[Script] WME Toolbox

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: krankyd, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 3:14 am

PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImage
PesachZ
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:36 pm

OyyoDams wrote:
PesachZ wrote:
PesachZ wrote:The Draw Roundabout Landmark feature, is unable to save the landmark (Place). I've tested drawing a new place by hand with all the same types / descriptions in the same area and was able to save. When I do it by pressing the Toolbox button to draw the landmark, WME gives me a save error.

Is anyone else having this issue? When trying to create a Place in WME to name a roundabout using the Draw Roundabout Landmark tool in Toolbox WME gives an error when trying to save.
If I create an identical Place manually (not using Toolbox) with the same categories and type, I am able to save without any issues.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2


Are you on US or INTL server ?
NA server editing in the USA.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImage
PesachZ
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [Script] WME Toolbox

Postby PesachZ » Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:43 pm

bigbear3764 wrote:Would it be possible to not only highlight roads with addresses attached to them, but to highlight ones that have house numbers that have been edited by an editor? We are trying to bump all addresses in Chicago to keep people from being routed to them, but with so many editors, we are loosing track of what we have done and which ones are from the import.

This would also very useful for addressing routing issues given the information from Ohad in this other thread.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImage
PesachZ
Waze Mentor
Waze Mentor
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Sat May 25, 2013 7:28 pm

Could you make a via michelin link too? ;-)

Verstuurd van mijn HTC Sensation Z710e met Tapatalk
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:39 pm

I have it too.
When toolbox is disabled I don't have the problem.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:43 pm

steveningelbrecht wrote:ok, about the scrollbar... i think it has something to do with some kind of interaction between the WME Add-on script and the WME toolbox script.
When i have both, i get the scrollbar, since yesterday or so... when i deactivate/deinstall the WME add-on script, the scrollbar isn't there anymore.

I still had it with wme add-ons disabled yesterday.
But now it's gone with add-ons disabled.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Sun Jun 09, 2013 10:32 pm

WME add ons is still disabled, but the scrollbar came back ;-)
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Tue Jun 18, 2013 8:50 am

When I re-create a roundabout Sometimes a one-way connected street becomes two way.
Also the road type is not always correct.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:58 pm

I already have tot error for days I think.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

Re: [script] WME Toolbox

Postby petervdveen » Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:25 am

Did something change recently?
The shortcut 1 for clearing geometry doesn't work anymore.
And shortcut 2 for a new roundabout too.
Coördinator BeNeLux
- Nederland Belgium Lëtzebuerg
ImageImageImageImage

peter@wazenederland.nl peter@wazebelgium.be
petervdveen
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 8150
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:43 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 220 times
Been thanked: 829 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users