Railroad problem

The place to get information and ask questions about everything to do with properly and successfully editing the Waze Map.

Use this forum for all general editing questions, and the sub-forums for specific types of Waze Map Editor features.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Re: Railroad problem

Postby kabads » Wed Mar 30, 2011 6:08 pm

Surely you would need to know that a level crossing was coming up and hence we will have to plot a small portion of the railway that crosses over the road? This would be a huge limitation if we didn't not include such features.
kabads
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:17 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby sandjaja » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:38 pm

This the other discussion about railroad

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5837&hilit=railroad
iPad 3G user for tracking
Area Manager for Samarinda, Balikpapan, Surabaya and surrounding areas
sandjaja
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:43 am
Location: Samarinda, Indonesia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Railroad problem

Postby unwallflower » Sun Feb 20, 2011 6:44 pm

There were several discussions on this, this one and this one come to mind.

It all seems to have started with the last one, when someone asked Waze to remove all JUNCTIONS that connect railroads with drivable roads, and Waze responded "sure, we're deleting all railroads!" :roll:

I think it's stupid. Railroads are an excellent reference point.

I see that sandjaja posted the first link I did, but that wasn't the original discussion. The second link I've included is the one that has the response from support saying they're deleting railroads.
unwallflower
 
Posts: 1564
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 6:43 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Previous

Return to Waze Map Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, MisterTodd, ply8808, s18slider