Routing errors in London

Image

Moderators: Unholy, Timbones

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Sun Sep 08, 2013 1:50 pm

dknight212 wrote:
shirapashu wrote:
dknight212 wrote:
Shira, are the data in the zip file above not sufficient? See the csv files in particular.


No, because of the date, we need to have up to date info.

Thanks,

Shira


Ok, does that mean you think you might have fixed it? Or is that hoping too much? :-)


Hoping too much ;)

In order to check the problem we need to have up to date info.

But I hope after you will send us the info, we will fix the problem,

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:24 pm

Twister-UK wrote:Unless you'd prefer a different route, then for consistency and comparison I'll start logging again tonight using the same start/end points as the previous tests.

Will 24 hours of data be sufficient or would you like it to run for longer? And do you need the raw data or just the csv summary?


Hi,

If you could please use the following route request:
http://world.waze.com/RoutingManager/ro ... 0&nPaths=2

We need the time and date, when you got the error message.

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:56 am

Hi,

We found an error in the routing and we now it fixed.

Please share with us your feedback, is the problem fix or you still getting errors.

If so, please post the route, time & date and user name.

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Tue Dec 03, 2013 3:55 pm

Hi,

We are upgrading some of our network components which are responsible for the communication between the APP and the routing server. And that should fix the problem.

Please try to find a route also at the live map and if there is a problem, send us permalink of the route.
(the permalink could be found at : route options -Share routes) with user name and time.

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby shirapashu » Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:17 pm

dknight212 wrote:Should the changes now be live? I still get SW18 3QQ to Romford as an error. And how do a permalink if the live map hasn't found a route?


We are in the process of rolling the change. If you get an error, please send us the exact address with the house number.

Thanks,

Shira
Image
shirapashu
Waze Team
Waze Team
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 9:20 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 182 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Tue Mar 25, 2014 8:10 pm

Well as it just seems to be London, has anyone spoken to the government and explained the road structure in London seems to be to complicated for our little sat nav and the whole network needs digging up and simplyfying.

It may be quicker than the fix lol.
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 3:21 pm

Being a techie, do we know what they did, or only that they did something?
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 7:28 pm

Sorry, I really need to stop reading the cliffs notes of every post :D
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Superfraggle » Thu May 15, 2014 10:40 pm

Well up until recently livemap used to tell you it couldn't route more than 500 miles.

But I just got this error instead now "Whoa! We can only provide routes under 1000 miles at this point. We're working on increasing it"

EDIT: I just managed a route from Dover to Glasgow, which is 499 miles ....

EDIT2: 535.86 miles 8 h 5 min Just a bit further north of glasgow, I think its a combination of length and complexity.

Certainly in the US I managed 900 odd mile route, but it was pretty much one road
ImageImage
Superfraggle
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:21 pm
Has thanked: 46 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: Routing errors in London

Postby Timbones » Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:47 am

It's possible. I've also seen some requests timeout, but after 2 or 3 more tries it sometimes works. It's as if some intermediate data is being cached internally so that subsequent requests are quicker.

You might want to experiment with the nPaths parameter too. Asking for one route might be less likely to timeout.

via mobile
Timbones(6) • UK Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour HighlightsWME Route Tester
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 5380
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 539 times
Been thanked: 1720 times

PreviousNext

Return to United Kingdom

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron