[Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, Unholy, Unholy, Unholy

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 13, 2014 3:03 pm

OlavoAG wrote:Hi there!

Is there any other source of download since Userscripts.org has not been working lately?
Thanx


If you are using Google Chrome Browser you can get it through the Chrome Web Store. It will then also update automatically when a version is published.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2652
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1257 times
Been thanked: 1110 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:07 am

BUG report *2

  1. This script is now conflicting with Toolbox, when both are running, I've isolated it to this script. The Fancy PL links to PM the last editor or creator of a segment in the left pane do not show. The link to display the list of area manager which should display below the segment history info also doesn't show.
  2. When this script is running (with TB I haven't tested it without TB) there is a vertical scroll bar added to the map frame which allows a scroll of about 1/4 inch more of the screen (on a 720p screen in chrome)
If you need more data please tell me what you are looking for to debug if you are not able to reproduce.
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2652
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1257 times
Been thanked: 1110 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:47 am

qwaletee wrote:PZ, on bug #2, for some reason lately TB's minimap sometimes drops below the visible frame. Even if it is hidden, this causes Chrome to think that it needs to allow you to scroll down.

Just enable the minimap and drag it up. I think it only happened once, during a recent update, so you can do this once and forget about it.

This bug2 is not the TB minimap bug, I don't get it with just TB, only when route chcker is also enabled. I'm aware of the mini map bug, and I even tested with mini map enabled and in middle of screen.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2652
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1257 times
Been thanked: 1110 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.12 Apr 2015

Postby PesachZ » Tue May 26, 2015 9:11 pm

Another slightly more time consuming but accurate workaround is to create a new short helper segment, so you can choose where the mid point will be that is passed to livemap. Ensure that midpoint is nearest to the segment you want to start/end on. You can manipulate this segment for the desired result. You don't need to worry about the segment being connected to anything or interfering with results, since the results are drawn strictly from the segments in the live map.

Sent using Tapatalk for Android 4.4.2
ImageImageImageNYImageImageImageImageImage
Formal Mentoring, Wiki
Useful Wiki pages
URs & etiquette | WME | Editing Manual | Quick-Start Guide | Best Map Editing Practices | Junctions
State specific Wiki | Forum
PesachZ
Wiki Master
Wiki Master
 
Posts: 2652
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:51 am
Location: NY, USA (also NJ sometimes) {LC}
Has thanked: 1257 times
Been thanked: 1110 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby pumrum » Tue Jan 07, 2014 1:35 am

is it technically feasible to add the ability to route based on immediate edits? or is the routing engine only available for edits that have been committed to the live map? if it's technically feasible that would be a great feature to have -- so you can test your edits without having to wait up to 24hrs or more. if not, perhaps that's something we can put on our Waze wish list...
pumrum
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 286 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.0 Feb 2014

Postby pumrum » Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:01 pm

MK2312 wrote:Does your script really needs to have access to all URLs / history?


+1

I just seconded this for WME Toolbox as well. I like that people are making noise about this - Chrome extensions should be properly scoped. thank you!
pumrum
State Manager
State Manager
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:02 am
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 286 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:04 pm

Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 746 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Tester

Postby qwaletee » Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:53 pm

Mike-1323 wrote:
qwaletee wrote:
Szata76 wrote:The Shift + R shortcut doesn't work in WME if the RT extension is turned on. I think this is the reason.
Shift + R | Toggle [missing "en.layers.name.route_checker" translation]


I also see that problem. Tim, could you change it to Control-R? I don't think that's assigned. Or offer us an option to choose the hotkey and/or toggle hotkey latch?

Ctl-r triggers a page reload in Chrome and FF so that's not a good one to use.


Doh! I should have known that. Been bitten by it in a couple of designs.

I just discovered the editable keystrokes. I just wish it warned you when you are overwriting an existing key assignment.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 746 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v0.8 Jan 2014

Postby qwaletee » Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:53 pm

Timbones wrote:I've updated a new version (v0.8 ) which fixes the shortcut key assignment.

Now defaults to Shift+T.


"T" for Timbones, of course ;)
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 746 times

Re: [Script] WME Route Checker - v1.11 Apr 2015

Postby qwaletee » Thu Apr 23, 2015 1:11 am

Or you coudl just turn off the route checker layer briefly.
NYC Metro | Mentor | USA Country Manager | Responding to Map Issues
qwaletee
Map Raider
Map Raider
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:42 am
Location: NYC Metro
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 746 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]