[Script] WME Validator v2020.11.1 (PLACES BETA)

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein, Glodenox, JustinS83

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby BellHouse » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:44 pm

Blue highlights are Notes. Please ensure you haven't (accidentally) checked the 'Exclude notes' option.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.8 / 07.05.2015

Postby BellHouse » Tue Oct 27, 2015 2:39 pm

Timbones wrote:
lg1992 wrote::shock: The new beta version of WME doesn't have the "Me" tab, so the Validator isn't shown at all!

Maybe it's time for a dedicated Validator tab at the top, like other scripts do?

Indeed: ;)
https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.ph ... 56#p731956

Let's pray that Validator is still being developed.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.10 / 05.11.2015

Postby BellHouse » Fri Nov 06, 2015 8:45 am

t0cableguy wrote:Also toolbox comes with "hide user info" enabled thus making users wonder where validator went.

Toolbox was updated shortly before Validator, so we didn't know at the time that Validator would put its controls into the userinfo box. The next Toolbox release will fix this (i.e. only the user info will be hidden while preserving Validator's controls).

But I also strongly vote for an own Validator tab.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.16 / 29.01.2016

Postby BellHouse » Tue Feb 23, 2016 8:34 pm

Ratchetx wrote:Hello, good morning !, I need your help downloading the file to install offline, I'm having trouble installing from the webstore. thanks

If you first install Tampermonkey on Chrome an then follow the link for Firefox in the first post, you should be set up.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.19 / 04.06.2016

Postby BellHouse » Mon Sep 12, 2016 9:42 am

I have the same problem. It can be mitigated (a bit) by ticking the option "Exclude notes":

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.19 / 04.06.2016

Postby BellHouse » Thu Sep 15, 2016 5:48 am

I think check #23 creates the false alarms. So I'm fine with Validator when I enter "!23" (without the quotes) into the "Reported as" field:

[ img ]
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.19 / 04.06.2016

Postby BellHouse » Thu Sep 15, 2016 7:18 am

impulse200 wrote:Has anyone figured out what is causing "not verified" and, more importantly, saving issues in Validator? We probably could hack it ourselves...

Validator License wrote:* LICENSE:
* This script has some features locked for certain
* countries/editor levels, so there are 2 restrictions:
*
* 1. You may not modify or reverse engineer the script.
* 2. You may not use the script for commercial purposes.
*
* The script is distributed 'as is'. No warranty of any
* kind is expressed or implied. You use at your own risk.
*
* If you do not agree with the terms of this license,
* you must remove the script files from your storage
* devices and cease to use WME Validator.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.20 / 03.11.2016

Postby BellHouse » Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:19 am

Just heard the news that the author of WME Validator will look into updating the script, after his current vacation.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 1.1.20 / 03.11.2016

Postby BellHouse » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:01 pm

As iainhouse stated, auto-lock information is not available in Validator.
[ img ][ img ]
CM Germany
BellHouse
EmeritusChamps
EmeritusChamps
 
Posts: 3977
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:57 pm
Location: Cologne / Germany
Has thanked: 985 times
Been thanked: 3507 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 2018.08.28 (BETA)

Postby BenEnmen » Sat Sep 08, 2018 8:40 am

TomS03 wrote:
skubko wrote:
meow17dino wrote:I can't get this to work in Chrome. I've installed the plugin and run the scan which finishes. When I click on the Show Report button it opens a new tab in Chrome but doesn't load anything (just says about:blank). I've tried googling this to find a solution but can't find anything. Can someone assist why this doesn't show the report?


I have exactly the same problem also on Chrome and also on Firefox. I reported this hear before, but so far nothing, I am still waiting so I could start using this script :)...


+1, also checking in to say this is what my Validator is pulling up. I thought it was due to me trying to get the UK Localisation sorted, but I guess it's happening to more people?

I think the problem has to do with the W.location.code being removed. There are 2 places where it is used, Just search for
Code: Select all
Ra.location.code
and change it to
Code: Select all
Ra.app.getAppRegionCode()
BenEnmen
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 6:05 am
Location: Bristow, IN
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 14 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, Mapman44, Mythdraug

cron