So I tried numerous off peak routes from E14 to TW14 and vice versa over the Christmas period, and almost 100% of the time I failed to get a route. Repeatedly trying again after a few miles would eventually get a route. Basically I can't get EVER get a route from door to door, and only ever get any sort of route well after the journey begins. I can PM you the exact postcodes if you still want them.Ok, can you try off peak. If that doesn't work then please PM me the exact start and end postcodes/addresses and I'll see if there are issues at either end.I have only really tried at peak times. It seems that if I try and get a route a mile or two after my journey begins I have more luck.Waze have not been entirely forthcoming with why this might be happening. I understand that they have put in some more resources but I think there is a bigger issue with the sheer complexity of providing the quickest (or a good approximation) route in London at peak times. I hope that I am proved wrong.
Do your problems occur at peak or all the time?
TW14 9NR > E14 5AP avoiding Motorways, and vice versa.dknight212 wrote:There is a chance it might be an issue with the origin and destination rather than the standard routing issues, particularly as you can't get routes off-peak. So yes please, let's see the postcodes. If for privacy reasons you don't want to share them in a public forum by all means private message me or one of the other country admins.mrgrieves wrote: So I tried numerous off peak routes from E14 to TW14 and vice versa over the Christmas period, and almost 100% of the time I failed to get a route. Repeatedly trying again after a few miles would eventually get a route. Basically I can't get EVER get a route from door to door, and only ever get any sort of route well after the journey begins. I can PM you the exact postcodes if you still want them.
Going to E14 from TW14 I manage to get a route some where near Osterley Station on the A4. Going to TW14 from E14 I usually get a route just before reaching Northumberland Avenue / Trafalgar Square.
At 8:05 am this morning TW14 -> E14 wouldn't find a route, but Osterley Park (About 5 miles closer to E14) -> E14 found a route immediately.mrgrieves wrote:Going to E14 from TW14 I manage to get a route some where near Osterley Station on the A4. Going to TW14 from E14 I usually get a route just before reaching Northumberland Avenue / Trafalgar Square.
Interestingly, TW14 -> Osterley Park found a route right away too - so it would seem that splitting the journey into 2 parts would work fine.
Hi
I've noticed some weird routing happening over here in NI as well, I'd just put it down to an algorithm problem or something back end but I shall investigate further! will also have a look at your routes although if I find anything you'll have to fix it for me...
Pip
I've noticed some weird routing happening over here in NI as well, I'd just put it down to an algorithm problem or something back end but I shall investigate further! will also have a look at your routes although if I find anything you'll have to fix it for me...
Pip
https://s.waze.tools/s0300.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://pathfinder.cw1998.uk/files/waze-uk-irl-logo.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5.png
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
Bit of both but more the later, checked a few out and they worked then they didn't , so really not sure what is going on. I did check the routes but found nothing untoward bar a few dodgy nodes which I fixed. Will look at some of your routes tomorrowdknight212 wrote:Pip - thanks! Are yours complete routing failures or just odd routes?
NI area manager
Waze Beta - iPhone 4s iOS 6.1.2 not jail broken
https://s.waze.tools/s0300.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://pathfinder.cw1998.uk/files/waze-uk-irl-logo.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5.png
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
That's really very cool indeed!
https://s.waze.tools/s0300.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://pathfinder.cw1998.uk/files/waze-uk-irl-logo.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5.png
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
That's quite a spread, are we looking at major back end routing problems?
NI area manager
Waze Beta - iPhone 4s iOS 6.1.2 not jail broken
NI area manager
Waze Beta - iPhone 4s iOS 6.1.2 not jail broken
https://s.waze.tools/s0300.png https://s.waze.tools/beta.pnghttps://pathfinder.cw1998.uk/files/waze-uk-irl-logo.pnghttps://s.waze.tools/c5.png
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
UK Champ and Area Manager for the North of the Island of Ireland https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/c/ce/Gb.png https://wiki.waze.com/wiki/images/2/23/Ie.png
Comber WX: What the weather is like where I edit
Hi,
In order to recreate the problem, if you could have another test and share the following info with us:
1. Starting and ending points.
2. Time and date.
Thanks,
Shira
In order to recreate the problem, if you could have another test and share the following info with us:
1. Starting and ending points.
2. Time and date.
Thanks,
Shira
No, because of the date, we need to have up to date info.dknight212 wrote:
Shira, are the data in the zip file above not sufficient? See the csv files in particular.
Thanks,
Shira
Re: Routing errors in London