[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:49 pm

I'm very sorry but in he sidebar still no "routing" when I select two segments.
I double checked that I loaded the correct script and disabled all the others.

Am I missing something? I use it just the same as before...
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:27 am

Thanks! Your explanation did it.

For the OS X folks, read here how to find the right folder.

The extension ID on my machine is gfjnhelaghhdbglpieidncdppchpnlfh but your mileage may vary ;)
Below it you'll find a sub folder 0.6_0
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:17 pm

Doesn't work in chrome under os x any more as well ...
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:25 pm

Timbones wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Tim, I'm also facing the same problem. I get
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'appendChild' of undefined
wme-routes.user.js:63


Edit: I'm facing the same problem for both the public and beta wme
Image
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Malaysia
Galaxy S3 on Android 4.1.2

Join our FB group: Waze in Malaysia on Facebook
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 681
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 91 times
Been thanked: 115 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby PesachZ » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Timbones wrote:Replacing the now defunct Livemap Navigation script, this new script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segements, and click on the Routes tab that appears on the left.

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Firefox Userscript or Chrome Web Store

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data, not editor.

when I click on the Google Chrome Store link i get this message
Google Chrome Store wrote:An error occurred:

Item not found. This item may have been removed by its author.

Is there a problem with the script, or another link I can use to get it?
ImageImage
PesachZ
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby pumrum » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:35 am

is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...
-ben
Image
Area Manager: East-Central CT, USA
Links: WME Manual | Unlock Forum
pumrum
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby pumrum » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:01 pm

MK2312 wrote:Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?


+1

I just seconded this for WME Toolbox as well. I like that people are making noise about this - Chrome extensions should be properly scoped. thank you!
-ben
Image
Area Manager: East-Central CT, USA
Links: WME Manual | Unlock Forum
pumrum
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 31 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:04 pm

Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?
Active in New York and New Jersey (USA)
qwaletee
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:53 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.


Doh! I should have known that. Been bitten by it in a couple of designs.

I just discovered the editable keystrokes. I just wish it warned you when you are overwriting an existing key assignment.
Active in New York and New Jersey (USA)
qwaletee
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:53 pm

Timbones wrote:I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.


"T" for Timbones, of course ;)
Active in New York and New Jersey (USA)
qwaletee
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Has thanked: 51 times
Been thanked: 59 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ctpoole