Things change all the time, so I very well could be wrong. In fact, that'd be great in this case!Timbones wrote:Are you sure? In tests I did a little while ago, Waze acted as if the restricted roads didn't exist at all...AlanOfTheBerg wrote:If Waze thinks the destination is closer to the segment with restrictions than any other segment, it will override the segment restrictions. This is just like any turn restriction.
(behaviour may have changed since, without warning, as it often does)
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Works exactly as if that segment were set as Private Rd. So, I guess it's one way or the other...ditchi56 wrote:Here's another example.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
The blue Note reminder was added because there are often old construction zones for which the segment named never were changed back. I found two yesterday in different areas which I wouldn't have found before without this feature.SuperDave1426 wrote:Has there been a change made to the way that the Validator handles roads marked with (CONST ZN)?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Ah! So, it wasn't red because of CONST ZN, but because of the connectivity issue.SuperDave1426 wrote:This was lit up in red complaining about no inward/outward connectivity, which really kinda made it stand out. Blue would have been less annoying.AlanOfTheBerg wrote:The blue Note reminder was added because there are often old construction zones for which the segment named never were changed back. I found two yesterday in different areas which I wouldn't have found before without this feature.
Example.
Perhaps there should be an exception for the inward connectivity for segments which are marked CONST ZN then. That way, if happened upon or in a scan, they are "caught" and user alerted for the CONST ZN with a BlueNote and not the more serious RedNote.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Kent, I think the vast majority of situations will have a ramp connecting to a mH, MH or Fwy. However, you are correct, and I have these in my area, where primary streets cross over and there are ramps used to connect them. I believe these are legitimate use of ramps as well. "Grade-separated" doesn't exclude Primary Street type.kentsmith9 wrote:I don't think "junction at one end must have a freeway/highway/ramp segment" is true based on my knowledge.
Unless someone can identify the problem (which then can be added to the Wiki), it is certainly possible for one (Primary) Street to pass over another (Primary) Street and have a connector between them marked as a Ramp. In that situation a Ramp is fully legitimate, but not required.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
At that time, I "spoke" for the community in that I didn't think it was a good idea. Also, previously, Waze didn't want the wiki to document too many details about userscripts. If that has changed...berestovskyy wrote:Well, in December I got the opposite answer, so I decided put everything on the forum...kentsmith9 wrote:The user community controls the Wiki, so we can do whatever makes the most sense
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
I think you should remove the "mapUpdateRequest" part of the querystring here. It's a WME bug.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Disable other extensions. I believe one of them, like JNF or Toolbox, masks this bug.irowiki wrote:... this whole thing started because I posted that the "out of range elevation" check was not working for me. I'm finding quite a few "blank" elevation segments, but every time I try to permalink one, it reverts to ground elevation. Perhaps it is just a visual bug?
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
It could be quite cumbersome, yes. At least OpenLayers has a function for you (Geometry.segmentsIntersect). But, I'm not sure if that function works with a single segment like we think of it, or if it requires each lineString which a single segment has a lineString between each geometry node.berestovskyy wrote:The search for overpasses is very expensive operation and would be extremely slow. If there are 500 segments on the map it will take ~125000 comparisons to check if a segment crosses another one.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Just FYI, hasHNs has been around for ... well almost since house numbers were added to WME. (Non-public link.)berestovskyy wrote:Yes I do and no it is not that slow. Last Sunday many people noticed that fwd/revCrossSpeed attributes have disappeared from WME, but there was a new handy attribute hasHNs, so the check was implementedfvwazing wrote:So you DO check HN, though slow?
Maybe now it is finally getting populated.
Wiki Resources: Map Editing Manual | alanoftheberg@gmail.com
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Oregon-based US Ex-Global Champ Editor | iPhone13Pro - VZ
Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.6.1 (BETA) / 05.02.2014