[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.21 Apr 2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby steveningelbrecht » Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:46 am

Herve-rv wrote:Hi,
(I am coming in this post following the advice of JimmyK1 : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 17#p658817)
I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions, so I don't know what to do : is it a bug ? a misunderstanding ? a limitation of a non-US or Israel server ?
Herve


No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)
Image ImageImage Image Image Image Image Image

Waze Champ - Country Manager Belgium
Image Image Image Image
steveningelbrecht
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6197
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:11 pm
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 1187 times
Been thanked: 1202 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:28 am

Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6408
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby no1ne » Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:25 am

Herve-rv
Check the how to instal in the french forum:
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634846
no1ne
Global Champs Localizers
Global Champs Localizers
 
Posts: 4293
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:15 pm
Location: An Oriant, Breizh , France
Has thanked: 489 times
Been thanked: 443 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:10 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:...I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.
Instead, I have the message "2 segments selected, segments are in opposing directions" even if they are not in opposing directions...

No limitation of server, I'm on intl server also, in Belgium, and is working without problem... Even for segments in France... ;-)

Since today I'm getting the same. (INTL, FireFox.)
Let's check the userscripts... Even with just the recent Route Checker enabled.
As soon as two selected segments are not consecutive, or the shared junction node is the "A" or "B" of both of them, I get the message. I suppose it is the new (mis)feature for being able to define restriction on multiple selected segments even with opposing directions?
Last edited by foxitrot on Wed Jan 08, 2014 2:19 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: A few more details
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 4.0.xx.yyy (OP-X LOL-a-popp).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6572
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1884 times
Been thanked: 851 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby NorfolkMustard » Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry Tim. Since todays WME release, this addon is interacting with basic segment selection functionality
Using Chrome web store version 0.8
  • selecting more than 2 segments for deletion at the same time fails to trigger the need/possibility to save after hitting delete. no messages shown. 1 or 2 segments at the same time works OK
  • The two extension scripts I know of for selecting all segments of a roundabout (SRS0.6 and the SRS option of UROverview), now only select a maximum of 2 segments.

If I disable WMERouteChecker these issues go away.
Stu
Local Champ: England wiki | Australia wiki
iOS
NorfolkMustard
Map Editor - Level 5
Map Editor - Level 5
 
Posts: 1046
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:44 am
Location: Blighty
Has thanked: 163 times
Been thanked: 275 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Herve-rv » Wed Jan 08, 2014 9:00 pm

well, well, well, all this post is quite complicated. I thought that waze was just a hobby for me and this post looks like my office (I work in computing sciences).
Kidding apart, I tried to install WME Route Tester from this post : https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 58#p634853 and it changes nothing. What do I have to do to make it work (I'm using Chrome generally) because I lost my mind among all those adds-on, their versions, bugs, patches, etc ....
Regards, Herve
Samsung Galaxy SII, android 4.1.2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ImageImage
Herve-rv
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 8:09 pm
Location: France
Has thanked: 18 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby foxitrot » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:50 pm

Never mind, Herve, at the wrong place in a wrong time :) the new WME version (being "exceptionally thoroughly" tested a day or two long) again broke things, just wait a couple of days for the dust to settle down.
...with the good old crashing :roll: Symbian 2.1.99.114 (N-E52), while
trying to get used to the good new social Android 4.0.xx.yyy (OP-X LOL-a-popp).
foxitrot
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 6572
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:22 pm
Location: Slovakia
Has thanked: 1884 times
Been thanked: 851 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:25 pm

Timbones wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Tim, I'm also facing the same problem. I get
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'appendChild' of undefined
wme-routes.user.js:63


Edit: I'm facing the same problem for both the public and beta wme
ImageImageImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0 (ZE551ML)

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 932
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 170 times
Been thanked: 177 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Sat Jan 11, 2014 8:14 pm

New version has been released that makes it work again.

Note that you'll get a line of text to click on instead of a tab (as there are no tabs there any more).

via mobile
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6408
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 836 times
Been thanked: 2363 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.9 Jan 2014

Postby PesachZ » Mon Jan 13, 2014 10:51 pm

Timbones wrote:Replacing the now defunct Livemap Navigation script, this new script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segements, and click on the Routes tab that appears on the left.

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Firefox Userscript or Chrome Web Store

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data, not editor.

when I click on the Google Chrome Store link i get this message
Google Chrome Store wrote:An error occurred:

Item not found. This item may have been removed by its author.

Is there a problem with the script, or another link I can use to get it?
ImageImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 3907
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1828 times
Been thanked: 1803 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron