How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Moderators: Unholy, MapSir, SpeedDzel, kazmuth

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Tue May 20, 2014 1:26 am

r4ndz wrote:Seeing this problem again this morning! Tried using Chrome, Firefox and Safari for Mac.

Street editing seems fine for me, though.


Adding landmarks are frozen as explained here https://www.waze.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=92348
kazmuth
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby r4ndz » Tue May 20, 2014 12:19 am

Seeing this problem again this morning! Tried using Chrome, Firefox and Safari for Mac.

Street editing seems fine for me, though.
r4ndz
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:50 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby fsbrace » Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:28 pm

Ok, I understand the Waze is more a "social" platform where points are worth more. The editors are also classified in this "social" platform. Unlike OSM.
fsbrace
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:35 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby lostsoul78 » Wed Feb 12, 2014 9:58 am

Anybody knows how to fix it, I mean using GPX file or if there are a new release that include this fix issue?

Thxs.!
lostsoul78
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:36 am
Location: Madrid - Spain
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Tue Feb 11, 2014 1:14 pm

No way to upload GPS waypoints
kazmuth
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby fsbrace » Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:05 pm

There is no way to use the GPS carrier GPX file?
fsbrace
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:35 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Tue Feb 11, 2014 2:02 am

Unfortunately that is how it works, i've had the same experience travelling on SCTEX
kazmuth
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby fsbrace » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:38 pm

and if you lose 3g signal for a period, the app should not send the traversed path after recovering the signal?
This happens to me, I traveled a path without 3g signal and that path is locked for editing, it was precisely the part where I lost 3g signal
fsbrace
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:35 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby chirp333 » Sat Feb 08, 2014 1:54 am

Hmm ... okay ... it works now using Chrome also.

Maybe there was a mapping update nga.

That's funny kasi I kept trying for two or three days using Chrome before I saw your posts and switched to Internet Explorer.

Thank you!
chirp333
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:54 am
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: How to add landmarks? Are they all locked?

Postby kazmuth » Fri Feb 07, 2014 10:00 am

Hmm... that is odd. I use Google Chrome exclusively for map editing. You could clear your cache and try again. Maybe you were editing while there was a map editor update. There are usually hiccups when an update occurs
kazmuth
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 568
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:10 am
Location: Pasig, Philippines
Has thanked: 110 times
Been thanked: 271 times

Next

Return to Map Editing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron