[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 13, 2014 3:03 pm

OlavoAG wrote:Hi there!

Is there any other source of download since Userscripts.org has not been working lately?
Thanx


If you are using Google Chrome Browser you can get it through the Chrome Web Store. It will then also update automatically when a version is published.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2171
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1017 times
Been thanked: 837 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby pumrum » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:35 am

is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...
pumrum
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby pumrum » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:01 pm

MK2312 wrote:Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?


+1

I just seconded this for WME Toolbox as well. I like that people are making noise about this - Chrome extensions should be properly scoped. thank you!
pumrum
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 668
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:04 pm

Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1731
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 562 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:53 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.


Doh! I should have known that. Been bitten by it in a couple of designs.

I just discovered the editable keystrokes. I just wish it warned you when you are overwriting an existing key assignment.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1731
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 562 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:53 pm

Timbones wrote:I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.


"T" for Timbones, of course ;)
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 1731
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 146 times
Been thanked: 562 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby slandrum » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:02 pm

Waze is not supposed to route to a location on a freeway. The problem is that Livemap also seems to take this into consideration when setting the origin point as well as the destination point. To test freeway routes, I generally have to put the start point on an onramp going the direction I want, otherwise Livemap will often select some other road that's near the freeway to put me on and that will mess up my tests.

In actual life, your route could start on a freeway (passenger selecting route for you, or you are pulled off to the side for some reason), even if Waze won't route to a destination that's on the freeway. It would make testing a lot easier if Livemap would allow the origin to be on the freeway.
Orange County, CA, USA, Samsung Galaxy S3, Android 4.3 Image
slandrum
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:01 pm
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 82 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby steveningelbrecht » Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:46 am

Herve-rv wrote:Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve


No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)
Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image Image

Waze Champ - Country Manager Belgium
Image Image Image Image
steveningelbrecht
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 5443
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1002 times
Been thanked: 999 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby SuperDave1426 » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 am

Looks pretty good, can't wait to try it! :-)

Question: Are you going to add the Chrome version to the Chrome Store (for when Google makes it even harder for someone to add an extension via anywhere other than the Store)?
ImageImageImageImage
State Manager: Nevada, USA
Area Manager: Northern CA; Greater Los Angeles area, CA
Editor Guide Best Editing Practices Editor Quick-start
Places Guidelines Nevada Wiki
SuperDave1426
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 5:27 pm
Location: Nevada, USA
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 167 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Szata76 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:41 pm

Hi!
I welcome this very useful extension. I have a little problem. When I check a route where a one way segment (especially a highway separated to two one way route) affected, the destination is the other side of the selected segment.

https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=5&lat=47.43779&lon=19.06915&layers=TBFTFFTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTFTTT&segments=145518998,186001583
Waze-route checker_BUG.JPG
Waze-route checker_BUG.JPG (126.01 KiB) Viewed 5716 times
Hardware: LG G3 (D855) / OS: 5.0
Editor level: 5; Area: Magyarország / Hungary
feedthe.waze.hu: Country Feed Manager (Roadworks reporting)
facebook.com/waze.hu ● google.com/+WazeHUN ● wiki.waze.hu
Szata76
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: EU, Hungary, Budapest
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 280 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot]