[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.13 Aug 2015

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:05 am

AndyPoms wrote:
Timbones wrote:
AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
I get it, but it's still in the same root domain (they are all *.waze.com)...


I'm not entirely sure but if he's using $.ajax, most browsers won't allow anything outside of the original address. beta.waze.com (I completely made that up) and waze.com would be treated as separate domains I believe.
Android 4.1.1, Sony Xperia E (rooted, +custom rom)
ImageImage
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby numbermaniac » Thu Dec 26, 2013 8:14 am

I can't get it to appear in Chrome.
Android 4.1.1, Sony Xperia E (rooted, +custom rom)
ImageImage
numbermaniac
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:01 am
Location: Victoria, Australia
Has thanked: 89 times
Been thanked: 37 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby OlavoAG » Mon May 12, 2014 9:55 pm

Hi there!

Is there any other source of download since Userscripts.org has not been working lately?
Thanx
Olavo Gasparin
State Manager
Image
OlavoAG
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 454
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:47 pm
Location: São Carlos, SP, Brazil
Has thanked: 69 times
Been thanked: 325 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Olestas » Wed Nov 13, 2013 2:21 pm

Wow, this is great. Please also show distance and time of route (in KM and miles). And add selectable time of day (like on livemap). Thanks.
Olestas
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 1058 times
Been thanked: 818 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Olestas » Thu Apr 09, 2015 8:01 am

Confirmed, very strange, it should follow livemap ;d Please look into it.
ImageImageImageImage
Coordinator: Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus
Full coverage (Country manager): Latvia/Lithuania/Belarus/Russia
Olestas
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 7:08 pm
Location: Latvia
Has thanked: 1058 times
Been thanked: 818 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sat Dec 21, 2013 6:31 pm

Still not working, that is to say: the "route" label does not show anymore to start the routing
(Chrome)
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sat Dec 21, 2013 7:49 pm

I'm very sorry but in he sidebar still no "routing" when I select two segments.
I double checked that I loaded the correct script and disabled all the others.

Am I missing something? I use it just the same as before...
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:27 am

Thanks! Your explanation did it.

For the OS X folks, read here how to find the right folder.

The extension ID on my machine is gfjnhelaghhdbglpieidncdppchpnlfh but your mileage may vary ;)
Below it you'll find a sub folder 0.6_0
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby olliebol » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:17 pm

Doesn't work in chrome under os x any more as well ...
Ik denk altijd eerst goed na voordat ik iets stoms zeg.
Image
olliebol
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 7:01 pm
Location: Antwerpen
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 11 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby paulkok_my » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:25 pm

Timbones wrote:
Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Tim, I'm also facing the same problem. I get
Code: Select all
Uncaught TypeError: Cannot call method 'appendChild' of undefined
wme-routes.user.js:63


Edit: I'm facing the same problem for both the public and beta wme
ImageImageImage
Area Manager: Shah Alam / Klang, Southern Region, Malaysia
Asus Zenfone 2 on Android 5.0

Join our FB group: Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah/Sarawak
or Google+ group: Waze in Malaysia on Google+
paulkok_my
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:34 am
Location: Selangor, Malaysia
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 164 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users