[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:41 pm

Toolbox is now working on the new server. So please try again, and if it doesn't work, wait a few hours, it's because of DNS cache issue.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:51 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
OyyoDams wrote:Toolbox is now working on the new server. So please try again, and if it doesn't work, wait a few hours, it's because of DNS cache issue.

Unfortunately for me the new server is being blocked by my work's network security folks. I guess I get no toolbox from work. :(


That's strange because it's still on the same provider. I've just switched from a virtual machine to a true real server.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:57 pm

Ok now Toolbox is stable again on the new server, back to the plugin itself.

1.3.4.8
New: Pictures are now stored in browser cache for faster access
New: Alert when Toolbox is updated
Update: in "Properties editor" panel, if street name or city name is empty, it will set this value as empty (that means it will delete it).
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:53 pm

sketch wrote:Bug (segment list):

I think it's related to the road type feature — at least, that's when it started happening. I turned on the road type column, and after the next time I refreshed the editor with a permalink, I can no longer sort the segment list columns.

I tried turning the road type column off and then refreshing, but it didn't fix it; neither did restarting Chrome.


Should be ok now.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Sun Nov 17, 2013 9:04 am

Hi all,

Sorry I forgot a bug with layers selection. It's now fixed. Please tell me if you encounter any other bug (related to Toolbox, not WME) :)
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:12 pm

fred-porto wrote:Hi,

I think I found another bug, newest version 1.3.5.0.

Well it is in PE properties... I have selected multiple streets to change name at same time... the function works only for the first time it is used... after selecting another "bunch" of streets, the function is blocked.

(sorry for my english, I speak portuguese).


Fixed
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:04 pm

orbitc wrote:Property window doesn't come up. Not clickable...


Select at least 1 segment first...
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:11 pm

orbitc wrote:I've used this before and yes... I did selected at least 1 segment. Infact 3 segments. It didn't work.


Anyone else ?
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:16 pm

sketch wrote:Working for me in both editors.

I want to take a moment to lavish a bit of praise on OyyoDams for the fastest fix-and-release time I've ever seen with anything! Thank you!


You're welcome ;)
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby OyyoDams » Mon Nov 18, 2013 9:21 pm

orbitc wrote:Here are the steps:
1- Create few new roads.
2- Click "select segments"
3- Sort by "State" or "street" name.
4- Select those new segments by clicking the right side over the number.
5- After, they are selected, click "properties" icon on top.


I've just noticed you can't open properties editor when a red segment is selected (a brand new segment without any name). I'll fix it. However if all segments are normal, you can select them with the "select segments" box and then open the properties editor.
Image
[ WME Toolbox Image | WME Toolbox Image ] [ Register on Waze Team ! ]
OyyoDams
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3635
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 3:18 pm
Location: Country Manager France
Has thanked: 196 times
Been thanked: 628 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PhantomSoul