[Script] WME Validator 1.1.20 / 03.11.2016

Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Moderators: Unholy, bextein

Forum rules
Discussion for the unofficial, community-developed addons, extensions and scripts built for the Waze Map Editor.

DO NOT START a new thread unless it is about a new idea. Keep discussion of existing tools within the main thread for that tool.

The official index of these tools is the Community Plugins, Extensions and Tools wiki page.

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby Timbones » Fri Feb 28, 2014 9:40 pm

berestovskyy wrote:Alan just said this hasHNs attribute was implemented long time ago. <snip>

Anyway, I noticed and tested this attribute and it worked OK.

In my testing, the hasHNs attribute is only set to true immediately after editing the house numbers.
As soon as you reload the map, or pan away to another location, it becomes false again.
This attribute is only set by the WME code, but not included in the model data from the server.

:(
Timbones
Coordinators
Coordinators
 
Posts: 6678
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:33 am
Location: York, UK
Has thanked: 973 times
Been thanked: 2608 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby CBenson » Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:29 pm

CBenson
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 10330
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:13 pm
Location: Crownsville, MD, US
Has thanked: 1069 times
Been thanked: 2355 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby Bobthedog007 » Fri Feb 28, 2014 11:50 am

There was a discussion here about segments with the same endpoints causing problems.
If I remember correctly it was then moved out of this thread, but I cannot find it after browsing the various sub forums.

Does anyone know where it was moved to?

I have come across issues caused by same node segments on one of my routes and I would rather not reread 46 pages to find the discussion. :(

Thanks.
Bobthedog007
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 5:40 pm
Location: Edenvale, Gauteng, South Africa
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby ditchi56 » Fri Feb 28, 2014 8:09 am

I think the detection of "overlapping segments at node x" is fantastic.

Can you extend it to pick up cases like these, where the road loops round and ends on itself (a hangover from take-on from the base map)? https://www.waze.com/editor/?zoom=6&lat=51.12759&lon=-0.75347&env=row&layers=997&segments=121553822,121553824 Waze doesn't navigate them properly at all, not surprisingly since the apparent junction isn't really a junction on the map.
ditchi56
Country Manager
Country Manager
 
Posts: 4961
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 12:35 pm
Has thanked: 1116 times
Been thanked: 2073 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby magfro » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:31 am

berestovskyy wrote:Switch WME language to English for now, the bug will be fixed in the next release.


Ok great! Thanks for the quick reply.
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby berestovskyy » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:29 am

magfro wrote:Why does WME Validator default to Spanish and not English and how do I change that?

Switch WME language to English for now, the bug will be fixed in the next release.
berestovskyy
 
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 704 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby magfro » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:17 am

My WME Validator suddenly reports in Spanish. I live in Sweden and as most parts of Europe we don't understand Spanish. Why does WME Validator default to Spanish and not English and how do I change that? Can't find any option under WME Validator settings.

I use Google Chrome and the languages used there is Swedish, English (USA) and English (UK).

Only thing I can think of is that Sweden has top domain ".se" and Spain has ".es". Could that have anything to do with it?

Thanks,
magfro
Area Manager
Area Manager
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 7:29 am
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby berestovskyy » Fri Feb 28, 2014 7:06 am

Alan just said this hasHNs attribute was implemented long time ago. I guess I was misled by WME Toolbox "House numbers" highlighting option, which makes server requests to check if a segment has house numbers... :?

Anyway, I noticed and tested this attribute and it worked OK.
berestovskyy
 
Posts: 925
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2011 1:50 pm
Has thanked: 254 times
Been thanked: 704 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby fvwazing » Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:06 am

Some dev READS this thread, maybe? Hello! Welcome!
fvwazing
 
Posts: 3589
Joined: Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:48 pm
Has thanked: 415 times
Been thanked: 385 times

Re: [Script] WME Validator 0.7.3 (BETA) / 24.02.2014

Postby AlanOfTheBerg » Thu Feb 27, 2014 11:57 pm

berestovskyy wrote:
fvwazing wrote:So you DO check HN, though slow?

Yes I do and no it is not that slow. Last Sunday many people noticed that fwd/revCrossSpeed attributes have disappeared from WME, but there was a new handy attribute hasHNs, so the check was implemented ;)

Just FYI, hasHNs has been around for ... well almost since house numbers were added to WME. (Non-public link.)

Maybe now it is finally getting populated.
AlanOfTheBerg
Waze Global Champs
Waze Global Champs
 
Posts: 23590
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: US Country Manager - Oregon, USA
Has thanked: 1124 times
Been thanked: 4773 times

PreviousNext

Return to Addons, Extensions, and Scripts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hawkeygoal, JustinS83, RodeNinja, SuperDave1426