[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby CBenson » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:18 pm

Its been discussed a bit here.
CBenson
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2356 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby GrimesGuy » Wed Jan 15, 2014 6:10 pm

Please forgive me if I missed it, but I'm looking to see why the Toolbox highlights "Same connection segments"

This seems to highlight every "loop" around a building, perimeter of a parking lot, etc. I'm sure there is a reason for it, but in my few attempts at searching for it I've found nothing.

I'm in the USA if that matters in the response.
GrimesGuy
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 5:01 pm
Location: Iowa & Florida
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:03 am

Kuhlkatz wrote:The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.

Actually, to clarify that, the problem is with the layer part of WME Beta which had likely changed.
Remove the layer part from the opened URL and beta should load.

I normally have a tab open on the Beta, and it croaked when I hit Permalink on that screen.
But effectively, still not a Toolbox problem as such.

There is likely a problem with parsing the layers.

Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Kuhlkatz » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:56 am

The problem is on the Beta version of WME. Nothing to do with Toolbox.


Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
Kuhlkatz
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 6:11 pm
Location: Centurion, Pretoria, South Africa
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 160 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:40 am

just a misunderstanding i think. it'll be the same if we talk in German ;)
I said, the issue I have in in the BETA button on the toolbox bar. Then you said: I still have the issue when i turn off the toolbox.
So I was wondering how you can click the button if you have it disabled... :lol:
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 306 times
Been thanked: 577 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:33 am

Arnoniem wrote:
Arnoniem wrote:......clicking the link to beta editor on the toolbox bar...........

If I deactivate the toolbox, there's no toolbox bar anymore. Neither in productive, nor in Beta... (Am I stuck in translation?? :? )
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 6863
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1551 times
Been thanked: 2062 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:15 am

Arnoniem wrote:......clicking the link to beta editor on the toolbox bar...........
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 306 times
Been thanked: 577 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:37 am

Arnoniem wrote:
omba_de wrote:(Just checked it... Deactivating the toolbox sends me still to UK...)

Do you still have the Toolbox bar, if you de-activate the toolbox.. :?: :shock: ;)

...? How should I? ;)
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 6863
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1551 times
Been thanked: 2062 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby Arnoniem » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:34 am

omba_de wrote:(Just checked it... Deactivating the toolbox sends me still to UK...)

Do you still have the Toolbox bar, if you de-activate the toolbox.. :?: :shock: ;)
Arnoniem
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 2216
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:21 am
Location: The Netherlands, UAE, Oman
Has thanked: 306 times
Been thanked: 577 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby omba_de » Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:32 am

I have multiple problems today.
The same as you've mentioned.

But I don't think it's a toolbox-thing...
(Just checked it... Deactivating the toolbox sends me still to UK...)
omba_de
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 6863
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm
Location: Austria / Germany
Has thanked: 1551 times
Been thanked: 2062 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mythdraug, Yahoo [Bot]