosta
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 6:43 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby jondrush » Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm

dmcconachie wrote: Waze actually ran an exercise on the cartouche to remove them all last year!

I don't think they did. They said they would, but I haven't seen any evidence that they actually did it.
Keeping the Waze maps tidy since 2009
Northeast Region Assistant Coordinator
jondrush User Page
ImageImage
jondrush
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2299
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:20 pm
Location: South Eastern Pennsylvania, USA
Has thanked: 111 times
Been thanked: 362 times

Next

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ale666arg, crazycaveman, LiteOnjj, woodback