[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby russblau » Tue Aug 04, 2015 10:21 am

Tim, thanks for the great script.

I found a couple of bugs when testing a route through a roundabout: take a look at this screenshot. First, the directions say to take the "0th exit" from the roundabout at the point of entry, not exit; second, the map label at the point of entry to the roundabout has a visible HTML tag.
russblau
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 1256
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 11:36 pm
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 532 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Postby Timbones » Sun Aug 02, 2015 11:36 pm

New version uploaded to Greasyfork; Chrome version will be available in a few days.

  • Show "exit left" instructions (thanks FZ69617)
  • Show instruction text on the map (primary route only)
  • Follow rules for navigation instructions for unnamed segments
  • Don't show "continue" instructions for name change
  • Refactored code and general improvements
Feedback and bug reports please.

:ugeek:
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6751
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 988 times
Been thanked: 2682 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby crotalo » Wed Jun 03, 2015 4:40 am

awesome!!
crotalo
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 11:05 pm
Has thanked: 158 times
Been thanked: 732 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby voludu2 » Wed May 27, 2015 5:15 pm

iainhouse -- thanks. That's the workaround I used.
PesachZ -- So obvious -- once you point it out. Doesn't have to junction anything, be saved, or even be in ones editing area. Only there to generate an endpoint. Thanks.
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 769 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 26, 2015 9:11 pm

Another slightly more time consuming but accurate workaround is to create a new short helper segment, so you can choose where the mid point will be that is passed to livemap. Ensure that midpoint is nearest to the segment you want to start/end on. You can manipulate this segment for the desired result. You don't need to worry about the segment being connected to anything or interfering with results, since the results are drawn strictly from the segments in the live map.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 4448
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {GC} {ARC}
Has thanked: 1993 times
Been thanked: 2272 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby iainhouse » Tue May 26, 2015 8:45 pm

Tim isn't around this week, but I can identify the problem. With Livemap, you can get a route between 2 points which you select on the map. The script doesn't allow you to select discrete points. It takes the segments you have selected and calculates their mid-points: these two points are then passed to Livemap to return a route.

I think that there is some very slight difference in the way the GPS coordinates are calculated in WME and Livemap. This occasionally results in issues like this - where a coordinate passed to Livemap is actually closer to another segment. I find it frequently happens with split carriageway segments which are long and curved.

The general workaround for this is to try and select earlier or later start/end segments on the same route. In this case, my gut tells me that trying this segment as the destination might work better - assuming I've followed the route you're trying to test. :)
iainhouse
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 8249
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:16 pm
Location: on the road from London to insanity
Has thanked: 1654 times
Been thanked: 5631 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby voludu2 » Tue May 26, 2015 3:52 pm

I am having a problem with a route -- route checker seems to be picking the wrong destination point/segment. Perhaps this is because another segment crosses at the midpoint of the selected segment. Is it possible to drag the destination point a little further along the segment?

https://www.waze.com/editor/?env=usa&lo ... 1,83162659

The route is like this:
https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-75.91 ... 9862302085

But it should be like this:

https://www.waze.com/livemap?lon=-75.90 ... 62&zoom=15


Thanks for this really amazing script. It has allowed me to find all kinds of things that need to be fixed.
voludu2
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 2469
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2014 12:33 pm
Location: Chester County, Pennsylvania
Has thanked: 514 times
Been thanked: 769 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby Twister-UK » Sun Apr 26, 2015 11:18 am

Timbones wrote:There's still the issue that when you have a route showing, you cannot deselect one of the segments to select another. You can only click to deselect all of them, and start again. This is because the route layer is now shown on top of the segment selection layer, and I can't figure out a work around.


Any reason why the obvious solution - adding a "pointer-events:none" style to the layer container div - isn't suitable? A quick play around with this version of the script suggests there's no need for it to capture any mouse events on the route layer, so letting them all fall through to the underlying WME layers seems safe enough.
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2751
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 412 times
Been thanked: 2431 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby felohidalgo » Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:07 am

Great job!!!!!
felohidalgo
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 2173
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 7:27 am
Location: Costa Rica
Has thanked: 616 times
Been thanked: 849 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby Timbones » Sat Apr 25, 2015 7:14 pm

New Version v1.12 - on Greasemonkey and Chrome Web Store (soon)

  • Fixed bug with PM link by Toolbox
  • Added fastest/shortest option
  • Display TOLL marker for routes that use toll road
  • Show distance (km) and time for route (miles in tooltip)
There's still the issue that when you have a route showing, you cannot deselect one of the segments to select another. You can only click to deselect all of them, and start again. This is because the route layer is now shown on top of the segment selection layer, and I can't figure out a work around.
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6751
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 988 times
Been thanked: 2682 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jarkaz, valginhak