How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Moderators: MapSir, Unholy, SpeedDzel, kazmuth

How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby chirp333 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:15 am

Dear Admins or Moderators or Experienced Users,

I tried adding a few landmarks to Waze, for example, prominent buildings in the area, etc.
However, when I try to save it always says : An error has occurred.

Is this because the maps are locked to newbie editors? Even for just adding landmarks?

Anyways, I'm very interested in contributing and updating...is there any way how to do so?

Thanks so much!
--chirp
chirp333
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:54 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby SpeedDzel » Wed Feb 05, 2014 11:44 am

Hello chirp,

adding Landmarks is not exclusive to any particular editing rank or group. They can only be locked after they have been made.

there seems to be a problem somewhere... :?:

-Louis
proud member of TEAM S.E.A.!

Pinoy wazers... join the Pinoy waze community on FB > Malaysia FB > Indonesia FB > Singapore FB > Thailand FB
SpeedDzel
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 11:33 am
Location: PH: Philippines (Q.C., Metro Manila)
Has thanked: 275 times
Been thanked: 262 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:05 pm

Are you creating a landmark within your editable area?
Waze Philippines Country Manager/ Global Champ / Coordinator
ImageImage
Join the Philippine Waze Users Facebook group
kazmuth
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby RangeRoverHSE » Thu Feb 06, 2014 5:25 pm

Editable area meaning areas you've travelled to using Waze. You can see this on the WME by enabling editable areas and seeing the highlighted circles. These are the areas you can edit and add landmarks. May I suggest that you put landmarks that you use for easy reference, or those that you think will aid fellow wazers in finding an area and not any and all bldgs. Keep the name as short as possible without abbreviating them that it cannot be understood and not the whole name so as not to overwhelm the map. have fun!
ImageImageImage
RangeRoverHSE
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed May 15, 2013 11:11 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 39 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby chirp333 » Fri Feb 07, 2014 8:44 am

Hello,
I figured out na why I can't add landmarks.
Apparently, there is a problem if I use Google Chrome web browser! Maybe Chrome is not compatible.
I switched to MS Internet explorer and now I could save landmarks without any problem.

I figured since everyone seemed to not have any problems, it was something on my end.

Thank you!
chirp333
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:54 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:00 am

Hmm... that is odd. I use Google Chrome exclusively for map editing. You could clear your cache and try again. Maybe you were editing while there was a map editor update. There are usually hiccups when an update occurs
Waze Philippines Country Manager/ Global Champ / Coordinator
ImageImage
Join the Philippine Waze Users Facebook group
kazmuth
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby chirp333 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:54 am

Hmm ... okay ... it works now using Chrome also.

Maybe there was a mapping update nga.

That's funny kasi I kept trying for two or three days using Chrome before I saw your posts and switched to Internet Explorer.

Thank you!
chirp333
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:54 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby fsbrace » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:38 pm

and if you lose 3g signal for a period, the app should not send the traversed path after recovering the signal?
This happens to me, I traveled a path without 3g signal and that path is locked for editing, it was precisely the part where I lost 3g signal
fsbrace
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:35 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:02 am

Unfortunately that is how it works, i've had the same experience travelling on SCTEX
Waze Philippines Country Manager/ Global Champ / Coordinator
ImageImage
Join the Philippine Waze Users Facebook group
kazmuth
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 78 times
Been thanked: 244 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby fsbrace » Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:05 pm

There is no way to use the GPS carrier GPX file?
fsbrace
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:35 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Map Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users