[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.18 Nov 2015

Postby leocylau » Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:14 pm

Hi Tim, is it possible to add Taxi mode?
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.20 Feb 2016

Postby leocylau » Tue Feb 09, 2016 12:49 pm

Tested this morning but the taxi mode doses not work. The routing still avoids the restriction.
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.20 Feb 2016

Postby leocylau » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:51 am

https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-1.617 ... ow&zoom=15

https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-1.617 ... t_text=Now

I tested the above examples but not working.

Could you give me yours so I can test as well please?
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.20 Feb 2016

Postby leocylau » Wed Feb 10, 2016 10:00 am

Hmm...interesting. I tested on FF and it's working then I opened Chrome again and now both work. Anyway, thanks for added the Taxi mode ;)
leocylau
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3815
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 4:21 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Has thanked: 767 times
Been thanked: 519 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Wed Nov 13, 2013 3:27 pm

Hi timbones,

Great script, Thanks!

Could you add the Israeli server as well?
I checked it, and all you have to do is, in function getRoutingManager, use il-RoutingManager/routingRequest for Israel (I do not know the country code...)

Also, could you make the route lines clickable, so they act as links to the correct junction?

Thanks, Lior.
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 349 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby levin » Thu Dec 05, 2013 2:25 pm

Timbones wrote:I've uploaded a new version (v0.6) which now supports Israel (country code 106), but I have not tested it. Please let me know if it works...

Hi Tim,

Sorry for my late response.
I've tried it, but it does not seem to work. All I get is "Fetching route" with the rolling squares animation.
levin
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 9364
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:06 pm
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 258 times
Been thanked: 349 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby lloyd_a » Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:53 pm

For the past couple of days I've been having issues, often it just sits trying to retrieve the route. Before that it was working fine. Is there a known problem?

Thanks

Lloyd
lloyd_a
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:13 pm
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Mike-1323 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 3:09 am

qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.
Mike-1323
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 11:06 pm
Location: Lorton, Va
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 186 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby MK2312 » Fri Apr 11, 2014 1:45 pm

Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?
MK2312
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:56 pm
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 20 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby mman454 » Thu Aug 21, 2014 4:52 pm

Since it appears that UserScripts.org probably won't be returning to a usable state anytime soon are there any plans on moving the script over to greasyfork.org or some other site?
mman454
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: porubcan