Routing errors in London

Image

Moderators: Unholy, Timbones

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Twister-UK » Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:44 pm

Checking the above routes from home a few hours later, Cockfosters to Balham, Wimbledon, Sutton and Croydon now all work perfectly. Friern Barnet and Bounds Green to Wimbledon also work fine.

Bounds Green to Southfields is still broken, as are several other randomly chosen starting points, however Bounds Green to a specific road within Southfields is OK.

I'll check again at work tomorrow...
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store


ImageImageImage
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 2812 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Twister-UK » Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:30 pm

Been playing around on LiveMap with southerly routes from Cockfosters.

Routing down to Shepherds Bush, Fulham and Wandsworth all look OK, returning complete routes with every request.

Balham is where things start to fall apart - more often than not this doesn't return any results, and when it does only the route via the A1 actually reaches Balham, the route via the A406 stops short in Battersea.

Wimbledon, Sutton and Croydon appear completely unreachable... some might consider this to be a beneficial side effect of the routing algorithm.

If I then start looking to the east or west, routes become available again to sought-after destinations such as Knockholt and Chertsey, so unlike some other routing problems we've seen in the past this one doesn't appear to be purely distance related.


Returning to Wimbledon as a destination and tweaking the start point shows that routing from Finchley is reliable, yet no route can be found from the nearby Friern Barnet or Bounds Green. A sanity check shows that Bounds Green to Wandsworth is fine.

Bounds Green to Roehampton is OK, as is Bounds Green to Tibbet's Corner. Attempting the extra mile or so to reach Southfields is a no-no. Oddly, Finchley to Southfields is also a no-no, despite Finchley being valid as a starting point for Wimbledon...
Chris (not to be confused with Chris or Chris...)
L4 AM SE England & Shetland Islands / WME Beta Tester / Script Writer
WME/Livemap enhancement scripts @ GreasyFork and Chrome Web Store


ImageImageImage
Twister-UK
Beta tester
Beta tester
 
Posts: 2997
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:00 am
Location: NW London
Has thanked: 455 times
Been thanked: 2812 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Timbones » Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:26 am

I'm tracking a handful of routes across London, and they're all failing during the morning rush hour(s).
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6809
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 990 times
Been thanked: 2734 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Timbones » Fri Oct 18, 2013 7:35 pm

You'll probably want: /row-RoutingManager/routingRequest - arguments are as they were before I believe.

:ugeek:
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6809
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 990 times
Been thanked: 2734 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Timbones » Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:47 am

It's possible. I've also seen some requests timeout, but after 2 or 3 more tries it sometimes works. It's as if some intermediate data is being cached internally so that subsequent requests are quicker.

You might want to experiment with the nPaths parameter too. Asking for one route might be less likely to timeout.

via mobile
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Global Wiki Moderator • Routing Expert
Extensions: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route TesterWME Geometries
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6809
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 990 times
Been thanked: 2734 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 10:40 pm

Well up until recently livemap used to tell you it couldn't route more than 500 miles.

But I just got this error instead now "Whoa! We can only provide routes under 1000 miles at this point. We're working on increasing it"

EDIT: I just managed a route from Dover to Glasgow, which is 499 miles ....

EDIT2: 535.86 miles 8 h 5 min Just a bit further north of glasgow, I think its a combination of length and complexity.

Certainly in the US I managed 900 odd mile route, but it was pretty much one road
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry, I really need to stop reading the cliffs notes of every post :D
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 3:21 pm

Being a techie, do we know what they did, or only that they did something?
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:10 pm

Well as it just seems to be London, has anyone spoken to the government and explained the road structure in London seems to be to complicated for our little sat nav and the whole network needs digging up and simplyfying.

It may be quicker than the fix lol.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 43 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:17 pm

dknight212 wrote:Should the changes now be live? I still get SW18 3QQ to Romford as an error. And how do a permalink if the live map hasn't found a route?


We are in the process of rolling the change. If you get an error, please send us the exact address with the house number.

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 252
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 11:51 am
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 641 times

PreviousNext

Return to United Kingdom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users