[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderator: Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Szata76 » Sun Dec 29, 2013 10:40 pm

The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]
Hardware: LG G3 (D855) / OS: 5.0
Editor level: 5; Area: Magyarország / Hungary
feedthe.waze.hu: Country Feed Manager (Roadworks reporting)
facebook.com/waze.hu ● google.com/+WazeHUN ● wiki.waze.hu
Szata76
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: EU, Hungary, Budapest
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 261 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Szata76 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:09 am

qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

I mean, that the road layer on/off switch doesn't work with shift+r. Something in the WRT interfere with WME.
Hardware: LG G3 (D855) / OS: 5.0
Editor level: 5; Area: Magyarország / Hungary
feedthe.waze.hu: Country Feed Manager (Roadworks reporting)
facebook.com/waze.hu ● google.com/+WazeHUN ● wiki.waze.hu
Szata76
Waze Local Champs
Waze Local Champs
 
Posts: 1222
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:07 pm
Location: EU, Hungary, Budapest
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 261 times

[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby Timbones » Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:53 pm

Replacing the now defunct Livemap Navigation script, this new script allows you to see the current navigation instructions in the editor. Simply select two segements, and click on the Routes tab that appears on the left.

:arrow: WME Route Checker: Firefox Userscript* or Chrome Web Store
*Alternative download for Firefox while UserScripts is unavailable.

Tested in Firefox and Chrome. Will not work in beta editor. Routes are based on LiveMap data, not editor.
Attachments
wme-routes.png
wme-routes.png (198.41 KiB) Viewed 6182 times
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Timbones » Sun Oct 06, 2013 8:16 pm

AndyPoms wrote:One question, if it's based off the livemap data, why won't it work in WME Beta (i.e. if the routing is coming from the livemap, why does it matter what editor you are using)?

It's because the beta editor is on a separate domain, and browsers don't like you loading data from another domain for security reasons. I've asked Waze for some help with the matter, but there's a lot going on with the websites at the moment, so we'll have to see...
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Timbones » Sun Oct 13, 2013 1:16 pm

Yes, I've noticed this too. I think I need to pass the segment ids to the routing engine. I'll put that into my next version...
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Timbones » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:49 pm

Now available in Chrome Webstore!
No other changes. Please let me know if there's any problems with it.

:ugeek:
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester [New]

Postby Timbones » Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:32 am

levin wrote:Could you add the Israeli server as well?
I checked it, and all you have to do is, in function getRoutingManager, use il-RoutingManager/routingRequest for Israel (I do not know the country code...)

I've uploaded a new version (v0.6) which now supports Israel (country code 106), but I have not tested it. Please let me know if it works...
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby Timbones » Fri Dec 27, 2013 12:49 pm

arbaot wrote:WME had been updated, the script needs minor update

New version (0.7) has been uploaded to Chrome Web Store and Userscripts to make it work again.
(Chrome will update automatically)

Thanks to myriades for finding what the problem was.
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:25 pm

I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby Timbones » Wed Jan 08, 2014 10:28 am

Herve-rv wrote:I am using waze from France and I have no "Route" tab when I select two segments of road.

It should work for you. Which browser are you using, and which variant of the tool did you install?
Timbones(6) • UK Country Coordinator • Forum Moderator • Routing Expert
Scripts: WME Colour Highlights v1.98 (Dec 2014)WME Route Tester
Timbones
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4812
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 431 times
Been thanked: 1410 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]