[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:04 pm

Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2854
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 1095 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:09 am

qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Szata76 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:09 am

qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

I mean, that the road layer on/off switch doesn't work with shift+r. Something in the WRT interfere with WME.
Hardware: LG G3 (D855) / OS: 5.0
Editor level: 5; Area: Magyarország / Hungary ● Corfu (GR)
feedthe.waze.hu: Country Feed Manager (Roadworks reporting)
facebook.com/waze.hu ● google.com/+WazeHUN ● wiki.waze.hu
Szata76
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 1642
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: EU, Hungary, Budapest
Has thanked: 283 times
Been thanked: 479 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby no1ne » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:26 am

Opening the keyboard shortcut window
(with shift+? or cliking the [?] in the left down corner of WME)
You can select a lign and set (almost) what ever shortcut you like using combination of
Alt shift ctrl

If you shose one shortcut already set to anotber function it'll be affected to the new one and the other one won't have any

If the shortcut already belong to a browser function this one 'll be execute before script's one




Via Tapatalk
Localize Waze

Vous voulez adaptez Waze dans une langue non supportée contactez moi
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 4398
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 528 times
Been thanked: 459 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:53 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.


Doh! I should have known that. Been bitten by it in a couple of designs.

I just discovered the editable keystrokes. I just wish it warned you when you are overwriting an existing key assignment.
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2854
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 1095 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:25 pm

I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6585
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 915 times
Been thanked: 2501 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:53 pm

Timbones wrote:I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.


"T" for Timbones, of course ;)
US Champ / Country Manager | State Manager NY, NJ, PA, CT, MA, RI, VT, ME, NH | Northeast ARC | Mentor | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
US Waze Champs
US Waze Champs
 
Posts: 2854
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro - Active throughout NE^2 (Northeast & New England)
Has thanked: 227 times
Been thanked: 1095 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby pumrum » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:35 am

is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...
pumrum
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 295 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby iainhouse » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:44 am

pumrum wrote:is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...


Unfortunately not. Routes are determined by the Waze servers and are based on the client map - i.e. the editor map as of the last update. The Route Checker actually uses the Livemap to get the route, then overlays the results on the editor map.

Routing based on the current editor map would require a non-trivial amount of work. ;) However it is something that has been on the wish-list for quite some time.
UK Country Administrator
AM: London (DELETED)
Waze 3.7.3 • iPhone 4S (iOS 6.1.3) • Chrome/W7x64
ImageImageImage
UK WikiWaze FAQWMEFU Script :ugeek:
I want to go to a commune in Vermont and deal with no unit of time shorter than a season
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 6949
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1131 times
Been thanked: 3847 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 12:40 am

Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider]